Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 103,565, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience PointsSocial
    ruxCYtable's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    3,778
    Points
    103,565
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 44
    Given: 24

    Has anyone had this issue with Mediacom?

    We are not TV subscribers since we have Dish, so they put a filter on our line that is supposed to pass through the internet signal while trapping the TV signal. Like clockwork, about every three months the filter burns out and we lose our internet connection. And since we have Vonage, we also lose our telephone service. Both are major inconveniences since my wife works from home and spends about 75% of her life on conference calls. She's actually had to use 3-4 days of her vacation over the past year because of this. (Qwest is not available in our area so we have no other provider options)

    Also, everytime they come out I tell them it's the filter. They look at me like I'm stupid, try a bunch of other stuff that doesn't work, and then tell me it's the filter after all. It's almost comical to watch so I don't even argue with them anymore.



  2. #2
    Addict
    Points: 94,094, Level: 95
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 956
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    CYdTracked's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    8,669
    Points
    94,094
    Level
    95
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Has anyone had this issue with Mediacom?

    Does Iowa Telecom offer DSL in your area?


    Go Cubs Go!

  3. #3
    Addict
    Points: 151,664, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    Clonefan32's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    7,940
    Points
    151,664
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 107
    Given: 2

    Re: Has anyone had this issue with Mediacom?

    Not that issue, but we also recently switched from Mediacom TV to Dish while keeping our internet through Mediacom. The other day they came over to take something down (not sure what they needed to do to be honest) and my wife, who is home on maternity leave, noticed that a man jumped up on our back porch and started milling around. Turned out it was the Mediacom guy, but it scared the hell out of her. No knock, no nothing...



  4. #4
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 103,565, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience PointsSocial
    ruxCYtable's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    3,778
    Points
    103,565
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 44
    Given: 24

    Re: Has anyone had this issue with Mediacom?

    Quote Originally Posted by CYdTracked View Post
    Does Iowa Telecom offer DSL in your area?
    No. I've been told there is not enough twisted pair to support DSL in our neighborhood. Funny thing is, we have a neighbor three doors down who has it and he's the only one in the neighborhood. I said to Qwest how can my neighbor three doors down get it and I can't and their response was,"Yep. Sorry 'bout that."



  5. #5
    Addict
    Points: 103,525, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    JP4CY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Sommerset
    Posts
    5,886
    Points
    103,525
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 35
    Given: 17

    Re: Has anyone had this issue with Mediacom?

    Who is your cell provider? I have both Sprint(personal-Palm) and Verizon(work-Droid) and I can tether with either phone and Verizon works in a lot of boofoo areas for me. Maybe you can use that as your isp?



  6. #6
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 103,565, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience PointsSocial
    ruxCYtable's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    3,778
    Points
    103,565
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 44
    Given: 24

    Re: Has anyone had this issue with Mediacom?

    Quote Originally Posted by JP4CY View Post
    Who is your cell provider? I have both Sprint(personal-Palm) and Verizon(work-Droid) and I can tether with either phone and Verizon works in a lot of boofoo areas for me. Maybe you can use that as your isp?
    I looked into that but it was cost-prohibitive as a backup plan (I don't think it's fast enough to serve as our main ISP). Plus I have several other devices (two DVRs, blu-ray, Wii) that need to be hooked up to internet and I'm not sure a mobile provider like Vzn could support all that traffic through one phone.



  7. #7
    Addict
    Points: 174,460, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    GeronimusClone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    8,249
    Points
    174,460
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Has anyone had this issue with Mediacom?

    One day I didn't have an issue with Mediacom. It was the only day that happened.
    Last time I posted about Mediacom I received some PMs from a couple of Mediacom people on here that seemed ready to help. Unfotunately, I had already gone through the arduous process of working with Mediacom on the phone and in my house about five times over. Also, I was a little sketchy about the validity of these Mediacom folks on the board.


    Quote Originally Posted by MNCyGuy View Post
    The only answer to "who/what is GeronimusClone?" is in fact "GeronimousClone". You're like The Todd on Scrubs.
    Quote Originally Posted by Angie View Post
    This is why you're my favorite

    Quote Originally Posted by MoreCowbell View Post
    GC, he's obviously all man. And I don't think Ellen would go *****, even for GC...

  8. #8
    Addict
    Points: 173,034, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Marshalltown
    Posts
    9,663
    Points
    173,034
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 10
    Given: 22

    Re: Has anyone had this issue with Mediacom?

    I have Dish for TV and Mediacom for internet but haven't ever had that particular problem that I know of. I do have to call them every now and then because my speeds decline and the come out and do something to restore it. Usually it's something outside but once was the modem/router.



  9. #9
    Rookie
    Points: 16,922, Level: 39
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 328
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points
    Cymon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Ankeny
    Posts
    529
    Points
    16,922
    Level
    39
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Has anyone had this issue with Mediacom?

    Issues with Mediacom?

    Honestly, about once a week. I'm amazed that they don't have another cable provider around here.


    "Bring it all to the table. Don't hold nothin' back," he said. "I want you. I want the ball. I want your head. I throw my body into 'em and hit them." - #23 Leonard Johnson

  10. #10
    Pro
    Points: 25,005, Level: 48
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 545
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    redrocker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Ames - West-CY'd
    Posts
    2,232
    Points
    25,005
    Level
    48
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 8

    Re: Has anyone had this issue with Mediacom?

    Mediacom did not want to hook up my new house in Ames, so I dumped them after using them for 10 years.



    2009 FLHR - Vivid Black


    I don't sweat the petty things,... I pet the sweaty things

  11. #11
    Addict
    Points: 150,485, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    6,030
    Points
    150,485
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 46
    Given: 1

    Re: Has anyone had this issue with Mediacom?

    Quote Originally Posted by GeronimusClone View Post
    One day I didn't have an issue with Mediacom. It was the only day that happened.
    Last time I posted about Mediacom I received some PMs from a couple of Mediacom people on here that seemed ready to help. Unfotunately, I had already gone through the arduous process of working with Mediacom on the phone and in my house about five times over. Also, I was a little sketchy about the validity of these Mediacom folks on the board.
    1st post in the thread that had nothing to do with the OP's problem, but had to get a shot in at Mediacom none the less.



  12. #12
    Addict
    Points: 150,485, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    6,030
    Points
    150,485
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 46
    Given: 1

    Re: Has anyone had this issue with Mediacom?

    Quote Originally Posted by Cymon View Post
    Issues with Mediacom?

    Honestly, about once a week. I'm amazed that they don't have another cable provider around here.
    2nd post in the thread that had nothing to do with the OP's problem, but had to get a shot in at Mediacom none the less.



  13. #13
    Addict
    Points: 150,485, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    6,030
    Points
    150,485
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 46
    Given: 1

    Re: Has anyone had this issue with Mediacom?

    Quote Originally Posted by redrocker View Post
    Mediacom did not want to hook up my new house in Ames, so I dumped them after using them for 10 years.
    3rd post in the thread that had nothing to do with the OP's problem, but had to get a shot in at Mediacom none the less.



  14. #14
    All-Star
    Points: 42,426, Level: 63
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 524
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    1,330
    Points
    42,426
    Level
    63
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 12
    Given: 6

    Re: Has anyone had this issue with Mediacom?

    Quote Originally Posted by ruxCYtable View Post
    We are not TV subscribers since we have Dish, so they put a filter on our line that is supposed to pass through the internet signal while trapping the TV signal. Like clockwork, about every three months the filter burns out and we lose our internet connection. And since we have Vonage, we also lose our telephone service. Both are major inconveniences since my wife works from home and spends about 75% of her life on conference calls. She's actually had to use 3-4 days of her vacation over the past year because of this. (Qwest is not available in our area so we have no other provider options)

    Also, everytime they come out I tell them it's the filter. They look at me like I'm stupid, try a bunch of other stuff that doesn't work, and then tell me it's the filter after all. It's almost comical to watch so I don't even argue with them anymore.
    Slightly off topic, but I would go with Mediacom phone service over Vonage. I had both and Mediacom was much better, plus it would be less hardware. I thought Vonage was awful. There was a delay when talking, calls cutting out, etc.


    I am a patient boy. I wait, I wait, I wait, I wait...
    http://www.mapcon.com/US-EN/CMMS-Software

  15. #15
    All-Star
    Points: 42,426, Level: 63
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 524
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    1,330
    Points
    42,426
    Level
    63
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 12
    Given: 6

    Re: Has anyone had this issue with Mediacom?

    Quote Originally Posted by redrocker View Post
    Mediacom did not want to hook up my new house in Ames, so I dumped them after using them for 10 years.
    I just moved to a new house in Ankeny, and they told me the same thing, even though I've got a Mediacom box 2 ft. from my property line. I harassed them until they finally sent someone out, and sure enough, I am servicable. If Qwest didn't suck so bad, I wouldn't go back to Mediacom, but I really like Mediacom internet and phone.


    I am a patient boy. I wait, I wait, I wait, I wait...
    http://www.mapcon.com/US-EN/CMMS-Software

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • Football
  • Iowa State vs. North Dakota State
  • August 30, 2014
  • 06:00 PM