Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Speechless
    Points: 270,759, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialYour first GroupRecommendation Second ClassVeteranCreated Album pictures
    rworkman83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Boone & Cedar Rapids
    Posts
    18,061
    Points
    270,759
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 60
    Given: 62

    Need some Dish Network Help

    I just got my Dish Network set up the other day. I'm a bit confused on a few things, so hopefully someone can help me out.

    I've got the HD-DVR box in the living room. The TV upstairs is on the same box. When I'm recording a show on the TV in the living room (with the tuner) it won't let me watch another show on the same TV. With Mediacom, I was able to do that, I would think I would be able to with this as well.

    Also, for those in Eastern Iowa, any idea why I get KGAN and KWWL HD, but not KCRG? That's really gonna suck come Saturday night football...

    Thanks in Advance!!


    42-53 Record in CF Mafia. The most games played and wins by any player in Cyclone Fanatic History. Yes, I'm a nerd.

  2. #2
    Pro
    Points: 72,970, Level: 83
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 180
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    TheCaptain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    3,099
    Points
    72,970
    Level
    83
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 9
    Given: 3

    Re: Need some Dish Network Help

    If I'm reading your problem right...you must be recording on TV1. Switch that to TV2 and you will be good to go. Call them and explain that KCRG is indeed a local channel.I had the same problem a few years ago and a phone call took care of it. Good luck!


    ------------------------------------------------------------
    Excessive intake of alcohol, we all know, kills brain cells, but naturally it attacks the slowest and weakest brain cells first. In this way regular consumption of beer eliminates the weaker brain cells, making the brain a faster and more efficient machine. That's why you always feel smarter after a few beers.

  3. #3
    Speechless
    Points: 270,759, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialYour first GroupRecommendation Second ClassVeteranCreated Album pictures
    rworkman83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Boone & Cedar Rapids
    Posts
    18,061
    Points
    270,759
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 60
    Given: 62

    Re: Need some Dish Network Help

    Quote Originally Posted by TheCaptain View Post
    If I'm reading your problem right...you must be recording on TV1. Switch that to TV2 and you will be good to go. Call them and explain that KCRG is indeed a local channel.I had the same problem a few years ago and a phone call took care of it. Good luck!
    Ok. This is going to sound stupid, but I've had Mediacom for about 8 years, so I'm not used to the new stuff.

    How do I switch it to TV 2 when I'm on TV 1?

    You just called in to Dish and told them to give you KCRG? It's weird because it shows up with all the other locals, just not the HD side of it.


    42-53 Record in CF Mafia. The most games played and wins by any player in Cyclone Fanatic History. Yes, I'm a nerd.

  4. #4
    Starter
    Points: 28,311, Level: 51
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 339
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    hiwhatis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ames, IA
    Posts
    799
    Points
    28,311
    Level
    51
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Need some Dish Network Help

    Quote Originally Posted by rworkman83 View Post
    Ok. This is going to sound stupid, but I've had Mediacom for about 8 years, so I'm not used to the new stuff.

    How do I switch it to TV 2 when I'm on TV 1?

    You just called in to Dish and told them to give you KCRG? It's weird because it shows up with all the other locals, just not the HD side of it.
    the only way i can do it is to stop the recording, usually by switching channels. then go to your guide and hit the red record button when you get to the channel you want to record. then it should pop up asking what tv you want to record it on.


    "It's not my fault that an opposing player isn't as strong as me" - Marcus Fizer

  5. #5
    Walk On
    Points: 7,737, Level: 26
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 413
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    132
    Points
    7,737
    Level
    26
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Need some Dish Network Help

    Quote Originally Posted by hiwhatis View Post
    the only way i can do it is to stop the recording, usually by switching channels. then go to your guide and hit the red record button when you get to the channel you want to record. then it should pop up asking what tv you want to record it on.
    That has always confused me too. The only time I get to chose which one to record on is when I start to record a show already in progress. I think that when I set it up, I told it to use TV1 as the default recorder. But I can't find how to adjust it. Probably one of the few things I don't like about Dish.



  6. #6
    Starter
    Points: 10,630, Level: 31
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 620
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Newton, IA
    Posts
    776
    Points
    10,630
    Level
    31
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 3
    Given: 9

    Re: Need some Dish Network Help

    You will have to go into the setup and change the default recorder to TV2.



  7. #7
    Speechless
    Points: 728,120, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Cyclonepride's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    A pineapple under the sea
    Posts
    47,074
    Points
    728,120
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,082
    Given: 575

    Re: Need some Dish Network Help

    The DirectTv HD-DVR must do this automatically, or was set up correctly? I don't know, but the only time I can't watch another channel is when I am recording two shows at the same time.



  8. #8
    Starter
    Points: 11,657, Level: 32
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 293
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    757
    Points
    11,657
    Level
    32
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Need some Dish Network Help

    On a completely different note. The ISU vs. Iowa game is on Fox Sports this year. What channel will that be on for Dish? Or will Dish even carry the game? Thank you in advance for any info.



  9. #9
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 67,493, Level: 80
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 557
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    d4nim4l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    West Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,785
    Points
    67,493
    Level
    80
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 4
    Given: 1

    Re: Need some Dish Network Help

    I can't remember for sure but is there a national ABC station that broadcasts in HD? I seem to remember other times I was messing around on satellite dishes that you got the local channels plus national. If so, that might be a workaround to getting ABC in HD.



    Wide Right & Natty Lite - Loyal Sons, Forever True. With beer!

  10. #10
    Addict
    Points: 85,495, Level: 90
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 55
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points
    superdorf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    6,948
    Points
    85,495
    Level
    90
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 0

    Re: Need some Dish Network Help

    Are you using the HD receiver to send to 2 tv's or one?

    If its just one then you need to put the receiver in "Single" mode. If it is in dual mode (to support 2 TV's) then you will have to record on TV2 if you still want to watch TV1 and vice versa.



  11. #11
    Speechless
    Points: 270,759, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialYour first GroupRecommendation Second ClassVeteranCreated Album pictures
    rworkman83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Boone & Cedar Rapids
    Posts
    18,061
    Points
    270,759
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 60
    Given: 62

    Re: Need some Dish Network Help

    Ok. I'll get the DVR problem figured out. I'm still confused on the KCRG HD thing. Do you guys have it working? This is the email I got back from Dish today...

    Specific information regarding your request for KCRG in HD is not currently available. It is our intent to add a variety of programming and services to please the majority of current and future subscribers. We will gladly forward your request to our Programming Department. We thank you for your input as we continually review our options in order to provide a compelling lineup for our viewers. Please stay tuned for consumer Charlie Chats that are broadcast monthly on Channel 101 or logon to our website for future programming announcements.

    We realize that in today’s competitive world you have a choice in services. We thank you for your continued support, and your business is greatly appreciated and we thank you for allowing us to be of assistance to you. If you have any further questions or concerns, please refer to www.dishnetwork.com or reply to this email.
    DISH Network is committed to providing world class customer service to our customers. In an effort to continually improve our services, we ask that you take time to complete this short survey to let us know how we are doing. We appreciate your time in evaluating our performance.


    42-53 Record in CF Mafia. The most games played and wins by any player in Cyclone Fanatic History. Yes, I'm a nerd.

  12. #12
    Addict
    Points: 85,495, Level: 90
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 55
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points
    superdorf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    6,948
    Points
    85,495
    Level
    90
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 0

    Re: Need some Dish Network Help

    Quote Originally Posted by rworkman83 View Post
    Ok. I'll get the DVR problem figured out. I'm still confused on the KCRG HD thing. Do you guys have it working? This is the email I got back from Dish today...
    It appears that dish doesn't carry KCRG in HD yet. You should be able to receive it OTA with an antenna.



  13. #13
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 67,493, Level: 80
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 557
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    d4nim4l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    West Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,785
    Points
    67,493
    Level
    80
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 4
    Given: 1

    Re: Need some Dish Network Help

    Quote Originally Posted by rworkman83 View Post
    Ok. I'll get the DVR problem figured out. I'm still confused on the KCRG HD thing. Do you guys have it working? This is the email I got back from Dish today...
    Looks like a form letter really. Either they are paying you lip service to show customer support or, like superdorf said, they actually don't have KCRG in HD yet.



    Wide Right & Natty Lite - Loyal Sons, Forever True. With beer!

  14. #14
    Pro
    Points: 72,970, Level: 83
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 180
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    TheCaptain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    3,099
    Points
    72,970
    Level
    83
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 9
    Given: 3

    Re: Need some Dish Network Help

    Yea.....sorry,I missed the HD part in your initial post.


    ------------------------------------------------------------
    Excessive intake of alcohol, we all know, kills brain cells, but naturally it attacks the slowest and weakest brain cells first. In this way regular consumption of beer eliminates the weaker brain cells, making the brain a faster and more efficient machine. That's why you always feel smarter after a few beers.

  15. #15
    Addict
    Points: 85,495, Level: 90
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 55
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points
    superdorf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    6,948
    Points
    85,495
    Level
    90
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 0

    Re: Need some Dish Network Help

    Here is a post about KCRG on Satellite Guys... An incredible website for TV/Sat info:
    KWWL Cedar Rapids, IA available in HD today! - SatelliteGuys.US



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • Football
  • Iowa State vs. North Dakota State
  • August 30, 2014
  • 11:00 AM