Mediacom HD
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32

Thread: Mediacom HD

  1. #1
    Rookie
    Points: 14,170, Level: 36
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 680
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Monticello, IA
    Posts
    392
    Points
    14,170
    Level
    36
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Mediacom HD

    I was wondering if anyone else has this and can answer a question for me. I just got an HDTV last Monday and picked up the HD reciever from my local mediacom office. When I connected it I ended up having every channel that they offer. This includes all of the HBO and Cinemax and their on demand as well. I talked to my buddy and he said the same thing happend to him but it only lasted for like a day and I still have it after a week. I was wondering if this has happened to anyone else or I am just that lucky. I am going to enjoy it while it lasts, hopefully forever.



  2. #2
    Pro
    Points: 82,654, Level: 89
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 1,096
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    Your first GroupVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points
    khaal53's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    2,541
    Points
    82,654
    Level
    89
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 111
    Given: 1

    Re: Mediacom HD

    I think when I first had it it lasted 5 days or something like that. I'm guessing the plug will be pulled eventually.



  3. #3
    All-Star
    Points: 23,629, Level: 47
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 921
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran10000 Experience PointsRecommendation Second Class
    StormnClone58's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    West Des Moines
    Posts
    1,371
    Points
    23,629
    Level
    47
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 8
    Given: 47

    Re: Mediacom HD

    this also happened to me for about 4 days when we got out hd receiver .... something about them switching out box numbers to apply it to your account then it will apply the restrictions i guess it must be a "long" process similar to mouse trap .... i guess if i were you i would wait till the first bill came and see what i was charged for ....


    Winners' Never Quit and Quitters' Never Win

  4. #4
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    351
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Mediacom HD

    Quote Originally Posted by khaal53 View Post
    I think when I first had it it lasted 5 days or something like that. I'm guessing the plug will be pulled eventually.

    This was my experience as well.



  5. #5
    Rookie
    Points: 14,170, Level: 36
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 680
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Monticello, IA
    Posts
    392
    Points
    14,170
    Level
    36
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Mediacom HD

    I'm just enjoying it while I can. I figure that it will cut out sometime.



  6. #6
    All-Star
    Points: 41,550, Level: 62
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    tec71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Ankeny, Iowa
    Posts
    1,223
    Points
    41,550
    Level
    62
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 73
    Given: 7

    Re: Mediacom HD

    It will cut out within a week but was nice while it lasted.


    "95% of all quotes posted on Facebook are either made up or mistakenly attributed to someone famous." - Albert Einstien


  7. #7
    Addict
    Points: 171,225, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 11.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    Stewo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Ankeny
    Posts
    7,243
    Points
    171,225
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 444
    Given: 116

    Re: Mediacom HD

    Quote Originally Posted by khaal53 View Post
    I think when I first had it it lasted 5 days or something like that. I'm guessing the plug will be pulled eventually.
    This.
    Quote Originally Posted by StormnClone58 View Post
    this also happened to me for about 4 days when we got out hd receiver .... something about them switching out box numbers to apply it to your account then it will apply the restrictions i guess it must be a "long" process similar to mouse trap .... i guess if i were you i would wait till the first bill came and see what i was charged for ....
    This.
    Quote Originally Posted by isu200023 View Post
    This was my experience as well.
    This.
    Quote Originally Posted by Wallruss64 View Post
    I'm just enjoying it while I can. I figure that it will cut out sometime.
    This.
    Quote Originally Posted by tec71 View Post
    It will cut out within a week but was nice while it lasted.
    This.



  8. #8
    Rookie
    Points: 14,170, Level: 36
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 680
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Monticello, IA
    Posts
    392
    Points
    14,170
    Level
    36
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Mediacom HD

    Maybe its Mediacom's way of paying it forward for all the times that it will cut out while I have it.



  9. #9
    Addict
    Points: 81,388, Level: 88
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 562
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Ames, Born and Raised
    Posts
    8,423
    Points
    81,388
    Level
    88
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 3
    Given: 0

    Re: Mediacom HD

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewo View Post
    This.


    This.


    This.


    This.


    This.
    This.


    It's Bushbama!

    2 time Chupacabra of Humor Award Recipient

    Quote Originally Posted by joefrog
    I will admit, I am to blame in sometimes making mountains out of molehills.

  10. #10
    Addict
    Points: 171,225, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 11.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    Stewo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Ankeny
    Posts
    7,243
    Points
    171,225
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 444
    Given: 116

    Re: Mediacom HD

    Quote Originally Posted by cmoneyr View Post
    This.

    This squared.



  11. #11
    Starter
    Points: 23,876, Level: 47
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 674
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran25000 Experience Points
    j4state's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    991
    Points
    23,876
    Level
    47
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 30

    Re: Mediacom HD

    When I hooked mine up three weeks ago they were offering a promotion for all of those channels added free of charge for a year. I got the HD for sports and local channels so I really don't care, but the movie channels you listed are still here and I'm not paying for them.



  12. #12
    Pro
    Points: 67,975, Level: 80
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    mustangcy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Bloomfield
    Posts
    3,217
    Points
    67,975
    Level
    80
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 178
    Given: 77

    Re: Mediacom HD

    Do you guys up in dsm get Fox in HD through mediacom? That is the one network I don't get and I wanted to make sure it was that way in dsm.



  13. #13
    Starter
    Points: 17,784, Level: 40
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 266
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    677
    Points
    17,784
    Level
    40
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 22
    Given: 7

    Re: Mediacom HD

    Quote Originally Posted by mustangcy View Post
    Do you guys up in dsm get Fox in HD through mediacom? That is the one network I don't get and I wanted to make sure it was that way in dsm.
    Yes



  14. #14
    Pro
    Points: 37,728, Level: 59
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 122
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album pictures25000 Experience Points
    HOTDON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Fort Dodge, IA
    Posts
    2,391
    Points
    37,728
    Level
    59
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Mediacom HD

    Quote Originally Posted by j4state View Post
    When I hooked mine up three weeks ago they were offering a promotion for all of those channels added free of charge for a year. I got the HD for sports and local channels so I really don't care, but the movie channels you listed are still here and I'm not paying for them.
    My in-laws have had every channel for several weeks now. I had a Mediacom rep tell me to enjoy the free stations for the weekend when I got mine a couple years back. He told me it would work for a few days then go away, which it did.

    I told them it would dry up, but it hasn't. Of course, with as much as my in-laws are able to grasp (technology is still largely voodoo black magic to them) they could have signed up for everything and will wind up with a $300 bill.



  15. #15
    All-Star
    Points: 28,158, Level: 51
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 492
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    JBone84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Cedar Rapids
    Posts
    1,471
    Points
    28,158
    Level
    51
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 15
    Given: 601

    Re: Mediacom HD

    Does anyone with a Mediacom HD box know if it can broadcast a signal through both the RGB and the HDMI outlets at the same time? I recently bought a new TV for my basement and of course moved my HD cable box to the basement. I had used RGB to get hi-def upstairs, and wanted to try HDMI with the new (bigger) downstairs. I hooked up the HDMI and it worked for about two seconds, then no signal. I brought down the RGB and hooked it up to the new TV downstairs and it works fine, just cannot get the HDMI to work. Anyone with tips or tricks?



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • TV: Cyclones.tv
  • HOOPS: Iowa State vs. Mississippi Valley State
  • December 31, 2014
  • 06:00 PM