Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: ESPN 360

  1. #1
    Addict
    Points: 98,842, Level: 97
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 208
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    CyForPresident's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Cornlands of Ayuxwa
    Posts
    5,320
    Points
    98,842
    Level
    97
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 0

    ESPN 360

    Does anyone know how to use this thing? I have mediacom and its provided free, but whenever I try to watch a game I get a message that I need to activate remote access. Anyone have an idea what remote access is?



  2. #2
    Addict
    Points: 80,727, Level: 88
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 1,223
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    5,616
    Points
    80,727
    Level
    88
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 19
    Given: 0

    Re: ESPN 360

    Quote Originally Posted by CyForPresident View Post
    Does anyone know how to use this thing? I have mediacom and its provided free, but whenever I try to watch a game I get a message that I need to activate remote access. Anyone have an idea what remote access is?
    You don't have to activate the remote access. What it's asking is for a login so if you go somewhere with internet access you can login and watch whether they have ESPN360 or not. Once you get beyond that login it will work just fine.



  3. #3
    Addict
    Points: 98,842, Level: 97
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 208
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    CyForPresident's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Cornlands of Ayuxwa
    Posts
    5,320
    Points
    98,842
    Level
    97
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 0

    Re: ESPN 360

    Quote Originally Posted by Clonehomer View Post
    You don't have to activate the remote access. What it's asking is for a login so if you go somewhere with internet access you can login and watch whether they have ESPN360 or not. Once you get beyond that login it will work just fine.
    And how do I get that login? I'm already logged on to my espn account. It just keeps telling me the same thing.



  4. #4
    Rookie
    Points: 8,193, Level: 27
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 557
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    conmebol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    417
    Points
    8,193
    Level
    27
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 1

    Re: ESPN 360

    I don't event think you need to login to your espn account to get that to work. Are you connecting thru a proxy?



  5. #5
    Addict
    Points: 98,842, Level: 97
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 208
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    CyForPresident's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Cornlands of Ayuxwa
    Posts
    5,320
    Points
    98,842
    Level
    97
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 0

    Re: ESPN 360

    Quote Originally Posted by conmebol View Post
    I don't event think you need to login to your espn account to get that to work. Are you connecting thru a proxy?
    What the hell's a proxy?



  6. #6
    Starter
    Points: 21,752, Level: 45
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 798
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points
    HawkFanISUalum's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Iowa City, IA
    Posts
    789
    Points
    21,752
    Level
    45
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: ESPN 360

    I just fired it up and it worked on the first time for me. I had to install some plugin, but that took 5 minutes and I was watching tOSU/USC in very pixelated fashion. :)



  7. #7
    Addict
    Points: 65,806, Level: 79
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 644
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience Points
    Rogue52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Cedar Rapids, IA
    Posts
    5,713
    Points
    65,806
    Level
    79
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 11
    Given: 1

    Re: ESPN 360

    Do you actually have Mediacom as your Internet Service Provider not just cable provider? If you don't, that's the problem. If you do, then for some reason ESPN 360 can't detect your Mediacom ISP.

    FWIW, I don't have Mediacom as my ISP and when I try to claim I do, I get the same message.



  8. #8
    Addict
    Points: 84,981, Level: 90
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 569
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points
    superdorf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    6,947
    Points
    84,981
    Level
    90
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: ESPN 360

    I use qwest, but my dad has mediacom. Last week when I was home I opened up ESPN360 and I linked it to my ESPN account. Now I can watch ESPN360 from home.



  9. #9
    Pro
    Points: 40,185, Level: 61
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 165
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    Rods79's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Des Moines
    Posts
    2,479
    Points
    40,185
    Level
    61
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 2
    Given: 0

    Re: ESPN 360

    Anyone know a way around (PM please)? Not a fan of the Time Warner market monopoly in KC.



  10. #10
    Recruit
    Points: 5,643, Level: 22
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 407
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Marion, IA
    Posts
    76
    Points
    5,643
    Level
    22
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: ESPN 360

    I have been able to access ESPN 360 as I have Mediacom, but is there any way to run it from my laptop through to my tv. Would it just take the right cable hookup or do I need to have a certain program to outsource it from my computer.

    Thanks in advance for any advice.



  11. #11
    Pro
    Points: 63,463, Level: 78
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 1,387
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    mustangcy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Bloomfield
    Posts
    2,998
    Points
    63,463
    Level
    78
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 9
    Given: 8

    Re: ESPN 360

    I have a party on Saturday night I'm on the hook for. Does anyone know if 360 archives the games so you can watch later?



  12. #12
    Addict
    Points: 80,655, Level: 88
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 1,295
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ripvdub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sk-Ankeny
    Posts
    6,664
    Points
    80,655
    Level
    88
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 2
    Given: 17

    Re: ESPN 360

    Quote Originally Posted by mustangcy View Post
    I have a party on Saturday night I'm on the hook for. Does anyone know if 360 archives the games so you can watch later?
    Just from looking at it, it does seem like you can watch yesterdays games right now. I dont know if they have them all available though.


    #BEATIOWA

  13. #13
    Addict
    Points: 91,708, Level: 94
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 1,442
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    cytech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hiawatha, Iowa
    Posts
    6,169
    Points
    91,708
    Level
    94
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 3

    Re: ESPN 360

    Quote Originally Posted by explorer View Post
    I have been able to access ESPN 360 as I have Mediacom, but is there any way to run it from my laptop through to my tv. Would it just take the right cable hookup or do I need to have a certain program to outsource it from my computer.

    Thanks in advance for any advice.
    Alot of laptops have S video outputs if your goes then you can hook it up to a computer. you can also use a adapter to take your headphone port to put sound through the TV as well.

    And to the person who asked if the games were archived yes they are.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • Football
  • Iowa State vs. North Dakota State
  • August 30, 2014
  • 06:00 PM