Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Prospect
    Points: 7,206, Level: 25
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 344
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    JunoSosa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    54
    Points
    7,206
    Level
    25
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Anyone with a Mac and CloneZone?

    Greetings all. I live in the land of Oz, so I am looking into subscribing to CloneZone in order to catch the game on Thursday, but since I have a Mac, I am a bit leery about paying $8.95 to discover that the streaming WMV is very choppy or of poor quality.

    I have looked into using Flip4Mac, but I don't know how it would work with a live stream. I want to be able to recognize the players, instead of two large pixel blocks-- one cardinal and one white.

    Thoughts? Thanks a lot!



  2. #2
    Hooper drives the boat, Chief
    Points: 598,356, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 52.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialYour first GroupVeteran50000 Experience PointsRecommendation Second Class
    Mr Janny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    22,107
    Points
    598,356
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,150
    Given: 106

    Re: Anyone with a Mac and CloneZone?

    Kraft Mac and CloneZone?


    "What a horrible night to have a curse."
    -Simon Belmont

    "Please bury me with all my stuff, because you know it's mine..."
    -Master Shake

    "Passersby were amazed by the unusually large amounts of blood."
    -Lorem Ipsum

  3. #3
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 76,189, Level: 85
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 361
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    gogagig's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3,563
    Points
    76,189
    Level
    85
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 54
    Given: 17

    Re: Anyone with a Mac and CloneZone?

    Cloze zone during live games is hit-and-miss, whether you have a PC or Mac.



  4. #4
    Pro
    Points: 37,334, Level: 59
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 516
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    2,591
    Points
    37,334
    Level
    59
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 32
    Given: 6

    Re: Anyone with a Mac and CloneZone?

    Worked fine on my Mac last year or the year before, but they have a new system this year. Do you use Bootcamp? Just reboot in Windows if you're worried about quality or Flip4Mac.



  5. #5
    Prospect
    Points: 7,206, Level: 25
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 344
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    JunoSosa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    54
    Points
    7,206
    Level
    25
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Anyone with a Mac and CloneZone?

    I don't have bootcamp and I would have to pay $80 for Parallels Desktop. If I'm going to pay $100 to see a game, I better darn well be in Ames. Thanks for the thoughts so far. Anyone else?



  6. #6
    Speechless
    Points: 335,305, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUFan22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Grimes, IA
    Posts
    31,735
    Points
    335,305
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 73
    Given: 162

    Re: Anyone with a Mac and CloneZone?

    Doesn't Bootcamp come with all Mac computers?

    Also, I guess I don't get why the video would be different with a Mac vs PC - especially being we're talking about an online stream.

    It's all going to be based on your internet connection and the load on the server.



  7. #7
    Addict
    Points: 129,461, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 11.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    theshadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    6,569
    Points
    129,461
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 59
    Given: 0

    Re: Anyone with a Mac and CloneZone?

    I've watched CZ on my Mac laptop (10.5, Firefox and a wireless connection) with no problems. Just have the most recent Flip4Mac plug-in.

    Additionally, live streams will now be Flash (not WMV). I think just the archived materials will be WMV.



  8. #8
    Prospect
    Points: 7,206, Level: 25
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 344
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    JunoSosa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    54
    Points
    7,206
    Level
    25
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Anyone with a Mac and CloneZone?

    I actually have the 10.4.11 version, the last one right before bootcamp was standard. I had not realized that the live stream would be flash. Do I even need flip4mac then? Or can I just log in and go? (I have the latest version of adobe flash.) Note: I would be using this for the game only and am not interested in all of the supplementary stuff.



  9. #9
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 92,364, Level: 94
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 786
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    Bader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Ankeny
    Posts
    4,397
    Points
    92,364
    Level
    94
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 25
    Given: 16

    Re: Anyone with a Mac and CloneZone?

    Quote Originally Posted by JunoSosa View Post
    I actually have the 10.4.11 version, the last one right before bootcamp was standard. I had not realized that the live stream would be flash. Do I even need flip4mac then? Or can I just log in and go? (I have the latest version of adobe flash.) Note: I would be using this for the game only and am not interested in all of the supplementary stuff.
    It's all flash. I know that the live stream may behave differently but have you tried just loading up some of the interviews or other free stuff they have on the site? That will at least tell you that you're able to view the media



  10. #10
    Prospect
    Points: 7,206, Level: 25
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 344
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    JunoSosa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    54
    Points
    7,206
    Level
    25
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Anyone with a Mac and CloneZone?

    Well, once I get into the Cyclone Media Player, I can view the advertisement that is 15 seconds long, but then the screen is blank. This occurs for both premium and what I assume to be non-premium video clips. However, I cannot be sure if I can't see them because I am not logged in, or if its my computer. Right now there appears to be a flash test occurring, but it is premium and quite frankly shouldn't be.



  11. #11
    Walk On
    Points: 6,406, Level: 23
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 144
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Baffan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Ames, IA
    Posts
    144
    Points
    6,406
    Level
    23
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Anyone with a Mac and CloneZone?

    I have 10.4 as well and messed around on CloneZone a bit last night. I was having the same problem as you. The commercial shows up and then the screen goes blank. However, I also ended up getting a message at the top showing that firefox blocked some pop ups. I allowed pop ups for that website and I watched the two interviews which after the commercial came up and played in a new pop up window.

    I didn't play around with it too much but got it to work. I only stopped messing with it cause I also have another computer with windows that I'm going to use instead. Using 10.4 definitely isn't the best solution but it does work.



  12. #12
    Prospect
    Points: 7,206, Level: 25
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 344
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    JunoSosa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    54
    Points
    7,206
    Level
    25
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Anyone with a Mac and CloneZone?

    Well, I just purchased a membership for $8.95 so I could start playing around with it. I also downloaded flip4mac. I can get the videos to show up in clone zone, but when I try to click on the live events-- both the flash and wmv test currently running in clone zone, I get a black screen.

    Can anyone confirm what we are supposed to be able to see in those two live event tests right now?



  13. #13
    All-Star
    Points: 17,923, Level: 40
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 127
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1,323
    Points
    17,923
    Level
    40
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 17
    Given: 1

    Re: Anyone with a Mac and CloneZone?

    Quote Originally Posted by JunoSosa View Post
    Well, I just purchased a membership for $8.95 so I could start playing around with it. I also downloaded flip4mac. I can get the videos to show up in clone zone, but when I try to click on the live events-- both the flash and wmv test currently running in clone zone, I get a black screen.

    Can anyone confirm what we are supposed to be able to see in those two live event tests right now?
    Do you have popups blocked. Unblock them if you do. Also, are you using Firefox?

    I have an iMac 10.4.11 version, the duo core Intel-based iMac, and I can view Clone zone videos on Firefox. However, it's sometimes hit or miss. Videos I should be able to see just don't load. I recently upgraded to 4 gigs of RAM and am hoping that helps with jerky videos and maybe even the failure to load problem. It seems to be better with some test videos I've watched.



  14. #14
    Addict
    Points: 97,215, Level: 97
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 1,835
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    Clonefan94's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Schaumburg, IL
    Posts
    5,957
    Points
    97,215
    Level
    97
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 114
    Given: 43

    Re: Anyone with a Mac and CloneZone?

    I'm on a mac and things seem to be working fine. I was using a pc last year and to be honest, weather you have a PC or a mac, it's not the computer, but the feed quality that's going to matter. What they are shooting out is just not going to be fabulous because of the bandwidth they are limiting it to.



  15. #15
    Prospect
    Points: 7,206, Level: 25
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 344
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    JunoSosa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    54
    Points
    7,206
    Level
    25
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Anyone with a Mac and CloneZone?

    I prefer Safari and in Safari, I was able to watch some replays of games last year just now, but the live events still are a blank for me. Pop-up has been unblocked in Safari. I am also experiencing the same issue with Firefox and I added the cyclone website to the pop-up exceptions.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • Football
  • Iowa State vs. North Dakota State
  • August 30, 2014
  • 11:00 AM