The last Friday of the season is a fun one -- district titles and playoff berths on the line.
"All or Nothing" games (winner in, loser out)
4A-1: DM East at SC North
3A-8: Harlan at ADM
A-1: Tri-County at Griswold
A-5: Edgewood-Colesburg at Starmont
8P-1: River Valley at Ar-We-Va
8P-4: Midland at Kee
"Top of the Heap" games (district title up for grabs)
4A-1: Southeast Polk at Ankeny
4A-7: Pleasant Valley at IC West
3A-2: Carroll at Greene County (Carroll has a safety net if Humboldt beats Perry)
3A-6: Ballard at Grinnell (Bondurant-Farrar swoops in if Ballard loses)
2A-3 Battle Royal: New Hampton at North Fayette Valley; CP-Urbana at Beckman (all teams 4-1)
2A-4: Anamosa at Cascade
2A-8: Clarinda at Southeast Valley (Clarinda's safety net is East Sac beating Red Oak)
1A-4: Hudson at South Winneshiek (a D-NH win over Jesup also saves South Winn)
1A-6: Pella Christian at IC Regina
A-7: BGM at Montezuma
8P-2: West Bend-Mallard at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn (if Graettinger-Terril beats Remsen St. Mary's, WB-M would need to win by 7 or more)
"All or Nothing" games (winner in, loser out)
4A-1: DM East at SC North
3A-8: Harlan at ADM
A-1: Tri-County at Griswold
A-5: Edgewood-Colesburg at Starmont
8P-1: River Valley at Ar-We-Va
8P-4: Midland at Kee
"Top of the Heap" games (district title up for grabs)
4A-1: Southeast Polk at Ankeny
4A-7: Pleasant Valley at IC West
3A-2: Carroll at Greene County (Carroll has a safety net if Humboldt beats Perry)
3A-6: Ballard at Grinnell (Bondurant-Farrar swoops in if Ballard loses)
2A-3 Battle Royal: New Hampton at North Fayette Valley; CP-Urbana at Beckman (all teams 4-1)
2A-4: Anamosa at Cascade
2A-8: Clarinda at Southeast Valley (Clarinda's safety net is East Sac beating Red Oak)
1A-4: Hudson at South Winneshiek (a D-NH win over Jesup also saves South Winn)
1A-6: Pella Christian at IC Regina
A-7: BGM at Montezuma
8P-2: West Bend-Mallard at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn (if Graettinger-Terril beats Remsen St. Mary's, WB-M would need to win by 7 or more)