HDTV/Dishnetwork
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Legend
    Points: 387,777, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience Points
    bos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    24,023
    Points
    387,777
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 779
    Given: 626

    HDTV/Dishnetwork

    We moved our dvr upstairs to our new HDtv. Channels like TLC, Discovery, etc. look good, but the logo seems to go off the edges. Is this normal? I dont remember it doing this on the bigscreen downstairs but maybe I just didnt notice it.

    On TLC all I see of the logo is TL.



  2. #2
    Speechless
    Points: 275,042, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    coachdags's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    N.Dakota
    Posts
    15,513
    Points
    275,042
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 3
    Given: 3

    Re: HDTV/Dishnetwork

    Quote Originally Posted by bostinelosd View Post
    We moved our dvr upstairs to our new HDtv. Channels like TLC, Discovery, etc. look good, but the logo seems to go off the edges. Is this normal? I dont remember it doing this on the bigscreen downstairs but maybe I just didnt notice it.

    On TLC all I see of the logo is TL.
    Check your screen settings....



  3. #3
    Legend
    Points: 387,777, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience Points
    bos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    24,023
    Points
    387,777
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 779
    Given: 626

    Re: HDTV/Dishnetwork

    They seem fine. I even checked the setting on the DVR. 16:9, 1080, etc.



  4. #4
    Speechless
    Points: 275,042, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    coachdags's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    N.Dakota
    Posts
    15,513
    Points
    275,042
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 3
    Given: 3

    Re: HDTV/Dishnetwork

    Quote Originally Posted by bostinelosd View Post
    They seem fine. I even checked the setting on the DVR. 16:9, 1080, etc.
    Zoom...? Strecth..? Side Bars...? I have a couple of Settings on TV itself, plus DVR and HD Receiver



  5. #5
    Legend
    Points: 387,777, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience Points
    bos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    24,023
    Points
    387,777
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 779
    Given: 626

    Re: HDTV/Dishnetwork

    No its regular 16:9 on the tv. Other channels seem to look ok. Could it be a programming thing?



  6. #6
    Speechless
    Points: 275,042, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    coachdags's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    N.Dakota
    Posts
    15,513
    Points
    275,042
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 3
    Given: 3

    Re: HDTV/Dishnetwork

    Quote Originally Posted by bostinelosd View Post
    No its regular 16:9 on the tv. Other channels seem to look ok. Could it be a programming thing?
    Sorry, No Clue...



  7. #7
    Legend
    Points: 387,777, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience Points
    bos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    24,023
    Points
    387,777
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 779
    Given: 626

    Re: HDTV/Dishnetwork

    Most of the channels are fine looking. Anything with channel wording on the bottom runs off. Its not a huge deal but doesnt make sense.



  8. #8
    Addict
    Points: 83,466, Level: 89
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 284
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    6,063
    Points
    83,466
    Level
    89
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 174
    Given: 0

    Re: HDTV/Dishnetwork

    The * button on the remote will toggle through your screen stretch options. This is not a setting on your TV but through the receiver. You can also go through the menus to tell the box what type and HD quality your TV has. That will give more or less options for the screen stretch.


    Last edited by Clonehomer; 01-03-2010 at 03:05 PM.

  9. #9
    Legend
    Points: 387,777, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience Points
    bos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    24,023
    Points
    387,777
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 779
    Given: 626

    Re: HDTV/Dishnetwork

    Quote Originally Posted by Clonehomer View Post
    The * button on the remote will toggle through your screen stretch options. This is not a setting on your TV but through the receiver. You can also go through the menus to tell the box what type and HD quality your TV has. That will give more or less options for the screen stretch.


    You my friend, are my hero. That fixed it. Rep to you!.



  10. #10
    Addict
    Points: 59,836, Level: 75
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    simply1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Salt Lake City
    Posts
    5,612
    Points
    59,836
    Level
    75
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 71
    Given: 7

    Re: HDTV/Dishnetwork

    Quote Originally Posted by Clonehomer View Post
    The * button on the remote will toggle through your screen stretch options. This is not a setting on your TV but through the receiver. You can also go through the menus to tell the box what type and HD quality your TV has. That will give more or less options for the screen stretch.
    Yeah I had to change types of aspect ratio to make it fit, nice to know about the * option



  11. #11
    Legend
    Points: 387,777, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience Points
    bos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    24,023
    Points
    387,777
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 779
    Given: 626

    Re: HDTV/Dishnetwork

    Quote Originally Posted by simply1 View Post
    Yeah I had to change types of aspect ratio to make it fit, nice to know about the * option

    For sure. I went to both the dvr setup and tv and looked at the settings. For some reason the star one worked.



  12. #12
    All-Star
    Points: 47,537, Level: 67
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 813
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    Let's Go State's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Far Western Iowa
    Posts
    1,843
    Points
    47,537
    Level
    67
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 1

    Re: HDTV/Dishnetwork

    Clonehomer- you rock. I was never able to figure that one out. Nice...



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • TV: Cyclones.tv
  • HOOPS: Iowa State vs. Mississippi Valley State
  • December 31, 2014
  • 06:00 PM