Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 71,934, Level: 83
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 1,216
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    cyfan964's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    4 blocks from the Jack
    Posts
    4,549
    Points
    71,934
    Level
    83
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 67
    Given: 170

    Mediacom Internet in Ames

    Anyone elses been out since last night? I'm currently stealing a signal from my neighbors Qwest. I'm getting sick of this happening. It has gone out for about a day at least once the past 3-4 months.


    Now that MBB is back, do we still have to pretend that WBB matters?

    -acgclone

  2. #2
    Speechless
    Points: 865,398, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 56.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    CycloneErik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Jamerica
    Posts
    56,032
    Points
    865,398
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,868
    Given: 1,608

    Re: Mediacom Internet in Ames

    Our apartment is providing us with Mediacom internet service next month (theoretically). Every time I read something like this, I'm tempted just to stick with our DSL anyway, since we've never yet had trouble with that.


    Since we are an elite team now, let's go get that One Cyclone Moment.
    Make this one for the ages!




    http://rememberingdoria.wordpress.com/

  3. #3
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 71,934, Level: 83
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 1,216
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    cyfan964's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    4 blocks from the Jack
    Posts
    4,549
    Points
    71,934
    Level
    83
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 67
    Given: 170

    Re: Mediacom Internet in Ames

    Quote Originally Posted by CycloneErik View Post
    Our apartment is providing us with Mediacom internet service next month (theoretically). Every time I read something like this, I'm tempted just to stick with our DSL anyway, since we've never yet had trouble with that.
    What DSL do you use and how much do you pay a month? I'm currently using Mediacom for Internet and Cable HD television and it's costing me around $120. I feel I'm in the need for a switch to Directv and another choice for my internet.


    Now that MBB is back, do we still have to pretend that WBB matters?

    -acgclone

  4. #4
    Speechless
    Points: 865,398, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 56.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    CycloneErik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Jamerica
    Posts
    56,032
    Points
    865,398
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,868
    Given: 1,608

    Re: Mediacom Internet in Ames

    Quote Originally Posted by cyfan964 View Post
    What DSL do you use and how much do you pay a month? I'm currently using Mediacom for Internet and Cable HD television and it's costing me around $120. I feel I'm in the need for a switch to Directv and another choice for my internet.
    We just have that 1.5 mbps, I think Qwest silver, it was (we got it three and a half years ago).

    We did the 2-year commitment to lock in our "price for life guarantee" back then. We're paying $26.99 per month.

    We're supposed to be getting cable as well, but we really like the DirectTV more. I like the options more. We've toyed with the idea of asking for a free HD-DVR out of the deal. Who knows how that would work, though?


    Since we are an elite team now, let's go get that One Cyclone Moment.
    Make this one for the ages!




    http://rememberingdoria.wordpress.com/

  5. #5
    Starter
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ames
    Posts
    897
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Mediacom Internet in Ames

    Haven't had any outages here in months, few blocks from JTS.



  6. #6
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 71,934, Level: 83
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 1,216
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    cyfan964's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    4 blocks from the Jack
    Posts
    4,549
    Points
    71,934
    Level
    83
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 67
    Given: 170

    Re: Mediacom Internet in Ames

    Quote Originally Posted by richey24 View Post
    Haven't had any outages here in months, few blocks from JTS.
    I also live about 3-4 blocks from Jack Trice... wtf.


    Now that MBB is back, do we still have to pretend that WBB matters?

    -acgclone

  7. #7
    Starter
    Points: 11,496, Level: 32
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 454
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran10000 Experience Points
    Juggercy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Ames, IA
    Posts
    949
    Points
    11,496
    Level
    32
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Mediacom Internet in Ames

    yep no outage here either.




  8. #8
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 71,934, Level: 83
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 1,216
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    cyfan964's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    4 blocks from the Jack
    Posts
    4,549
    Points
    71,934
    Level
    83
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 67
    Given: 170

    Re: Mediacom Internet in Ames

    Ok, I did some snooping. If I plug my network cable directly from the modem to my desktop computer my internet works fine. I know my router works because I'm using my neighbors internet with my laptop right now. Problem is when I plug my network cable from the modem to the router and then another one from the router to my desktop my desktop doesn't work.

    Do you think my network cable went bad? The port is lighting up on the router so I'm assuming it isn't a router problem....


    Last edited by cyfan964; 07-19-2009 at 10:50 AM.
    Now that MBB is back, do we still have to pretend that WBB matters?

    -acgclone

  9. #9
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 79,136, Level: 87
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 1,014
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    twojman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Clive
    Posts
    4,445
    Points
    79,136
    Level
    87
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 24
    Given: 34

    Re: Mediacom Internet in Ames



    Mediacom is crap and is EXTREMELY expensive, unfortunately because of their cable monopoly and the fact that I do not have a line of sight for a satellite I am stuck with their garbage and terrible customer service. (and outages, I am in Clive)



  10. #10
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 71,934, Level: 83
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 1,216
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    cyfan964's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    4 blocks from the Jack
    Posts
    4,549
    Points
    71,934
    Level
    83
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 67
    Given: 170

    Re: Mediacom Internet in Ames

    Went out and bought a new router.... sorry Mediacom it wasn't your fault this time. I still hate you though.


    Now that MBB is back, do we still have to pretend that WBB matters?

    -acgclone

  11. #11
    Starter
    Points: 21,978, Level: 45
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 572
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points
    HawkFanISUalum's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Iowa City, IA
    Posts
    789
    Points
    21,978
    Level
    45
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 1

    Re: Mediacom Internet in Ames

    Quote Originally Posted by cyfan964 View Post
    Ok, I did some snooping. If I plug my network cable directly from the modem to my desktop computer my internet works fine. I know my router works because I'm using my neighbors internet with my laptop right now. Problem is when I plug my network cable from the modem to the router and then another one from the router to my desktop my desktop doesn't work.

    Do you think my network cable went bad? The port is lighting up on the router so I'm assuming it isn't a router problem....
    If you haven't already, pull the plug on your router and cable modem. Also remove the battery backup on the cable modem if your has one.

    Wait 30 seconds, then plug in the cable modem.

    Wait about a minute for all the lights to come on on the cable modem, then plug in your router.

    Wait about a minute, then try connecting to the Internet again.

    I have mediacom here, and absolutely hate it. Qwest just ran fiber to my neighborhood (but not to the premises unfortunately), so I'll be switching to DSL soon. Their 7mbps is cheaper than Mediacom's 10mbps service that I have right now. And I've never seen more than 2-3mbps out of my "10mbps" Mediacom connection. Not to mention their VoIP service drops offline about once every other day.

    I don't understand how cable companies are allowed to have monopolies like this. Bring in come competition, and Mediacom will either innovate or die...



  12. #12
    Pro
    Points: 30,393, Level: 53
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 457
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    CyPride's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    2,536
    Points
    30,393
    Level
    53
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 2
    Given: 6

    Re: Mediacom Internet in Ames

    Quote Originally Posted by twojman View Post


    Mediacom is crap and is EXTREMELY expensive, unfortunately because of their cable monopoly and the fact that I do not have a line of sight for a satellite I am stuck with their garbage and terrible customer service. (and outages, I am in Clive)
    I'm with you twojman. too many outages AND slow internet speeds with this company. Clive.



  13. #13
    All-Star
    Points: 17,268, Level: 40
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 782
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Ames
    Posts
    1,599
    Points
    17,268
    Level
    40
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Mediacom Internet in Ames

    No outages here in Wessex apts.


    All things flow according to the whims of the great magnet.

    "You know, that might be the answer - to act boastfully about something we ought to be ashamed of. That's a trick that never seems to fail."

  14. #14
    Addict
    Points: 80,866, Level: 88
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 1,084
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    jumbopackage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5,471
    Points
    80,866
    Level
    88
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 21
    Given: 9

    Re: Mediacom Internet in Ames

    Mediacom internet is awesome for me. 20mbit (and I actually get that), and I haven't had an outage in 2 years.

    It's expensive, but it's my only option. Qwest can only get me 256k, which is painful compared to even 1.5mbit.

    Honestly, if I could get 1.5mbit through Qwest, they'd probably still have my business because that's plenty fast for me, but 20mbit is a no-brainer in terms of speed.


    "Homemade beer, after all, is like a democracy. Every so often, youíre gonna hate what comes out of it. But when itís good, itís the best." - woot.com

  15. #15
    Addict
    Points: 93,595, Level: 95
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 1,455
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    cytech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hiawatha, Iowa
    Posts
    6,203
    Points
    93,595
    Level
    95
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 11
    Given: 7

    Re: Mediacom Internet in Ames

    Quote Originally Posted by jumbopackage View Post
    Mediacom internet is awesome for me. 20mbit (and I actually get that), and I haven't had an outage in 2 years.

    It's expensive, but it's my only option. Qwest can only get me 256k, which is painful compared to even 1.5mbit.

    Honestly, if I could get 1.5mbit through Qwest, they'd probably still have my business because that's plenty fast for me, but 20mbit is a no-brainer in terms of speed.
    Why pay for 20 mbit service when you can get 3.0 from mediacom for alot less a month, if you would be happy with qwest 1.5? I am pretty sure mediacom's price for the 3.0 mbit service is like 29.99 a month after promotions expire and that is before the bundle discount.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • TV: FS1
  • Iowa State @ Oklahoma State
  • October 4, 2014
  • 11:00 AM