Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Legend
    Points: 181,962, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 29.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Marshalltown
    Posts
    10,062
    Points
    181,962
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 163
    Given: 136

    Network switch question

    I have a Linksys gigabit switch that I wanted to replace a 100Mb switch with. I can't get it to work. I unplug everything from the old switch and plug them into the new one, turn it on, the power light comes on but non of the port lights come on and nothing hooked to it is able to connect to the network.

    Is it possible the switch is bad? I can't imagine there's that much to them that it would break. Is there something I need to do to get the network to "recognize" the switch?


    TIA



  2. #2
    Starter
    Points: 21,978, Level: 45
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 572
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points
    HawkFanISUalum's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Iowa City, IA
    Posts
    789
    Points
    21,978
    Level
    45
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 1

    Re: Network switch question

    Wow...that's weird. Never seen that happen. Just for humor's sake, did you reboot the systems while connected to the new switch? I wouldn't expect it to make a difference, but you never know.

    Was there anything in the directions that you have to do before it works? I know I never read directions for things like that, so I just figured I'd ask. :)

    If you bought it locally, I'd say take it back and get a new one. If the same thing happens, then it may be a support call to Linksys...



  3. #3
    Legend
    Points: 389,858, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience Points
    bos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    23,857
    Points
    389,858
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 591
    Given: 432

    Re: Network switch question

    What is the model of your new switch?



  4. #4
    Legend
    Points: 181,962, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 29.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Marshalltown
    Posts
    10,062
    Points
    181,962
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 163
    Given: 136

    Re: Network switch question

    Quote Originally Posted by HawkFanISUalum View Post
    Wow...that's weird. Never seen that happen. Just for humor's sake, did you reboot the systems while connected to the new switch? I wouldn't expect it to make a difference, but you never know.

    Was there anything in the directions that you have to do before it works? I know I never read directions for things like that, so I just figured I'd ask. :)

    If you bought it locally, I'd say take it back and get a new one. If the same thing happens, then it may be a support call to Linksys...
    Quote Originally Posted by bos View Post
    What is the model of your new switch?
    Actually, it's not new. I had used it before in a different location but didn't need it anymore because I got a new cable modem that had a switch integrated. The model # is SD2005. Yes, I've tried rebooting the equipment attached to it.



  5. #5
    All-Star
    Points: 23,677, Level: 47
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 873
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Ames
    Posts
    1,870
    Points
    23,677
    Level
    47
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 13
    Given: 51

    Re: Network switch question

    It would be rare -- but are you sure your cable will handle gigabit? If it's marginal, it might not autonegotiate properly.

    Otherwise it's probably bad -- unless there's something wrong with your devices. It should be autosensing/autonegotiating and crossover/straight through should also autosense.


    May my postings be polite and not misunderstood. (And hopefully funny on occasion.)

  6. #6
    Legend
    Points: 181,962, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 29.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Marshalltown
    Posts
    10,062
    Points
    181,962
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 163
    Given: 136

    Re: Network switch question

    Quote Originally Posted by TedKumsher View Post
    It would be rare -- but are you sure your cable will handle gigabit? If it's marginal, it might not autonegotiate properly.

    Otherwise it's probably bad -- unless there's something wrong with your devices. It should be autosensing/autonegotiating and crossover/straight through should also autosense.
    I get them from monoprice so assuming the cables aren't the issue. I did find some stuff through google about bad capacitors in Linksys switches. Trying to take it apart now.



  7. #7
    Burgermeister!
    Points: 360,055, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    TykeClone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    23,031
    Points
    360,055
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 325
    Given: 586

    Re: Network switch question

    Quote Originally Posted by 1100011CS View Post
    I get them from monoprice so assuming the cables aren't the issue. I did find some stuff through google about bad capacitors in Linksys switches. Trying to take it apart now.
    Did you try forcing the other equipment to run at 100MB to test?


    Asteroids are nature's way of asking "How's that space program going?"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • TV: TBD
  • Iowa State vs. Oklahoma
  • November 1, 2014
  • 07:00 PM