Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    Still thinking of something....
    Points: 264,186, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialYour first GroupRecommendation Second ClassVeteranCreated Album pictures
    rworkman83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Boone & Marion
    Posts
    17,850
    Points
    264,186
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 11
    Given: 16

    Mediacom internet issues

    I'm hoping someone can help me here. I haven't had this kind of an issue with them since I started having service with them 7 years ago. I've been through 7 different apartments during that time and it's worked fine at each one.

    For some reason, whenever I plug my wireless router into the modem, the modem keeps resetting itself and won't work. I even tried buying a new wireless router and still getting the same issue. Whenever I unplug the router and plug the laptop directly into the modem and reset it, things work just fine. Any ideas on what it might be? Mediacom says they see nothing wrong, but are still sending someone out tomorrow. Thanks for the help.


    41-53 Record in CF Mafia. The most games played and wins by any player in Cyclone Fanatic History. Yes, I'm a nerd.

  2. #2
    Addict Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Oldpeopleville
    Posts
    9,207
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Mediacom internet issues

    What do you by "modem resetting itself"? Like an all the way back (per the lights on it) reset, or just back to the "computer input" light?


    "Seven minutes to glory."

  3. #3
    Still thinking of something....
    Points: 264,186, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialYour first GroupRecommendation Second ClassVeteranCreated Album pictures
    rworkman83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Boone & Marion
    Posts
    17,850
    Points
    264,186
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 11
    Given: 16

    Re: Mediacom internet issues

    Quote Originally Posted by Cyclone62 View Post
    What do you by "modem resetting itself"? Like an all the way back (per the lights on it) reset, or just back to the "computer input" light?
    All the way back to the first light, then the second light, then the third, then the fourth, then it starts all over again.


    41-53 Record in CF Mafia. The most games played and wins by any player in Cyclone Fanatic History. Yes, I'm a nerd.

  4. #4
    Addict Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Oldpeopleville
    Posts
    9,207
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Mediacom internet issues

    That seems weird. With my not expertise in the field, it seems like it could still be an issue of the router relaying information back to the modem. I don't know if it resets all the way if something fails after a while, but it might. It could also be a modem issue that isn't recognizing the router?


    "Seven minutes to glory."

  5. #5
    Speechless
    Points: 401,296, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    alarson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    West Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    20,858
    Points
    401,296
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 137
    Given: 47

    Re: Mediacom internet issues

    can you post screenshots?
    go to 192.168.100.1 (the address for your modem) see if you can find signal levels, and post those here. also what modem model is it?

    also, a good forum for mediacom issues: http://www.dslreports.com/forum/mediacom


    Last edited by alarson; 08-13-2009 at 08:18 PM.

  6. #6
    Addict
    Points: 80,367, Level: 88
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 1,583
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    jumbopackage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5,452
    Points
    80,367
    Level
    88
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 1

    Re: Mediacom internet issues

    I'll echo the "go to 192.168.100.1" and see what it's doing.


    "Homemade beer, after all, is like a democracy. Every so often, youíre gonna hate what comes out of it. But when itís good, itís the best." - woot.com

  7. #7
    Addict
    Points: 150,483, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    6,030
    Points
    150,483
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 46
    Given: 1

    Re: Mediacom internet issues

    I had the same problem, so I finally switched to Qwest. Now I'm back with Mediacom because Qwest is not in West Liberty. I have no problems now, for my Mac is the wireless router.



  8. #8
    Still thinking of something....
    Points: 264,186, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialYour first GroupRecommendation Second ClassVeteranCreated Album pictures
    rworkman83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Boone & Marion
    Posts
    17,850
    Points
    264,186
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 11
    Given: 16

    Re: Mediacom internet issues

    Quote Originally Posted by rworkman83 View Post
    I'm hoping someone can help me here. I haven't had this kind of an issue with them since I started having service with them 7 years ago. I've been through 7 different apartments during that time and it's worked fine at each one.

    For some reason, whenever I plug my wireless router into the modem, the modem keeps resetting itself and won't work. I even tried buying a new wireless router and still getting the same issue. Whenever I unplug the router and plug the laptop directly into the modem and reset it, things work just fine. Any ideas on what it might be? Mediacom says they see nothing wrong, but are still sending someone out tomorrow. Thanks for the help.
    Need some help here again. My internet started going slow tonight, so I reset my router and modem like I've done in the past, yet this time, I'm back to having this same issue where I can't connect with my router, but I can plug the eithernet directly into the modem and I'm good to go. Help???


    41-53 Record in CF Mafia. The most games played and wins by any player in Cyclone Fanatic History. Yes, I'm a nerd.

  9. #9
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 85,815, Level: 91
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 1,635
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience PointsRecommendation First Class
    Haverhill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Lawrence, KS
    Posts
    4,204
    Points
    85,815
    Level
    91
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Mediacom internet issues

    I have so many problems with Mediacom... ugh



  10. #10
    Addict
    Points: 80,745, Level: 88
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 1,205
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    5,619
    Points
    80,745
    Level
    88
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 20
    Given: 0

    Re: Mediacom internet issues

    Quote Originally Posted by rworkman83 View Post
    Need some help here again. My internet started going slow tonight, so I reset my router and modem like I've done in the past, yet this time, I'm back to having this same issue where I can't connect with my router, but I can plug the eithernet directly into the modem and I'm good to go. Help???
    You sure that your router isn't just shot? If the internet works fine without the router and the router can't connect to it then I'd guess that the problem lies in the router.



  11. #11
    Speechless
    Points: 846,219, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 61.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    CycloneErik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Jamerica
    Posts
    53,748
    Points
    846,219
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 565
    Given: 529

    Re: Mediacom internet issues

    Quote Originally Posted by Clonehomer View Post
    You sure that your router isn't just shot? If the internet works fine without the router and the router can't connect to it then I'd guess that the problem lies in the router.
    I think process of elimination is telling me this, too.


    Since we are an elite team now, let's go get that One Cyclone Moment.
    Make this one for the ages!




    http://rememberingdoria.wordpress.com/

  12. #12
    Still thinking of something....
    Points: 264,186, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialYour first GroupRecommendation Second ClassVeteranCreated Album pictures
    rworkman83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Boone & Marion
    Posts
    17,850
    Points
    264,186
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 11
    Given: 16

    Re: Mediacom internet issues

    Forgot to mention this is the third router that I'm on. I used a pin and reset both the router and modem and all appears to be working again.


    41-53 Record in CF Mafia. The most games played and wins by any player in Cyclone Fanatic History. Yes, I'm a nerd.

  13. #13
    Addict
    Points: 80,367, Level: 88
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 1,583
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    jumbopackage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5,452
    Points
    80,367
    Level
    88
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 1

    Re: Mediacom internet issues

    Quote Originally Posted by Clonehomer View Post
    You sure that your router isn't just shot? If the internet works fine without the router and the router can't connect to it then I'd guess that the problem lies in the router.
    Routers don't just go to crap like that. There's something else going on.

    Shut everything down, turn the modem back on and let it settle back down for a bit. Plug JUST the router back in (nothing else plugged into the router), and then turn it on.


    Is it a wireless router, or just a wired one?
    If wireless, try connecting a wireless device to it next and see if that connects. If wired, try connecting just one device to it and see if that connects.


    "Homemade beer, after all, is like a democracy. Every so often, youíre gonna hate what comes out of it. But when itís good, itís the best." - woot.com

  14. #14
    Addict
    Points: 150,483, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    6,030
    Points
    150,483
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 46
    Given: 1

    Re: Mediacom internet issues

    When I moved to West Liberty, I had to give up Qwest, for they do not serve this area. I went with Mediacom for the ESPN360 (don't watch TV), and have enjoyed it so far. My Mac has a built in airport, so it acts as the router, which the laptop feeds off of with no problems.

    Good to know that I might potentially have problems in the future.



  15. #15
    Addict
    Points: 91,729, Level: 94
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 1,421
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    cytech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hiawatha, Iowa
    Posts
    6,171
    Points
    91,729
    Level
    94
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 2
    Given: 3

    Re: Mediacom internet issues

    Quote Originally Posted by jumbopackage View Post
    Routers don't just go to crap like that. There's something else going on.

    Shut everything down, turn the modem back on and let it settle back down for a bit. Plug JUST the router back in (nothing else plugged into the router), and then turn it on.


    Is it a wireless router, or just a wired one?
    If wireless, try connecting a wireless device to it next and see if that connects. If wired, try connecting just one device to it and see if that connects.
    I have had routers just crap out on me actually, but you offer some good advice there for things to try. One other thing to look into is the cable unless you are using the same one for both connections.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • Football
  • Iowa State vs. North Dakota State
  • August 30, 2014
  • 06:00 PM