HD Channels on HDTV HELP!!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30
  1. #1
    Addict
    Points: 216,092, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    JUKEBOX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,198
    Points
    216,092
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 129
    Given: 0

    HD Channels on HDTV HELP!!

    I have two HDTV's and get cable. On my small HDTV, I pick up every analog channel, the digital audio channels, and HD channels. On my larger HDTV, I pick up all the analog channels, digital audio channels, but it can't seem to find the HD channels.

    What's going on?



  2. #2
    Speechless
    Points: 343,438, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUFan22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Grimes, IA
    Posts
    32,601
    Points
    343,438
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 565
    Given: 356

    Re: HD Channels on HDTV HELP!!

    Go into your settings on your cable box, it seems like your settings may be hiding the HD channels.



  3. #3
    Speechless
    Points: 424,002, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 31.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    alarson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    West Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    21,785
    Points
    424,002
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 865
    Given: 416

    Re: HD Channels on HDTV HELP!!

    is this with or without a cable box? If without, does your larger tv have a QAM tuner?



  4. #4
    Addict
    Points: 216,092, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    JUKEBOX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,198
    Points
    216,092
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 129
    Given: 0

    Re: HD Channels on HDTV HELP!!

    I don't have a cable box

    These are the specs of the tv that isn't working
    Sony eSupport - KDF-70XBR950 - Manuals / Specs / Warranty



  5. #5
    Addict
    Points: 83,128, Level: 89
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 622
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ripvdub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sk-Ankeny
    Posts
    6,900
    Points
    83,128
    Level
    89
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 73
    Given: 237

    Re: HD Channels on HDTV HELP!!

    If you dont have a cable box , but have cable, I doubt you will get HD through your cable provider. You will have to settle for only the Over The Air HD channels(local)


    #BEATIOWA

  6. #6
    Speechless
    Points: 424,002, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 31.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    alarson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    West Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    21,785
    Points
    424,002
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 865
    Given: 416

    Re: HD Channels on HDTV HELP!!

    Quote Originally Posted by ripvdub View Post
    If you dont have a cable box , but have cable, I doubt you will get HD through your cable provider. You will have to settle for only the Over The Air HD channels(local)
    he's already getting the hd channels on his other tv. Mediacom and other cable providers offer many hd channels unencrypted that can be tuned with a qam tuner.



  7. #7
    Speechless
    Points: 424,002, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 31.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    alarson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    West Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    21,785
    Points
    424,002
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 865
    Given: 416

    Re: HD Channels on HDTV HELP!!

    Quote Originally Posted by JUKEBOX View Post
    I don't have a cable box

    These are the specs of the tv that isn't working
    Sony eSupport - KDF-70XBR950 - Manuals / Specs / Warranty
    hm.. that one should work (and nice tv btw)



  8. #8
    Addict
    Points: 216,092, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    JUKEBOX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,198
    Points
    216,092
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 129
    Given: 0

    Re: HD Channels on HDTV HELP!!

    Quote Originally Posted by ripvdub View Post
    If you dont have a cable box , but have cable, I doubt you will get HD through your cable provider. You will have to settle for only the Over The Air HD channels(local)
    The HD channels that go through the cable are the free networks: ABC, CBS, IPTV, and NBC. They work with my other tv connected through the cable. Why wouldn't they work on my bigger tv?



  9. #9
    Speechless
    Points: 424,002, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 31.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    alarson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    West Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    21,785
    Points
    424,002
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 865
    Given: 416

    Re: HD Channels on HDTV HELP!!

    have you tried rescanning for channels?



  10. #10
    Addict
    Points: 216,092, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    JUKEBOX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,198
    Points
    216,092
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 129
    Given: 0

    Re: HD Channels on HDTV HELP!!

    Quote Originally Posted by alarson83 View Post
    have you tried rescanning for channels?
    Yes, I have tried multiple times with no success...



  11. #11
    Pro
    Points: 40,722, Level: 62
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 928
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    3GenClone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Windsor Heights
    Posts
    2,195
    Points
    40,722
    Level
    62
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 103
    Given: 232

    Re: HD Channels on HDTV HELP!!

    what kind of cable is being run to your TV from your cable - coax, HDMI, component?
    I had an issue with Mediacom not being able to run HD channels over HDMI and had to swap to component for awhile.



  12. #12
    Addict
    Points: 216,092, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    JUKEBOX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,198
    Points
    216,092
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 129
    Given: 0

    Re: HD Channels on HDTV HELP!!

    Quote Originally Posted by 3GenClone View Post
    what kind of cable is being run to your TV from your cable - coax, HDMI, component?
    I had an issue with Mediacom not being able to run HD channels over HDMI and had to swap to component for awhile.
    I think it's coax...
    Definitely not HDMI.
    Could be component, but I don't think it is.



  13. #13
    Pro
    Points: 40,722, Level: 62
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 928
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    3GenClone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Windsor Heights
    Posts
    2,195
    Points
    40,722
    Level
    62
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 103
    Given: 232

    Re: HD Channels on HDTV HELP!!

    Make sure the TV input is selected (it sounds like you're running coax). I'm not sure why it's not working, I have a similar sony and just tried doing a test on the coax input and I get the HD channels.



  14. #14
    Addict
    Points: 216,092, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    JUKEBOX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,198
    Points
    216,092
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 129
    Given: 0

    Re: HD Channels on HDTV HELP!!

    Quote Originally Posted by 3GenClone View Post
    Make sure the TV input is selected (it sounds like you're running coax). I'm not sure why it's not working, I have a similar sony and just tried doing a test on the coax input and I get the HD channels.
    When I have been scanning for digital channels, it will go to about channel 99, but the hd channels are on 107, and 108. Am I supposed to get into a different input to see these channels or what. I'll confirm whether or not I have coax cables in a bit...

    Should my tuner be able to find the channels?
    Tuner:
    ATSC, HD, NTSC



  15. #15
    Pro
    Points: 40,722, Level: 62
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 928
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    3GenClone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Windsor Heights
    Posts
    2,195
    Points
    40,722
    Level
    62
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 103
    Given: 232

    Re: HD Channels on HDTV HELP!!

    check the menu settings for what the tuner is set at. If you can't get into the 100s it sounds like your tv may be set for antenna and needs to be changed to cable.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • TV: Mediacom 22
  • HOOPS: Iowa State vs. Drake
  • December 20, 2014
  • 04:00 PM