Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Speechless
    Points: 726,951, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 74.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Cyclonepride's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    A pineapple under the sea
    Posts
    46,873
    Points
    726,951
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,007
    Given: 536

    Computer network question

    Just switched to Mediacom for the faster internet, and have the cable modem going out to a router to hook up two PC's and my Xbox 360. My computer works fine, but my Xbox won't connect to Live now.

    I seem to remember that when I first connected my old modem, I had to go in and allow an exception for the Xbox to pass through. That modem had a disc though, and I could use that to get into the setup on it. The cable modem, I don't really know... any advice?



  2. #2
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 69,894, Level: 82
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 1,556
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points
    aauummm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    In an RV Park, far away
    Posts
    3,639
    Points
    69,894
    Level
    82
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 48
    Given: 279

    Re: Computer network question

    Quote Originally Posted by Cyclonepride View Post
    Just switched to Mediacom for the faster internet, and have the cable modem going out to a router to hook up two PC's and my Xbox 360. My computer works fine, but my Xbox won't connect to Live now.

    I seem to remember that when I first connected my old modem, I had to go in and allow an exception for the Xbox to pass through. That modem had a disc though, and I could use that to get into the setup on it. The cable modem, I don't really know... any advice?
    You can go to the modem at 192.168.2.1 and fiddle with the settings on it. Good luck. Whoops, that's the router address. I'll try to find the modem address.



  3. #3
    Speechless
    Points: 726,951, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 74.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Cyclonepride's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    A pineapple under the sea
    Posts
    46,873
    Points
    726,951
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,007
    Given: 536

    Re: Computer network question

    Fiddle with the settings from the xbox, or from the PC? Definitely appreciate the help!



  4. #4
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 69,894, Level: 82
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 1,556
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points
    aauummm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    In an RV Park, far away
    Posts
    3,639
    Points
    69,894
    Level
    82
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 48
    Given: 279

    revised post

    Quote Originally Posted by Cyclonepride View Post
    Fiddle with the settings from the xbox, or from the PC? Definitely appreciate the help!
    You may have to make an exception for the xbox as your computers are getting through OK. You'll have to have a MAC address or IP address of the xbox to enter into the router. That may work or it might be another totally different problem. My Mediacom modem IP address is 192.168.100.1. You can go directly to the modem and see if there are any places to add in an exception for the xbox. There are no places that I can see to add an exception in the modem. That kind of leaves you the option of playing with the router settings.


    Last edited by aauummm; 06-19-2010 at 11:00 PM.

  5. #5
    Speechless
    Points: 854,374, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 82.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    CycloneErik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Jamerica
    Posts
    54,898
    Points
    854,374
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,180
    Given: 1,038

    Re: Computer network question

    I don't think the world's 12-year-olds are exactly shaking in their boots thinking this problem will get solved.........


    Since we are an elite team now, let's go get that One Cyclone Moment.
    Make this one for the ages!




    http://rememberingdoria.wordpress.com/

  6. #6
    Speechless
    Points: 726,951, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 74.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Cyclonepride's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    A pineapple under the sea
    Posts
    46,873
    Points
    726,951
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,007
    Given: 536

    Re: Computer network question

    Quote Originally Posted by CycloneErik View Post
    I don't think the world's 12-year-olds are exactly shaking in their boots thinking this problem will get solved.........
    Here's where I apologize for making fun of you during your several hour saga of not being able to get on xbox live



  7. #7
    Speechless
    Points: 854,374, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 82.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    CycloneErik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Jamerica
    Posts
    54,898
    Points
    854,374
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,180
    Given: 1,038

    Re: Computer network question

    Quote Originally Posted by Cyclonepride View Post
    Here's where I apologize for making fun of you during your several hour saga of not being able to get on xbox live
    It's all good. Reaping and sowing


    Since we are an elite team now, let's go get that One Cyclone Moment.
    Make this one for the ages!




    http://rememberingdoria.wordpress.com/

  8. #8
    Speechless
    Points: 726,951, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 74.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Cyclonepride's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    A pineapple under the sea
    Posts
    46,873
    Points
    726,951
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,007
    Given: 536

    Re: Computer network question

    From searching around, it sounds like I need to contact Mediacom with the MAC address so that they can allow it through.



  9. #9
    Speechless
    Points: 854,374, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 82.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    CycloneErik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Jamerica
    Posts
    54,898
    Points
    854,374
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,180
    Given: 1,038

    Re: Computer network question

    That's what I've heard. I'll need to do that to keep my addiction alive myself.


    Since we are an elite team now, let's go get that One Cyclone Moment.
    Make this one for the ages!




    http://rememberingdoria.wordpress.com/

  10. #10
    Burgermeister!
    Points: 356,545, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 27.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    TykeClone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    22,634
    Points
    356,545
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 162
    Given: 312

    Re: Computer network question

    Quote Originally Posted by Cyclonepride View Post
    From searching around, it sounds like I need to contact Mediacom with the MAC address so that they can allow it through.
    Do you have a router behind the mediacom router?

    You should be able to clone an "allowed" MAC address on the "out" side of the router and then plug whatever you want on the inside of the router.


    Asteroids are nature's way of asking "How's that space program going?"

  11. #11
    Speechless
    Points: 726,951, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 74.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Cyclonepride's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    A pineapple under the sea
    Posts
    46,873
    Points
    726,951
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,007
    Given: 536

    Re: Computer network question

    Quote Originally Posted by TykeClone View Post
    Do you have a router behind the mediacom router?

    You should be able to clone an "allowed" MAC address on the "out" side of the router and then plug whatever you want on the inside of the router.
    This is my problem- I don't. Finally called Mediacom, and since I don't have the router, the first machine turned on defined the IP address that was recognized. I'm taking the switch back and getting a router instead.



  12. #12
    Starter
    Points: 19,253, Level: 42
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 597
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered10000 Experience Points
    CyFever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    931
    Points
    19,253
    Level
    42
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Computer network question

    Let us know if you've got this solved. If not, what brand/model of equipment are you using. Is it the same equipment you were using previously with another ISP? And it was working at that time?

    The first post indicated a router but then the last one said you didn't.

    I'm guessing you had a switch originally. A switch operates at the data link layer and sends traffic using hardware (MAC) addresses. Most cable companies filter by MAC address, especially the cable modem. That way they can prevent someone having cable but no internet access from just hooking up a cable modem and getting internet.

    What you need is a router operating at the network layer sending traffic using logical (IP) addresses. It will (can) define private IP addressing for your internal network and keep track of where all that traffic goes. To the cable company you will appear to have only one connected device.

    The default configuration from any router should work along with default OS settings unless you have some special needs you want to address and it doesn't sound like you do. The once caveat is that you should never leave the default router security settings, which is no security! At a minimum, change the administrator password.



  13. #13
    Speechless
    Points: 726,951, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 74.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Cyclonepride's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    A pineapple under the sea
    Posts
    46,873
    Points
    726,951
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,007
    Given: 536

    Re: Computer network question

    Quote Originally Posted by CyFever View Post
    Let us know if you've got this solved. If not, what brand/model of equipment are you using. Is it the same equipment you were using previously with another ISP? And it was working at that time?

    The first post indicated a router but then the last one said you didn't.

    I'm guessing you had a switch originally. A switch operates at the data link layer and sends traffic using hardware (MAC) addresses. Most cable companies filter by MAC address, especially the cable modem. That way they can prevent someone having cable but no internet access from just hooking up a cable modem and getting internet.

    What you need is a router operating at the network layer sending traffic using logical (IP) addresses. It will (can) define private IP addressing for your internal network and keep track of where all that traffic goes. To the cable company you will appear to have only one connected device.

    The default configuration from any router should work along with default OS settings unless you have some special needs you want to address and it doesn't sound like you do. The once caveat is that you should never leave the default router security settings, which is no security! At a minimum, change the administrator password.
    Yes, I did have a switch rather than a router, so I went and bought a router with a 4 port switch built in, and everything is working great now. I appreciate the help!



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • Football
  • Iowa State vs. North Dakota State
  • August 30, 2014
  • 06:00 PM