Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Cable

  1. #1
    Addict
    Points: 136,389, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    clones_jer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    IA
    Posts
    8,337
    Points
    136,389
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 4
    Given: 0

    Cable

    I'm trying to decide the best way to split a cable signal in my house. Is it better to have 1 massive 6 way splitter to 6 tvs (or potental tv outlets anyway) with long coax runs or a four way then two of those lines split again with two-ways with shorter cable runs?

    The cable splits right outside my house to two ways. I've run one to my modem and am trying to split the other "half" amongst all my potential tv locations.

    for the record there are only 2 in my house right now, just trying to get it right before I drywall one room while I have the access.



  2. #2
    Addict
    Points: 97,254, Level: 97
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 1,796
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    Clonefan94's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Schaumburg, IL
    Posts
    5,964
    Points
    97,254
    Level
    97
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 121
    Given: 46

    Re: Cable

    I would say split them as you need them. If you can get the right splitters. A few years ago, we switched to a new cable company in the area. They re-ran all the cable in our house for free, to make sure we had good signals. I had one main coming in and they put a split in the line wherever it was needed to branch to a new TV. I've never seen the splitters in the store but they were using ones where all the loss was taken by the new branch, and the mainline was supposedly jsut a straight through, no loss of signal. If you look most splitters will tell you the db you lose coming out of each split. There will be a little number there. i.e. -.8 db or something like that. The ones the cable company were using and gave me a few extra of were -0 db and -1.6 db. That seemed to have worked pretty well.

    If you don't can't find those, you're best bet would probably to have one main split and run all your cables from there. Splitting the signal as you go can give you a pretty crappy result at the end. Especially if that last TV you are trying to get a digital HD picture.



  3. #3
    Addict
    Points: 80,785, Level: 88
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 1,165
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    jumbopackage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5,465
    Points
    80,785
    Level
    88
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 20
    Given: 8

    Re: Cable

    If I were you, I'd have one big splitter. Also, if you're running new cable, make sure it's RG6.

    That way, if you ever decide to go to satellite, you can just swap out the splitter with a multiswitch and run all your satellite stuff to one place.

    Generally speaking, though, the insertion loss from a big splitter is higher than multiple small splitters.

    It's sort of 6 of 1, half a dozen of another, IMO.


    "Homemade beer, after all, is like a democracy. Every so often, youíre gonna hate what comes out of it. But when itís good, itís the best." - woot.com

  4. #4
    Legend Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience Points
    DaddyMac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    14,375
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 0

    Re: Cable

    I have the cable split all over my house, probably 8-10 (not all being used, but they're there). I got one of those big block splitters you'd find at Radio Shack and had all kinds of problems.

    Actually, I split it to two - one going straight to my broadband modem, the other to the block. I'd have dropouts on my cable modem and alot of picture issues.

    MediaCom came out, and although I think there were external issues they resolved out on the pole, the tech installed a powered splitting block that replaced my Radio Shack version. Problem solved. Again, that amplifier is after the modem - and I was having issues there as well. So I think there was more to it than just an unpowered large splitter.

    However -my understanding is that once all channels are digital and off analog, the degradation in the signal is no longer an issue. That digital quality isn't affected by these types of things? The signal gets there, or it doesn't - and the "power" signal that was a factor with analog is no longer relevant. So if that's true - you could probably do whatever works easiest.



  5. #5
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 56,237, Level: 73
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 813
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    pulse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    4,634
    Points
    56,237
    Level
    73
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 39
    Given: 47

    Re: Cable

    It depends on how much you lose via the 6-way and 2-way splitters. The more times you split, the more signal loss you get. Of course you can always get them to boost the signal if there is too much degradation.



  6. #6
    Addict
    Points: 80,785, Level: 88
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 1,165
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    jumbopackage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5,465
    Points
    80,785
    Level
    88
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 20
    Given: 8

    Re: Cable

    Quote Originally Posted by DaddyMac View Post
    I have the cable split all over my house, probably 8-10 (not all being used, but they're there). I got one of those big block splitters you'd find at Radio Shack and had all kinds of problems.

    Actually, I split it to two - one going straight to my broadband modem, the other to the block. I'd have dropouts on my cable modem and alot of picture issues.

    MediaCom came out, and although I think there were external issues they resolved out on the pole, the tech installed a powered splitting block that replaced my Radio Shack version. Problem solved. Again, that amplifier is after the modem - and I was having issues there as well. So I think there was more to it than just an unpowered large splitter.

    However -my understanding is that once all channels are digital and off analog, the degradation in the signal is no longer an issue. That digital quality isn't affected by these types of things? The signal gets there, or it doesn't - and the "power" signal that was a factor with analog is no longer relevant. So if that's true - you could probably do whatever works easiest.
    If anything, digital is MORE sensitive to this sort of thing than analog. What used to manifest itself as "snow" or "noise" will manifest itself as "no picture at all" with digital.

    If you were having issues with your internet, you will certainly have the same issues with digital.


    The splitter blocks work fine as long as you have shortish runs of cable coming out of them (you lose about 6db for every 100ft of cable roughly), OR they are powered. They generally introduce around a 10-12db insertion loss, and that's enough (especially with a weak signal) to cause problems.

    The little 2 way splitters generally only introduce 2-4 db insertion loss and are therefore a bit less hard on the signal.

    So with your 2 way splitter, and then another 8-way splitter, you were probably introducing as much as 22db worth of signal loss before it got to your receivers (if one was, say, 100ft away from the splitter). That's a LOT of loss.


    "Homemade beer, after all, is like a democracy. Every so often, youíre gonna hate what comes out of it. But when itís good, itís the best." - woot.com

  7. #7
    Addict
    Points: 136,389, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    clones_jer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    IA
    Posts
    8,337
    Points
    136,389
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 4
    Given: 0

    Re: Cable

    Quote Originally Posted by jumbopackage View Post
    If I were you, I'd have one big splitter. Also, if you're running new cable, make sure it's RG6.

    That way, if you ever decide to go to satellite, you can just swap out the splitter with a multiswitch and run all your satellite stuff to one place.

    Generally speaking, though, the insertion loss from a big splitter is higher than multiple small splitters.

    It's sort of 6 of 1, half a dozen of another, IMO.
    Also with this route adding an amplifier would seemingly be easier, as long as I put it near an outlet correct?

    Are there lower loss splitters that can be purchased anywhere or are they all pretty much the same?



  8. #8
    Speechless
    Points: 187,858, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 27.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    kingcy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Menlo, Iowa
    Posts
    17,409
    Points
    187,858
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 148
    Given: 96

    Re: Cable

    Quote Originally Posted by clones_jer View Post
    Also with this route adding an amplifier would seemingly be easier, as long as I put it near an outlet correct?

    Are there lower loss splitters that can be purchased anywhere or are they all pretty much the same?
    Add an amplifier for certin. Split them in one place off the main line. Do it all in one place so it is easy to make changes to. If you have to split a line more than once I would be sure the double split cables are not going to my main TVs.


    The gap in our economy is between what we have and what we think we ought to have--and that is a moral problem, not an economic one. - Paul Heyne

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • TV: Fox Sports 1
  • Iowa State vs. North Dakota State
  • August 30, 2014
  • 11:00 AM