Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Networking help

  1. #1
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 70,673, Level: 82
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 777
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    isufbcurt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Des Moines
    Posts
    4,335
    Points
    70,673
    Level
    82
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 350
    Given: 686

    Networking help

    I need the name of a person or a company in Ames that will come to my house and help get my wireless network working.

    Thanks



  2. #2
    Rookie
    Points: 20,985, Level: 44
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 665
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    10000 Experience PointsVeteran

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    552
    Points
    20,985
    Level
    44
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Networking help

    Quote Originally Posted by isufbcurt View Post
    I need the name of a person or a company in Ames that will come to my house and help get my wireless network working.

    Thanks
    You shouldn't need anyone, what type of router do you have? The manufacturers have simplified the process so much that all you have to do is name your network and set a password for it to add other devices by using the setup cd that comes with your router.



  3. #3
    Pro
    Points: 114,315, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    50000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Boxerdaddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Beaverdale, IA
    Posts
    2,897
    Points
    114,315
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 23
    Given: 65

    Re: Networking help

    Quote Originally Posted by cjb1978 View Post
    You shouldn't need anyone, what type of router do you have? The manufacturers have simplified the process so much that all you have to do is name your network and set a password for it to add other devices by using the setup cd that comes with your router.
    More importantly...do you have mediacom. Sometimes they make it difficult to get a router hooked up. You usually have to clone the MAC address of a PC that will connect.



  4. #4
    Rookie
    Points: 20,985, Level: 44
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 665
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    10000 Experience PointsVeteran

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    552
    Points
    20,985
    Level
    44
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Networking help

    Quote Originally Posted by Boxerdaddy View Post
    More importantly...do you have mediacom. Sometimes they make it difficult to get a router hooked up. You usually have to clone the MAC address of a PC that will connect.
    True, you do need to call them so they can allow their system to accept your router. That was always a pain in the *** when I had their services.



  5. #5
    Pro
    Points: 62,350, Level: 77
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 900
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    azn4cy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    DSM
    Posts
    3,089
    Points
    62,350
    Level
    77
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Networking help

    Quote Originally Posted by cjb1978 View Post
    True, you do need to call them so they can allow their system to accept your router. That was always a pain in the *** when I had their services.
    Either that or clone the MAC. It's a ridiculous process of shutting down devices and unplugging cables at just the right moment after that.



  6. #6
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 70,673, Level: 82
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 777
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    isufbcurt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Des Moines
    Posts
    4,335
    Points
    70,673
    Level
    82
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 350
    Given: 686

    Re: Networking help

    We have a desktop that we have a Sprint Mobile Broadband modem hooked up tp. I also have a Belkin woreless router hooked into the desktop to distribute the internet via wireless to our laptops. It all worked perfectly until I have to take the desktop to the shop to have work done. Now when I hook the router to the desktop the router doesn't show an internet connection even though the desktop has internet.



  7. #7
    Speechless
    Points: 335,305, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUFan22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Grimes, IA
    Posts
    31,735
    Points
    335,305
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 73
    Given: 162

    Re: Networking help

    Quote Originally Posted by isufbcurt View Post
    We have a desktop that we have a Sprint Mobile Broadband modem hooked up tp. I also have a Belkin woreless router hooked into the desktop to distribute the internet via wireless to our laptops. It all worked perfectly until I have to take the desktop to the shop to have work done. Now when I hook the router to the desktop the router doesn't show an internet connection even though the desktop has internet.
    Connection should be...

    Modem to router....router to desktop.

    Unless I am misunderstanding your setup....you have it hooked up backwards which is why the router can't find internet.

    Looks like when you got the desktop back, you just made the wrong connection.



  8. #8
    Pro
    Points: 80,800, Level: 88
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 1,150
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    RyCy04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    2,337
    Points
    80,800
    Level
    88
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 116
    Given: 12

    Re: Networking help

    Quote Originally Posted by isufbcurt View Post
    We have a desktop that we have a Sprint Mobile Broadband modem hooked up tp. I also have a Belkin woreless router hooked into the desktop to distribute the internet via wireless to our laptops. It all worked perfectly until I have to take the desktop to the shop to have work done. Now when I hook the router to the desktop the router doesn't show an internet connection even though the desktop has internet.
    Where do you keep your router? Routers are very sensitive to static so it is very rough on them to be sitting directly on carpet.



  9. #9
    Rookie
    Points: 20,985, Level: 44
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 665
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    10000 Experience PointsVeteran

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    552
    Points
    20,985
    Level
    44
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Networking help

    Quote Originally Posted by isufbcurt View Post
    We have a desktop that we have a Sprint Mobile Broadband modem hooked up tp. I also have a Belkin woreless router hooked into the desktop to distribute the internet via wireless to our laptops. It all worked perfectly until I have to take the desktop to the shop to have work done. Now when I hook the router to the desktop the router doesn't show an internet connection even though the desktop has internet.
    You could have some software that is locking the internet down to just the desktop. I had the issue until I uninstalled some Cisco software called "HouseCall". Also try reinstall the router software if you still have the cd, if not you can redownload the software from the manufacturer's website.



  10. #10
    Speechless
    Points: 335,305, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUFan22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Grimes, IA
    Posts
    31,735
    Points
    335,305
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 73
    Given: 162

    Re: Networking help

    Ah...the Sprint modem is one of those USB things, right? And it was hooked to your desktop, which was then likely sharing the internet connection to the router.

    When you took it to the shop, they likely changed a setting (not likely on purpose) that turned off the sharing of the internet connection. I can't recall where it is on PC - but if you google "PC internet connection sharing" or something like that you will likely find how to fix the setting.



  11. #11
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 70,673, Level: 82
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 777
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    isufbcurt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Des Moines
    Posts
    4,335
    Points
    70,673
    Level
    82
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 350
    Given: 686

    Re: Networking help

    Quote Originally Posted by ISUFan22 View Post
    Connection should be...

    Modem to router....router to desktop.

    Unless I am misunderstanding your setup....you have it hooked up backwards which is why the router can't find internet.

    Looks like when you got the desktop back, you just made the wrong connection.
    The Sprint Mobile Broadband connects to the desktop via USB. So I am trying to use the desktop as the modem. Everything is hooked up just like it was before but the router is not recognzing the internet through the desktop.



  12. #12
    Speechless
    Points: 335,305, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUFan22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Grimes, IA
    Posts
    31,735
    Points
    335,305
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 73
    Given: 162

    Re: Networking help

    Quote Originally Posted by isufbcurt View Post
    The Sprint Mobile Broadband connects to the desktop via USB. So I am trying to use the desktop as the modem. Everything is hooked up just like it was before but the router is not recognzing the internet through the desktop.
    Likely due to this...

    Quote Originally Posted by ISUFan22 View Post
    Ah...the Sprint modem is one of those USB things, right? And it was hooked to your desktop, which was then likely sharing the internet connection to the router.

    When you took it to the shop, they likely changed a setting (not likely on purpose) that turned off the sharing of the internet connection. I can't recall where it is on PC - but if you google "PC internet connection sharing" or something like that you will likely find how to fix the setting.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • Football
  • Iowa State vs. North Dakota State
  • August 30, 2014
  • 11:00 AM