EVENT SCHEDULE
VIDEO LINKS
**The ‘MATCAST’ option will be available through the Medal Round via ESPN3 and the ESPN App. The presentation will show multi-boxes of all the mats so fans never miss a single point.
LIVE RESULTS: TrackWrestling
INITIAL BRACKETS: NCAA.com (PDF)
IOWA STATE FIRST-ROUND MATCHES
125 (Bout 23) - #26 Kysen Terukina vs #7 Trevor Mastrogiovanni (OKST)
133 (29) - #24 Ramazan Attasauov vs #9 Michael Colaiocco (PENN)
141 (49) - #13 Ian Parker vs #20 Parker Filius (PUR)
149 (60) - #17 Jarrett Degen vs #16 Willie McDougald (OKLA)
157 (75) - #1 David Carr vs #32 Jordan Slivka (OHIO) or #33 Derek Holschlag (UNI)
174 (109) - #24 Joel Devine vs #9 Mikey Labriola (NEB)
184 (126) - #8 Marcus Coleman vs #25 Michael Battista (UVA)
197 (152) - #10 Yonger Bastida vs #23 Braxton Amos (WIS)
HWT (157) - #24 Sam Schuyler vs #9 Lucas Davison (NW)
TEAM SCORING
Placing: 16-12-10-9-7-6-4-3
Advancement: 1 front, 0.5 back
Bonus: 2 fall, 2 DQ, 2 forfeit, 1.5 tech fall, 1 major decision
SCORING BY ROUND (plus any bonus)
Champ R32, R16 - 1
Quarterfinals, Semifinals - 7
Finals - 4
-----------
Conso R32, R24, R16 - 0.5
Bloodround (R12), Conso QF, Conso SF - 3.5
3rd/5th/7th - 1
SESSION | DAY/TIME (CT) | TV | ROUNDS (BOUT #s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Thu., 11 a.m. | ESPNU | Champ Pigtails (1-10), Champ R32 (11-170) |
2 | Thu., 6 p.m. | ESPN | Conso Pigtails (171-180), Champ R16 (181-260), Conso R32 (261-340) |
3 | Fri., 10 a.m. | ESPNU | Champ QF (341-380), Conso R24 (381-460), Conso R16 (461-500) |
4 | Fri,. 7 p.m. | ESPN | Champ SF (501-520), Bloodround (521-560), Conso QF (561-580) |
5 | Sat., 10 a.m. | ESPNU | Conso SF (581-600), 3rd/5th/7th Place (601-630) |
6 | Sat., 6 p.m. | ESPN | Finals (631-640) |
VIDEO LINKS
SESSION | MATCAST** | MAT 1 | MAT 2 | MAT 3 | MAT 4 | MAT 5 | MAT 6 | MAT 7 | MAT 8 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Matcast | Mat 1 | Mat 2 | Mat 3 | Mat 4 | Mat 5 | Mat 6 | Mat 7 | Mat 8 |
2 | Matcast | Mat 1 | Mat 2 | Mat 3 | Mat 4 | Mat 5 | Mat 6 | Mat 7 | Mat 8 |
3 | Matcast | Mat 1 | Mat 2 | Mat 3 | Mat 4 | Mat 5 | Mat 6 | Mat 7 | Mat 8 |
4 | Matcast | Mat 1 | Mat 2 | Mat 3 (SF) | Mat 4 (SF) | Mat 5 | Mat 6 | ||
5 | Matcast | Mat 1 | Mat 2 | Mat 3 | Mat 4 | ||||
6 | Command Center | ||||||||
Post | Awards Ceremony |
LIVE RESULTS: TrackWrestling
INITIAL BRACKETS: NCAA.com (PDF)
IOWA STATE FIRST-ROUND MATCHES
125 (Bout 23) - #26 Kysen Terukina vs #7 Trevor Mastrogiovanni (OKST)
133 (29) - #24 Ramazan Attasauov vs #9 Michael Colaiocco (PENN)
141 (49) - #13 Ian Parker vs #20 Parker Filius (PUR)
149 (60) - #17 Jarrett Degen vs #16 Willie McDougald (OKLA)
157 (75) - #1 David Carr vs #32 Jordan Slivka (OHIO) or #33 Derek Holschlag (UNI)
174 (109) - #24 Joel Devine vs #9 Mikey Labriola (NEB)
184 (126) - #8 Marcus Coleman vs #25 Michael Battista (UVA)
197 (152) - #10 Yonger Bastida vs #23 Braxton Amos (WIS)
HWT (157) - #24 Sam Schuyler vs #9 Lucas Davison (NW)
TEAM SCORING
Placing: 16-12-10-9-7-6-4-3
Advancement: 1 front, 0.5 back
Bonus: 2 fall, 2 DQ, 2 forfeit, 1.5 tech fall, 1 major decision
SCORING BY ROUND (plus any bonus)
Champ R32, R16 - 1
Quarterfinals, Semifinals - 7
Finals - 4
-----------
Conso R32, R24, R16 - 0.5
Bloodround (R12), Conso QF, Conso SF - 3.5
3rd/5th/7th - 1
Last edited: