Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Speechless
    Points: 392,609, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialOverdriveVeteran50000 Experience Points
    Wesley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    57,353
    Points
    392,609
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 342
    Given: 268

    Time for a Checkup: College RPI has us at #127

    We have had better years in the last five around #90-100. This year, we have ranged from #110-140.

    UNC is ahead of us at #86 and we are still ahead of Colorado (worst of three Colorado schools) at #130 and Nebraska at #136.

    We are ahead of UCLA, Washington State, Michigan, Oregon, and Arkansas. Let's schedule them next year. Iowa is at #197.

    CollegeRPI.com - College Basketball Ratings Percentage Index (RPI) and Bracket Projections



    86North Carolina15-140.5511150.5833
    87Saint Louis18-90.55081240.5203
    88Georgia13-140.5506110.5903
    89Buffalo16-100.55041160.5237
    90Arizona14-140.5499320.5745
    91Akron21-80.54871720.4935
    92IUPUI20-90.54791880.4872
    93Coll of Charleston20-100.54731770.4917
    94Morehead St19-90.54721710.4957
    95Duquesne14-130.5471440.5613
    96Wright St19-110.54701600.5006
    97Fairfield20-90.54601900.4865
    98Harvard19-60.54282490.4633
    99UW Green Bay18-110.54101440.5103
    100Northwestern18-110.53931080.5277
    101Boston College14-140.5380350.5691
    102Miami (FL)17-100.53791390.5124
    103Creighton16-140.5373750.5439
    104Southern California16-120.5362810.5398
    105UC Santa Barbara16-90.53551870.4877
    106Oklahoma13-150.5355260.5776
    107Morgan St22-90.53432770.4529
    108Bradley15-140.5342700.5470
    109North Carolina St16-130.5335770.5410
    110Northern Colorado23-60.53213150.4354
    111Appalachian St18-100.53072080.4799
    112Alabama14-140.5304430.5620
    113Providence12-160.5302280.5756
    114Virginia14-130.5299600.5531
    115Oral Roberts18-120.52931740.4932
    116Western Carolina18-100.52922120.4778
    117Southern Miss12-120.52851070.5289
    118Colorado St14-130.5277960.5325
    119George Washington16-110.52661570.5037
    120Troy15-110.52641790.4905
    121Coastal Carolina22-50.52613320.4233
    122Vermont22-90.52542900.4478
    123Long Beach12-150.52471010.5316
    124Drexel16-150.52341300.5174
    125North Texas19-80.52262870.4488
    126Western Kentucky19-120.52221730.4932
    127Iowa State14-150.5221540.5575
    128Belmont19-110.52182170.4759
    129Rutgers14-140.5215610.5525
    130Colorado11-150.5215230.5783
    131Stony Brook20-80.52123120.4368
    132Montana17-90.52092440.4673
    133Ohio15-140.52061130.5261
    134UCLA13-150.5200480.5605
    135Maine18-100.52002530.4629
    136Nebraska14-150.5199580.5541
    137Jacksonville18-110.51922390.4685
    138Hofstra17-130.51891530.5058
    139Pacific18-100.51792140.4770
    140Washington St15-120.51791260.5195
    141Princeton16-80.51762760.4536
    142Arkansas14-150.5175490.5588
    143Quinnipiac21-80.51753330.4228
    144UW Milwaukee16-130.51731670.4979
    145Houston13-140.5171840.5384
    146Niagara17-140.51701610.5006
    147Auburn13-150.5166660.5504
    148East Tenn St16-140.51591630.5001
    149Michigan12-150.5156630.5520
    150Austin Peay15-140.51551470.5086


    Last edited by Wesley; 03-05-2010 at 01:28 PM.
    CFH HMagic bball season next year.
    Let my Fred's Four Horsemen ride: Georges, Hogue, Nader, and McKay.

  2. #2
    Addict
    Points: 94,661, Level: 95
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 389
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    50000 Experience PointsVeteran
    cyclones500's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    8,818
    Points
    94,661
    Level
    95
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 162
    Given: 386

    Re: Time for a Checkup: College RPI has us at #127

    Quote Originally Posted by Wesley View Post
    We are ahead of UCLA, Washington State, Michigan, Oregon, and Arkansas.
    This is good news. Since the tournament committee considers RPI only one "tool," it won't hurt ISU for a bid. Of course that doesn't take into account SOS, road wins, record vs. Top 25/50/100 RPI or record in last 12 games. But hey, each one of those is only a "tool" too.



  3. #3
    Speechless
    Points: 210,485, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    16,207
    Points
    210,485
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 432
    Given: 219

    Re: Time for a Checkup: College RPI has us at #127

    Am I correct that we have not beaten a single team this year ranked above us in RPI? Edit, looks like St Louis is ahead of us.

    Conversely, I think Colorado on the road is the only team we have lost to who is below us in RPI. I'll say this, we are consistent. Reminds me of Dan Mccarney's football teams, always beat the teams we were supposed to rarely knocked anyone off.

    However, its embarassing that Gmac's teams never knock off any better teams. His coaching needs to improve signficantly next year for us to have a chance.



  4. #4
    Addict
    Points: 132,078, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    joefrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Clive, Iowa
    Posts
    6,446
    Points
    132,078
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 11
    Given: 109

    Re: Time for a Checkup: College RPI has us at #127

    Quote Originally Posted by CloneIce View Post
    Am I correct that we have not beaten a single team this year ranked above us in RPI? Edit, looks like St Louis is ahead of us.

    Conversely, I think Colorado on the road is the only team we have lost to who is below us in RPI. I'll say this, we are consistent. Reminds me of Dan Mccarney's football teams, always beat the teams we were supposed to rarely knocked anyone off.

    However, its embarassing that Gmac's teams never knock off any better teams. His coaching needs to improve signficantly next year for us to have a chance.
    Not if he isn't here................................

    Muhahahahahahaha!

    Hey, a guy can hope, right?


    "Dog Eat Dog"
    Read the news
    Someone win,
    Someone lose

  5. #5
    Speechless
    Points: 392,609, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialOverdriveVeteran50000 Experience Points
    Wesley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    57,353
    Points
    392,609
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 342
    Given: 268

    Re: Time for a Checkup: College RPI has us at #127

    Quote Originally Posted by CloneIce View Post
    Am I correct that we have not beaten a single team this year ranked above us in RPI? Edit, looks like St Louis is ahead of us.

    Conversely, I think Colorado on the road is the only team we have lost to who is below us in RPI. I'll say this, we are consistent. Reminds me of Dan Mccarney's football teams, always beat the teams we were supposed to rarely knocked anyone off.

    However, its embarassing that Gmac's teams never knock off any better teams. His coaching needs to improve signficantly next year for us to have a chance.

    #127 puts us in the middle of the pack when compared to MVC teams.


    CFH HMagic bball season next year.
    Let my Fred's Four Horsemen ride: Georges, Hogue, Nader, and McKay.

  6. #6
    Addict
    Points: 132,078, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    joefrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Clive, Iowa
    Posts
    6,446
    Points
    132,078
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 11
    Given: 109

    Re: Time for a Checkup: College RPI has us at #127

    Quote Originally Posted by Wesley View Post
    #127 puts us in the middle of the pack when compared to MVC teams.
    Well that certainly makes sense. Those seem to be the sort of recruits McD brings to Ames. I guess old habits die hard.


    "Dog Eat Dog"
    Read the news
    Someone win,
    Someone lose

  7. #7
    Addict
    Points: 176,299, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    snowcraig2.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Cedar Rapids, IA
    Posts
    7,293
    Points
    176,299
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 333
    Given: 63

    Re: Time for a Checkup: College RPI has us at #127

    See, our number keeps going up every year under Greg. What is everyone ******** about?


    Oh, it's better to have a lower number? My bad. Has anyone told Greg this? Maybe that is the problem.



  8. #8
    All-Star
    Points: 18,636, Level: 41
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 314
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points
    TxCycloneFan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Bastrop TX
    Posts
    1,483
    Points
    18,636
    Level
    41
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Time for a Checkup: College RPI has us at #127

    Quote Originally Posted by Wesley View Post
    #127 puts us in the middle of the pack when compared to MVC teams.
    Makes sense since we have a MVC coach.

    If the tourney expands to 128 teams, we would be on the bubble.


    Go Clones!!
    Gig 'em Aggies!!
    Saw 'em off!!

  9. #9
    Prospect Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    65
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Time for a Checkup: College RPI has us at #127

    #127. What a disaster. Time for Pollard to show up on Monday and say "You're doing a heckuva job, Greggie".



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • Football
  • Iowa State vs. North Dakota State
  • August 30, 2014
  • 11:00 AM