Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 43,529, Level: 64
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 721
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    tman24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,208
    Points
    43,529
    Level
    64
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 114
    Given: 86

    Mediacom adds new HD channels

    Mediacom adds A&E, History and SciFi HD in Des Moines / Ames, IA - Engadget HD

    They have added Sci Fi HD, A&E HD and History HD today.

    I am glad they finally added some more. I am mostly excited for History HD. There is always something decent on History.


    Hooray for Metaphors!

  2. #2
    Lost in Eastern Iowa
    Points: 295,584, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialYour first GroupRecommendation Second ClassVeteranCreated Album pictures
    rworkman83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Boone & Cedar Rapids
    Posts
    19,049
    Points
    295,584
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 308
    Given: 346

    Re: Mediacom adds new HD channels

    What I don't understand is why we get certain national HD channels in Cedar Rapids and a whole lot more are offered in the Des Moines Market. Makes no sense to me.


    I removed it.

  3. #3
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 108,289, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    vmbplayer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Ankeny
    Posts
    3,545
    Points
    108,289
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 64
    Given: 54

    Re: Mediacom adds new HD channels

    Quote Originally Posted by tman24 View Post
    Mediacom adds A&E, History and SciFi HD in Des Moines / Ames, IA - Engadget HD

    They have added Sci Fi HD, A&E HD and History HD today.

    I am glad they finally added some more. I am mostly excited for History HD. There is always something decent on History.
    switch to Directv and enjoy hist international. I can't stand mediacom, best thing my house ever did was drop it for Directv.



  4. #4
    Addict
    Points: 64,476, Level: 78
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 374
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    jumbopackage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5,484
    Points
    64,476
    Level
    78
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 22
    Given: 10

    Re: Mediacom adds new HD channels

    Quote Originally Posted by rworkman83 View Post
    What I don't understand is why we get certain national HD channels in Cedar Rapids and a whole lot more are offered in the Des Moines Market. Makes no sense to me.
    Probably has something to do with infrastructure, though that's just a guess.


    "Homemade beer, after all, is like a democracy. Every so often, youíre gonna hate what comes out of it. But when itís good, itís the best." - woot.com

  5. #5
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 43,529, Level: 64
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 721
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    tman24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,208
    Points
    43,529
    Level
    64
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 114
    Given: 86

    Re: Mediacom adds new HD channels

    Quote Originally Posted by rworkman83 View Post
    What I don't understand is why we get certain national HD channels in Cedar Rapids and a whole lot more are offered in the Des Moines Market. Makes no sense to me.
    Don't you guys get Comcast Sportsnet Chicago? I wish I had that during the summer. Almost all the cubs games are on that channel.

    Quote Originally Posted by vmbplayer View Post
    switch to Directv and enjoy hist international. I can't stand mediacom, best thing my house ever did was drop it for Directv.
    I live in an apartment so directv really isn't and option otherwise I totally would have been there already. My dad has directv and I love it whenever I go home.


    Hooray for Metaphors!

  6. #6
    All-Star
    Points: 23,800, Level: 47
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 750
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points
    kcclones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    1,876
    Points
    23,800
    Level
    47
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 95
    Given: 98

    Re: Mediacom adds new HD channels

    here is a dumb question for those who have directv. I currently have cable in KC and have 2 HD boxes with DVR. In my other 2 rooms I have basic over the air cable at no additional cost....this is nice because 1 room is a living room that isn't used that often and the other is the room with the treadmill. Is there any easy way to get Directv in those rooms without having to pay for the additional boxes?

    Thanks



  7. #7
    Pro
    Points: 34,202, Level: 56
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    iowast8fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Ankeny
    Posts
    2,199
    Points
    34,202
    Level
    56
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 105
    Given: 28

    Re: Mediacom adds new HD channels

    Quote Originally Posted by nickborton View Post
    here is a dumb question for those who have directv. I currently have cable in KC and have 2 HD boxes with DVR. In my other 2 rooms I have basic over the air cable at no additional cost....this is nice because 1 room is a living room that isn't used that often and the other is the room with the treadmill. Is there any easy way to get Directv in those rooms without having to pay for the additional boxes?

    Thanks
    You could run a splitter off the output line from one of the receivers and into your other rooms, but it would be controlled by the original receiver. So, you would have to have both TVs on the same channel. Changing channels may also be difficult from the other room.

    Not a very good solution, but it only cost an extra $5 per receiver.



  8. #8
    Addict
    Points: 64,476, Level: 78
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 374
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    jumbopackage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5,484
    Points
    64,476
    Level
    78
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 22
    Given: 10

    Re: Mediacom adds new HD channels

    Quote Originally Posted by iowast8fan View Post
    You could run a splitter off the output line from one of the receivers and into your other rooms, but it would be controlled by the original receiver. So, you would have to have both TVs on the same channel. Changing channels may also be difficult from the other room.

    Not a very good solution, but it only cost an extra $5 per receiver.
    I don't know if you can use more than one output on the receiver at the same time, but you could use the component, Y, Pb, Pr, HDMI or (I think?) coax on the receiver to run to the other room.

    I've never tried this, but it might work.


    "Homemade beer, after all, is like a democracy. Every so often, youíre gonna hate what comes out of it. But when itís good, itís the best." - woot.com

  9. #9
    Speechless
    Points: 233,763, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialCreated Album picturesVeteran50000 Experience Points
    dmclone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    50131
    Posts
    15,344
    Points
    233,763
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,009
    Given: 1,484

    Re: Mediacom adds new HD channels

    Quote Originally Posted by jumbopackage View Post
    I don't know if you can use more than one output on the receiver at the same time, but you could use the component, Y, Pb, Pr, HDMI or (I think?) coax on the receiver to run to the other room.

    I've never tried this, but it might work.
    It does work. I power one TV via HDMI and another one off componet, and a 3rd to power a sling box via s video all from the same receiver. Of course you have to watch the same channel.



  10. #10
    Addict
    Points: 77,783, Level: 86
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 567
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    cytech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hiawatha, Iowa
    Posts
    6,331
    Points
    77,783
    Level
    86
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 96
    Given: 32

    Re: Mediacom adds new HD channels

    Just got 5 more HD channels in Cedar Rapids on mediacom

    TBS, A&E, Sci Fi, History, and CNN.

    Rumor I heard is there should be another 2-4 more in about a month.



  11. #11
    Lost in Eastern Iowa
    Points: 295,584, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialYour first GroupRecommendation Second ClassVeteranCreated Album pictures
    rworkman83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Boone & Cedar Rapids
    Posts
    19,049
    Points
    295,584
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 308
    Given: 346

    Re: Mediacom adds new HD channels

    Quote Originally Posted by cytech View Post
    Just got 5 more HD channels in Cedar Rapids on mediacom

    TBS, A&E, Sci Fi, History, and CNN.

    Rumor I heard is there should be another 2-4 more in about a month.
    Are these all free ones like the rest? This would happen as I leave town for 10 days.


    I removed it.

  12. #12
    Addict
    Points: 77,783, Level: 86
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 567
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    cytech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hiawatha, Iowa
    Posts
    6,331
    Points
    77,783
    Level
    86
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 96
    Given: 32

    Re: Mediacom adds new HD channels

    Yes all those are part of the family cable package



  13. #13
    Addict
    Points: 186,517, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    Stewo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Ankeny
    Posts
    8,095
    Points
    186,517
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,071
    Given: 230

    Re: Mediacom adds new HD channels

    Anyone know what's going on Mediacom ch. 852? It says to be announced like the other new 3 did? I hope it's FX HD.



  14. #14
    Addict
    Points: 77,783, Level: 86
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 567
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    cytech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hiawatha, Iowa
    Posts
    6,331
    Points
    77,783
    Level
    86
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 96
    Given: 32

    Re: Mediacom adds new HD channels

    I don't have a channel 852 on mine. Though from what I was told the Des Moines market will likely get the other new HD's 1-2 weeks before CR does.



  15. #15
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 41,711, Level: 63
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 1,239
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    cyclonez7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Ames/Coralville
    Posts
    4,881
    Points
    41,711
    Level
    63
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 246
    Given: 40

    Re: Mediacom adds new HD channels

    Why does Des Moines get these channels before Eastern Iowa does? Anyone know when they'll be available in E. Iowa?



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • TV: TBA
  • Football Season Opener vs. UNI
  • September 3, 2016
  • 07:00 PM