Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Legend
    Points: 168,237, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 22.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    The_Architect's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Focus Town
    Posts
    11,535
    Points
    168,237
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 307
    Given: 1,191

    Exclamation Remote Desktop help

    I'm trying to remote into my work machine and I've succesfully logged into the VPN and now I'm trying to remote into my machine using RD. Can it possibly be true that Vista Home Premium(my OS at home) doesn't allow you to use Remote Desktop!? Seems hard to believe but that's what it seems like.

    Help?


    While on live TV, Ford used a vulgar term to describe a private part of the female anatomy, adding that he was “happily married” and “got more than enough to eat at home.”

  2. #2
    All-Star
    Points: 27,127, Level: 50
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 423
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    Ames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1,926
    Points
    27,127
    Level
    50
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 11
    Given: 0

    Re: Remote Desktop help

    Quote Originally Posted by The_Architect View Post
    I'm trying to remote into my work machine and I've succesfully logged into the VPN and now I'm trying to remote into my machine using RD. Can it possibly be true that Vista Home Premium(my OS at home) doesn't allow you to use Remote Desktop!? Seems hard to believe but that's what it seems like.

    Help?
    Home you can RDP from into other machines, but can't RDP into. It can run the client software, just can't be a host.



  3. #3
    Legend
    Points: 168,237, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 22.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    The_Architect's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Focus Town
    Posts
    11,535
    Points
    168,237
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 307
    Given: 1,191

    Re: Remote Desktop help

    Quote Originally Posted by Ames View Post
    Home you can RDP from into other machines, but can't RDP into. It can run the client software, just can't be a host.
    Oh well that's good to hear. I've just been getting a generic "cannot connect" message. so I'll double my work computer name.


    While on live TV, Ford used a vulgar term to describe a private part of the female anatomy, adding that he was “happily married” and “got more than enough to eat at home.”

  4. #4
    Speechless
    Points: 452,603, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    brianhos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Trenchtown
    Posts
    39,719
    Points
    452,603
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 265
    Given: 36

    Re: Remote Desktop help

    can you ping your work machine?

    start->run->cmd

    ping workdestop.whatever.whatever


    They who can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety. - Benjamin Franklin 1775

  5. #5
    Walk On
    Points: 10,665, Level: 31
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 585
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran10000 Experience Points
    Warder60's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Poulsbo
    Posts
    210
    Points
    10,665
    Level
    31
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 1

    Re: Remote Desktop help

    Are you certain you have either remote desktop users group permissions or admin rights on your work pc?
    It is likely disabled by default and needs to be enabled by your IT guys.

    If you can't ping it, it's probably turned off.



  6. #6
    All-Star
    Points: 23,581, Level: 47
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 969
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran10000 Experience Points
    cloneluke80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    West Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    1,619
    Points
    23,581
    Level
    47
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 7
    Given: 9

    Re: Remote Desktop help

    Quote Originally Posted by Warder60 View Post
    Are you certain you have either remote desktop users group permissions or admin rights on your work pc?
    It is likely disabled by default and needs to be enabled by your IT guys.

    If you can't ping it, it's probably turned off.

    This could be it, if so and you can't bypass IT policy, you can do VNC instead...



  7. #7
    Speechless
    Points: 185,799, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ajk4st8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ankeny
    Posts
    15,381
    Points
    185,799
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 153
    Given: 338

    Re: Remote Desktop help

    i have vista at home and am able to remote desktop into my work PC (which is not vista).



  8. #8
    Speechless
    Points: 452,603, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    brianhos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Trenchtown
    Posts
    39,719
    Points
    452,603
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 265
    Given: 36

    Re: Remote Desktop help

    Quote Originally Posted by ajk4st8 View Post
    i have vista at home and am able to remote desktop into my work PC (which is not vista).
    You should be able to remote into any machine from any diff OS as long as the host supports it. I remote desktop into my win7 box from my macbook.


    They who can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety. - Benjamin Franklin 1775

  9. #9
    Starter
    Points: 14,874, Level: 37
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 776
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points
    zmanzbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    630
    Points
    14,874
    Level
    37
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 0

    Re: Remote Desktop help

    You have to make sure that RDP is enabled on your machine. Right click on my computer> properties>remote.



  10. #10
    All-Star
    Points: 27,127, Level: 50
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 423
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    Ames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1,926
    Points
    27,127
    Level
    50
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 11
    Given: 0

    Re: Remote Desktop help

    Quote Originally Posted by Ames View Post
    Home you can RDP from into other machines, but can't RDP into. It can run the client software, just can't be a host.
    Quote Originally Posted by ajk4st8 View Post
    i have vista at home and am able to remote desktop into my work PC (which is not vista).
    Like I said earlier with Home you can run the RDP software (client). You just can't use another machine to connect into a Home computer (host). So you can use Home to connect to other computers; you just can't use other computers to connect to your Home machine.



  11. #11
    Legend
    Points: 168,237, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 22.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    The_Architect's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Focus Town
    Posts
    11,535
    Points
    168,237
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 307
    Given: 1,191

    Re: Remote Desktop help

    I was able to get this working on Saturday. Someone who was in the office enabled RD on my work machine and that did the trick.


    While on live TV, Ford used a vulgar term to describe a private part of the female anatomy, adding that he was “happily married” and “got more than enough to eat at home.”

  12. #12
    Legend
    Points: 386,965, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience Points
    bos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    23,795
    Points
    386,965
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 558
    Given: 388

    Re: Remote Desktop help

    You can remotely enable remote desktop using regedit. (if you have rights, anyway)



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • TV: FOX
  • Iowa State vs. Baylor
  • September 27, 2014
  • 07:20 PM