Time for a Checkup: College RPI has us at #127

Discussion in 'Mens Basketball' started by Wesley, Mar 5, 2010.

  1. Wesley

    Wesley Well-Known Member

    Apr 12, 2006
    70,964
    542
    113
    Envr Engr/Program Manager
    Omaha
    #1 Wesley, Mar 5, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2010
    We have had better years in the last five around #90-100. This year, we have ranged from #110-140.

    UNC is ahead of us at #86 and we are still ahead of Colorado (worst of three Colorado schools) at #130 and Nebraska at #136.

    We are ahead of UCLA, Washington State, Michigan, Oregon, and Arkansas. Let's schedule them next year. Iowa is at #197.

    CollegeRPI.com - College Basketball Ratings Percentage Index (RPI) and Bracket Projections



    86North Carolina15-140.5511150.5833
    87Saint Louis18-90.55081240.5203
    88Georgia13-140.5506110.5903
    89Buffalo16-100.55041160.5237
    90Arizona14-140.5499320.5745
    91Akron21-80.54871720.4935
    92IUPUI20-90.54791880.4872
    93Coll of Charleston20-100.54731770.4917
    94Morehead St19-90.54721710.4957
    95Duquesne14-130.5471440.5613
    96Wright St19-110.54701600.5006
    97Fairfield20-90.54601900.4865
    98Harvard19-60.54282490.4633
    99UW Green Bay18-110.54101440.5103
    100Northwestern18-110.53931080.5277
    101Boston College14-140.5380350.5691
    102Miami (FL)17-100.53791390.5124
    103Creighton16-140.5373750.5439
    104Southern California16-120.5362810.5398
    105UC Santa Barbara16-90.53551870.4877
    106Oklahoma13-150.5355260.5776
    107Morgan St22-90.53432770.4529
    108Bradley15-140.5342700.5470
    109North Carolina St16-130.5335770.5410
    110Northern Colorado23-60.53213150.4354
    111Appalachian St18-100.53072080.4799
    112Alabama14-140.5304430.5620
    113Providence12-160.5302280.5756
    114Virginia14-130.5299600.5531
    115Oral Roberts18-120.52931740.4932
    116Western Carolina18-100.52922120.4778
    117Southern Miss12-120.52851070.5289
    118Colorado St14-130.5277960.5325
    119George Washington16-110.52661570.5037
    120Troy15-110.52641790.4905
    121Coastal Carolina22-50.52613320.4233
    122Vermont22-90.52542900.4478
    123Long Beach12-150.52471010.5316
    124Drexel16-150.52341300.5174
    125North Texas19-80.52262870.4488
    126Western Kentucky19-120.52221730.4932
    127Iowa State14-150.5221540.5575
    128Belmont19-110.52182170.4759
    129Rutgers14-140.5215610.5525
    130Colorado11-150.5215230.5783
    131Stony Brook20-80.52123120.4368
    132Montana17-90.52092440.4673
    133Ohio15-140.52061130.5261
    134UCLA13-150.5200480.5605
    135Maine18-100.52002530.4629
    136Nebraska14-150.5199580.5541
    137Jacksonville18-110.51922390.4685
    138Hofstra17-130.51891530.5058
    139Pacific18-100.51792140.4770
    140Washington St15-120.51791260.5195
    141Princeton16-80.51762760.4536
    142Arkansas14-150.5175490.5588
    143Quinnipiac21-80.51753330.4228
    144UW Milwaukee16-130.51731670.4979
    145Houston13-140.5171840.5384
    146Niagara17-140.51701610.5006
    147Auburn13-150.5166660.5504
    148East Tenn St16-140.51591630.5001
    149Michigan12-150.5156630.5520
    150Austin Peay15-140.51551470.5086
     
  2. cyclones500

    cyclones500 Well-Known Member

    Jan 29, 2010
    13,430
    174
    63
    Male
    writer/editor
    Michigan
    This is good news. Since the tournament committee considers RPI only one "tool," it won't hurt ISU for a bid. Of course that doesn't take into account SOS, road wins, record vs. Top 25/50/100 RPI or record in last 12 games. But hey, each one of those is only a "tool" too.:wink:
     
  3. CloneIce

    CloneIce Well-Known Member

    Apr 11, 2006
    22,317
    531
    113
    Am I correct that we have not beaten a single team this year ranked above us in RPI? Edit, looks like St Louis is ahead of us.

    Conversely, I think Colorado on the road is the only team we have lost to who is below us in RPI. I'll say this, we are consistent. Reminds me of Dan Mccarney's football teams, always beat the teams we were supposed to rarely knocked anyone off.

    However, its embarassing that Gmac's teams never knock off any better teams. His coaching needs to improve signficantly next year for us to have a chance.
     
  4. joefrog

    joefrog Well-Known Member

    Apr 29, 2008
    6,621
    418
    83
    Marketing
    Clive, Iowa
    Not if he isn't here................................

    Muhahahahahahaha!

    Hey, a guy can hope, right?
     
  5. Wesley

    Wesley Well-Known Member

    Apr 12, 2006
    70,964
    542
    113
    Envr Engr/Program Manager
    Omaha

    #127 puts us in the middle of the pack when compared to MVC teams.
     
  6. joefrog

    joefrog Well-Known Member

    Apr 29, 2008
    6,621
    418
    83
    Marketing
    Clive, Iowa
    Well that certainly makes sense. Those seem to be the sort of recruits McD brings to Ames. I guess old habits die hard.
     
  7. snowcraig2.0

    snowcraig2.0 Well-Known Member

    Nov 2, 2007
    7,638
    374
    83
    Engineer
    Cedar Rapids, IA
    See, our number keeps going up every year under Greg. What is everyone ******** about?


    Oh, it's better to have a lower number? My bad. Has anyone told Greg this? Maybe that is the problem.
     
  8. TxCycloneFan

    TxCycloneFan Well-Known Member

    Oct 19, 2006
    1,484
    54
    48
    none
    Bastrop TX
    Makes sense since we have a MVC coach.

    If the tourney expands to 128 teams, we would be on the bubble.
    :biglaugh:
     
  9. HHWalters

    HHWalters Member

    Mar 20, 2008
    65
    9
    8
    #127. What a disaster. Time for Pollard to show up on Monday and say "You're doing a heckuva job, Greggie".
     

Share This Page