Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Legend
    Points: 181,303, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    The_Architect's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Focus Town
    Posts
    12,466
    Points
    181,303
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 867
    Given: 3,870

    Exclamation Remote Desktop help

    I'm trying to remote into my work machine and I've succesfully logged into the VPN and now I'm trying to remote into my machine using RD. Can it possibly be true that Vista Home Premium(my OS at home) doesn't allow you to use Remote Desktop!? Seems hard to believe but that's what it seems like.

    Help?


    Kansas wears Adidas.

  2. #2
    All-Star
    Points: 29,006, Level: 52
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 744
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    Ames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1,988
    Points
    29,006
    Level
    52
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 44
    Given: 0

    Re: Remote Desktop help

    Quote Originally Posted by The_Architect View Post
    I'm trying to remote into my work machine and I've succesfully logged into the VPN and now I'm trying to remote into my machine using RD. Can it possibly be true that Vista Home Premium(my OS at home) doesn't allow you to use Remote Desktop!? Seems hard to believe but that's what it seems like.

    Help?
    Home you can RDP from into other machines, but can't RDP into. It can run the client software, just can't be a host.



  3. #3
    Legend
    Points: 181,303, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    The_Architect's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Focus Town
    Posts
    12,466
    Points
    181,303
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 867
    Given: 3,870

    Re: Remote Desktop help

    Quote Originally Posted by Ames View Post
    Home you can RDP from into other machines, but can't RDP into. It can run the client software, just can't be a host.
    Oh well that's good to hear. I've just been getting a generic "cannot connect" message. so I'll double my work computer name.


    Kansas wears Adidas.

  4. #4
    Speechless
    Points: 470,134, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    brianhos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Trenchtown
    Posts
    40,918
    Points
    470,134
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,063
    Given: 115

    Re: Remote Desktop help

    can you ping your work machine?

    start->run->cmd

    ping workdestop.whatever.whatever


    They who can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety. - Benjamin Franklin 1775

  5. #5
    Walk On
    Points: 11,753, Level: 32
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 197
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    212
    Points
    11,753
    Level
    32
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 2

    Re: Remote Desktop help

    Are you certain you have either remote desktop users group permissions or admin rights on your work pc?
    It is likely disabled by default and needs to be enabled by your IT guys.

    If you can't ping it, it's probably turned off.



  6. #6
    All-Star
    Points: 26,213, Level: 49
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 337
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran25000 Experience Points
    cloneluke80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    West Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    1,740
    Points
    26,213
    Level
    49
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 39
    Given: 129

    Re: Remote Desktop help

    Quote Originally Posted by Warder60 View Post
    Are you certain you have either remote desktop users group permissions or admin rights on your work pc?
    It is likely disabled by default and needs to be enabled by your IT guys.

    If you can't ping it, it's probably turned off.

    This could be it, if so and you can't bypass IT policy, you can do VNC instead...



  7. #7
    Speechless
    Points: 191,305, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ajk4st8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ankeny
    Posts
    16,228
    Points
    191,305
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 775
    Given: 1,804

    Re: Remote Desktop help

    i have vista at home and am able to remote desktop into my work PC (which is not vista).



  8. #8
    Speechless
    Points: 470,134, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    brianhos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Trenchtown
    Posts
    40,918
    Points
    470,134
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,063
    Given: 115

    Re: Remote Desktop help

    Quote Originally Posted by ajk4st8 View Post
    i have vista at home and am able to remote desktop into my work PC (which is not vista).
    You should be able to remote into any machine from any diff OS as long as the host supports it. I remote desktop into my win7 box from my macbook.


    They who can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety. - Benjamin Franklin 1775

  9. #9
    Starter
    Points: 20,349, Level: 43
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points
    zmanzbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    852
    Points
    20,349
    Level
    43
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 55
    Given: 2

    Re: Remote Desktop help

    You have to make sure that RDP is enabled on your machine. Right click on my computer> properties>remote.



  10. #10
    All-Star
    Points: 29,006, Level: 52
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 744
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    Ames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1,988
    Points
    29,006
    Level
    52
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 44
    Given: 0

    Re: Remote Desktop help

    Quote Originally Posted by Ames View Post
    Home you can RDP from into other machines, but can't RDP into. It can run the client software, just can't be a host.
    Quote Originally Posted by ajk4st8 View Post
    i have vista at home and am able to remote desktop into my work PC (which is not vista).
    Like I said earlier with Home you can run the RDP software (client). You just can't use another machine to connect into a Home computer (host). So you can use Home to connect to other computers; you just can't use other computers to connect to your Home machine.



  11. #11
    Legend
    Points: 181,303, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    The_Architect's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Focus Town
    Posts
    12,466
    Points
    181,303
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 867
    Given: 3,870

    Re: Remote Desktop help

    I was able to get this working on Saturday. Someone who was in the office enabled RD on my work machine and that did the trick.


    Kansas wears Adidas.

  12. #12
    Legend
    Points: 414,467, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience Points
    bos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    25,901
    Points
    414,467
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 3,327
    Given: 2,446

    Re: Remote Desktop help

    You can remotely enable remote desktop using regedit. (if you have rights, anyway)



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • TV: TBA
  • Football Season Opener vs. UNI
  • September 3, 2016
  • 07:00 PM