cables for new TV
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    Addict
    Points: 108,604, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    6,586
    Points
    108,604
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 200
    Given: 202

    cables for new TV

    Finally caved to pressure from my mother in law who claimed she couldn't see the scores watching fb on our TV and bought a flat screen LCD from Philips.
    I'm using an RCA video input right now and watching the Bears and Vikings in what seems to me like a really good picture.
    What differences would I notice if I used an HDMI cable instead?


    Exaggeration is a BILLION times worse than understating.

  2. #2
    Starter
    Points: 17,884, Level: 40
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 166
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    627
    Points
    17,884
    Level
    40
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 4

    Re: cables for new TV

    Big difference.....If it's from your cable box and you have HD channels. Otherwise, not much.



  3. #3
    Addict
    Points: 108,604, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    6,586
    Points
    108,604
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 200
    Given: 202

    Re: cables for new TV

    Yes. Coming from DishNetwork box. What kind of difference?


    Exaggeration is a BILLION times worse than understating.

  4. #4
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 45,330, Level: 65
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 220
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran25000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Plano, TX
    Posts
    3,797
    Points
    45,330
    Level
    65
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 17

    Re: cables for new TV

    Quote Originally Posted by wartknight View Post
    Yes. Coming from DishNetwork box. What kind of difference?
    Enough to justify $9, if you have the Dish HD box and channels it would be a great investment. Hard for me to explain but I am sure there are others who can, it just makes your eyes feel so much better.

    HDMI Cable, Home Theater Accessories, HDMI Products, Cables, Adapters, Video/Audio Switch, Networking, USB, Firewire, Printer Toner, and more!


    "It is the nature of man to rise to greatness if greatness is expected of him."
    John Steinbeck

    XBOXLive: MNclone
    PS3: JHudd23
    Twitter: JasonAH

  5. #5
    Addict
    Points: 174,460, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    GeronimusClone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    8,249
    Points
    174,460
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 0

    Re: cables for new TV

    I got a Philips LCD as well. I've noticed on the HD channels, that the very bottom of the screen shows at the top - like a centimeter of it, but it's annoying as hell. Just on HD channels this happens. Is this a cable problem or the TV?


    Quote Originally Posted by MNCyGuy View Post
    The only answer to "who/what is GeronimusClone?" is in fact "GeronimousClone". You're like The Todd on Scrubs.
    Quote Originally Posted by Angie View Post
    This is why you're my favorite

    Quote Originally Posted by MoreCowbell View Post
    GC, he's obviously all man. And I don't think Ellen would go *****, even for GC...

  6. #6
    Addict
    Points: 108,604, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    6,586
    Points
    108,604
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 200
    Given: 202

    Re: cables for new TV

    I don't have a problem with that. Are you using Coax or RCA cables?
    I just hooked up my OTA antenna though and the local channels are much better in HD than through the Dish so I assume an HDMI would take care of that?


    Exaggeration is a BILLION times worse than understating.

  7. #7
    Addict
    Points: 174,460, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    GeronimusClone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    8,249
    Points
    174,460
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 0

    Re: cables for new TV

    Mine is a coax coming from DVR to TV.
    I'm hoping it's just that and I don't have to take it back, because I love the TV and picture.


    Quote Originally Posted by MNCyGuy View Post
    The only answer to "who/what is GeronimusClone?" is in fact "GeronimousClone". You're like The Todd on Scrubs.
    Quote Originally Posted by Angie View Post
    This is why you're my favorite

    Quote Originally Posted by MoreCowbell View Post
    GC, he's obviously all man. And I don't think Ellen would go *****, even for GC...

  8. #8
    Addict
    Points: 174,460, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    GeronimusClone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    8,249
    Points
    174,460
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 0

    Re: cables for new TV

    Quote Originally Posted by GeronimusClone View Post
    I got a Philips LCD as well. I've noticed on the HD channels, that the very bottom of the screen shows at the top - like a centimeter of it, but it's annoying as hell. Just on HD channels this happens. Is this a cable problem or the TV?
    Here's what it looks like, just on HD channels.


    Quote Originally Posted by MNCyGuy View Post
    The only answer to "who/what is GeronimusClone?" is in fact "GeronimousClone". You're like The Todd on Scrubs.
    Quote Originally Posted by Angie View Post
    This is why you're my favorite

    Quote Originally Posted by MoreCowbell View Post
    GC, he's obviously all man. And I don't think Ellen would go *****, even for GC...

  9. #9
    Rookie
    Points: 22,147, Level: 45
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 403
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Des Moines
    Posts
    588
    Points
    22,147
    Level
    45
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 92
    Given: 30

    Re: cables for new TV

    Quote Originally Posted by GeronimusClone View Post
    Mine is a coax coming from DVR to TV.I'm hoping it's just that and I don't have to take it back, because I love the TV and picture.
    Could be an HD picture going through the coax. Try an HDMI or component (the red green and blue cables.) If that doesn't work, maybe your TV has a V-hold knob or screw or some sort of menu adjustment?



  10. #10
    Rookie
    Points: 22,147, Level: 45
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 403
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Des Moines
    Posts
    588
    Points
    22,147
    Level
    45
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 92
    Given: 30

    Re: cables for new TV

    Quote Originally Posted by wartknight View Post
    I don't have a problem with that. Are you using Coax or RCA cables?I just hooked up my OTA antenna though and the local channels are much better in HD than through the Dish so I assume an HDMI would take care of that?
    If you watch a game in OTA HD that should give you a pretty good idea what an ESPNHD game from your dish will look coming through HDMI. I say get it for sure.



  11. #11
    Pro
    Points: 57,758, Level: 74
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 792
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    2,190
    Points
    57,758
    Level
    74
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 99
    Given: 487

    Re: cables for new TV

    Go with hdmi if you have HD sources. You can save a lot if you skip Monster Cables:

    DVD-R, DVD R Media, DVD Cases, Flash Memory, Ink Toner Cartridges, Hardware, Electronics, Home & Décor, Accessories & More


    I was a victim of a series of accidents, as are we all.

  12. #12
    Legend
    Points: 387,777, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience Points
    bos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    24,023
    Points
    387,777
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 779
    Given: 626

    Re: cables for new TV

    Quote Originally Posted by GeronimusClone View Post
    Here's what it looks like, just on HD channels.

    I love that episode. Robert dancing is pretty funny stuff.



  13. #13
    Addict
    Points: 63,248, Level: 77
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    jumbopackage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5,474
    Points
    63,248
    Level
    77
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 21
    Given: 10

    Re: cables for new TV

    I don't think there is much of a difference between Y/Pb/Pr and HDMI in quality. HDMI is a lot more convenient, however.

    get a cheap cable from monoprice.


    "Homemade beer, after all, is like a democracy. Every so often, youíre gonna hate what comes out of it. But when itís good, itís the best." - woot.com

  14. #14
    Rookie
    Points: 10,484, Level: 30
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    548
    Points
    10,484
    Level
    30
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 7
    Given: 5

    Re: cables for new TV

    Also, make sure that you do not have the red/white/yellow cables plugged into the component out on your dish receiver. I don't know if the decreased bandwidth would impact the picture like that.



  15. #15
    Speechless
    Points: 343,792, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 34.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUFan22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Grimes, IA
    Posts
    32,651
    Points
    343,792
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 595
    Given: 365

    Re: cables for new TV

    Quote Originally Posted by wartknight View Post
    I don't have a problem with that. Are you using Coax or RCA cables?
    I just hooked up my OTA antenna though and the local channels are much better in HD than through the Dish so I assume an HDMI would take care of that?
    And you're sure you have an HD box from Dish? Did you have an HDTV hooked up prior to your new one?



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • TV: Cyclones.tv
  • HOOPS: Iowa State vs. Mississippi Valley State
  • December 31, 2014
  • 06:00 PM