Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Speechless
    Points: 336,980, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUFan22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Grimes, IA
    Posts
    31,904
    Points
    336,980
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 176
    Given: 208

    Audio/Video home network

    Looks like I may be moving forward with some things in our basement much quicker than I anticipated. Wanting to make sure I get the proper cables/wires run before drywall. Here's the setup we have and plans for later...

    Current

    - System in our living room with a DirecTV HD DVR (receiver, DVD player, etc)
    - Bedroom TV with old DirecTV DVR (plan to upgrade to HD TV and receiver)

    Future (when I say future, it likely will be at least a year or two)

    - Complete system in basement living area (HD projector or flat panel TV, DirecTV HD receiver, surround sound, etc)
    - TV and DirecTV receiver in wetbar area
    - TV and receiver in workout room
    - TV and receiver in office
    - Computer (Mac) and wireless router in future office in basement (currently in an upstairs extra bedroom).

    I'll be running 2 coax lines to each of these areas in the basement this weekend. Will also run phone and eithernet as well. I'll have a central hub in our utility room where all of these run to.

    I'll also be running speaker wires for an unknown system in the basement - likely will be 2 bookcase speakers in the front, center and sub speakers in the front and 2 in the rear. Unsure on placement though.

    I want to have the proper networking setup for a future home media system that will manage our recorded shows and movies - should we record something and want to watch it in any room of the house. I gather eithernet takes care of this? Do I need to be running 2 eithernet cables to each future DirecTV box (home media network and internet)?

    Sorry, spending time doing research very quickly today. Fire away with tips or further questions.



  2. #2
    Legend
    Points: 145,591, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points
    cybsball20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    12,716
    Points
    145,591
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 181
    Given: 34

    Re: Audio/Video home network

    I did alot of this when I set up my Manctuary (basement). Run a cord (not sure the name) from where you intend to put your computer to your entertainment center too, you won't be disappointed. Works well for music, Clone Zone, MLB.tv, etc...



    Follow me on Twitter at twitter.com/MarkHanrahan20

    Check out my blog
    http://markhanrahan.com

    and tune into "Extra Innings" Thursdays at 6pm on 1460kxno

  3. #3
    Speechless
    Points: 336,980, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUFan22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Grimes, IA
    Posts
    31,904
    Points
    336,980
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 176
    Given: 208

    Re: Audio/Video home network

    Quote Originally Posted by cybsball20 View Post
    I did alot of this when I set up my Manctuary (basement). Run a cord (not sure the name) from where you intend to put your computer to your entertainment center too, you won't be disappointed. Works well for music, Clone Zone, MLB.tv, etc...
    I have a laptop, so that part I'm not worried about. I can wirelessly get the feed then connect the laptop to any TV. I did it for one of the basketball games last year that was broadcast over the web.



  4. #4
    Addict
    Points: 81,936, Level: 88
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    5,835
    Points
    81,936
    Level
    88
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 91
    Given: 0

    Re: Audio/Video home network

    One word for you, Conduit. Install the conduit in the walls (without any sharp corners) and if technology changes that you need a new cable you can pull it through.

    On the ethernet lines, you probably only need one per room. If in the future you need to add more you can always put in a switch. Even HDTV doesn't need its own dedicated gigabit line.

    For the subwoofers, if you are using speaker wire I would recommend instead using coaxial cables. Not like the TV coax but they make sub cables that look like individual component cables. This provides a much clearer sound and when you amplify the signal you'll appreciate it. Also on the speaker wire, don't run them near your power cables. It'll interfere.



  5. #5
    Addict
    Points: 80,837, Level: 88
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 1,113
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    jumbopackage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5,470
    Points
    80,837
    Level
    88
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 21
    Given: 9

    Re: Audio/Video home network

    Yeah, well nothing currently does what you're looking to do (well, anyway), aside from solutions like MythTV, and some Tivo units (and hacked apple TV boxes).

    Basically, the best you can hope for is just to have ethernet (wired) wherever you plan on having stuff so that when something comes along (in the future), you're ready for it. I'd run two lines to each location just in case. If you need more ports than that, you can just get a cheap little switch to stick somewhere behind there (or they make little wallplate switch dealies that do PoE. I'd recommend running Cat-6 if you can. It will likely "future proof" whatever you are doing for a goodly long while.

    If you're going to do it right, I'd suggest getting a wall-mount rack/patch panel to terminate your ethernet runs in. You would then use a short jumper cable from that rack to your switch (which would probably also mount in that rack).

    You can also get modular patch panels that will let you terminate your RG6 (you ARE running RG6, right? not the cheaper, crappier RG-59. Right? And preferably solid core RG6), and then you can patch from there to your multiswitch. Or you can just home-run them right into the multiswitch.

    I prefer the patch panel option because it gives you flexibility down the road. You could put OTA, cable or satellite wherever you wanted it in the house without having to do anything other than screwing a few wires together.


    "Homemade beer, after all, is like a democracy. Every so often, youíre gonna hate what comes out of it. But when itís good, itís the best." - woot.com

  6. #6
    Speechless
    Points: 336,980, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUFan22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Grimes, IA
    Posts
    31,904
    Points
    336,980
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 176
    Given: 208

    Re: Audio/Video home network

    I thought I read somewhere even speakers are going toward using HDMI cable instead of the standard speaker wires.



  7. #7
    Speechless
    Points: 336,980, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUFan22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Grimes, IA
    Posts
    31,904
    Points
    336,980
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 176
    Given: 208

    Re: Audio/Video home network

    Yes, I am running RG-6 - that's what we currently have in the upstairs and it's what I have to run in the basement. I have that running into the utility room - no multiswitch yet as we just have 2 rooms with TV - but will get one when we need it. I currently don't have my OTA in the utility room, but will be running it there. The OTA just goes to the main TV right now. With DirecTV HD locals, I don't need it in the other rooms - but it would be nice to have. I'd have to run 3 lines though, or just switch one line out from DirecTV to OTA if I wanted to.

    And "same" for the eithernet, I plan to get a wall-mounted "switch" to put in the utility room.



  8. #8
    Pro
    Points: 23,145, Level: 46
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 405
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,458
    Points
    23,145
    Level
    46
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Audio/Video home network

    Think about your audio for a second and figure out what system will be your main hub. I'd recommend running speaker wire to all of the rooms you mentioned from this main hub and adding a volume control switch in each of those rooms. It comes in handy for large gatherings at your house and as you can have the same audio feed in all rooms or just the rooms you choose. Something like this does everything, but you can piece things together to you liking:

    On-Q/Legrand lyriQ 1-Source, 4-Zone Audio Kit with Knobs - OQAU7395WH available from Home Controls

    I have surround sound in my main room and then sets of two speakers in the kitchen, dining room, bedroom, bathroom, garage, and outdoor speakers on the deck.



  9. #9
    Speechless
    Points: 336,980, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUFan22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Grimes, IA
    Posts
    31,904
    Points
    336,980
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 176
    Given: 208

    Re: Audio/Video home network

    Quote Originally Posted by jtd9046 View Post
    Think about your audio for a second and figure out what system will be your main hub. I'd recommend running speaker wire to all of the rooms you mentioned from this main hub and adding a volume control switch in each of those rooms. It comes in handy for large gatherings at your house and as you can have the same audio feed in all rooms or just the rooms you choose. Something like this does everything, but you can piece things together to you liking:

    On-Q/Legrand lyriQ 1-Source, 4-Zone Audio Kit with Knobs - OQAU7395WH available from Home Controls

    I have surround sound in my main room and then sets of two speakers in the kitchen, dining room, bedroom, bathroom, garage, and outdoor speakers on the deck.
    I have looked into those and am not interested in going that route - but thanks.



  10. #10
    Speechless
    Points: 336,980, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUFan22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Grimes, IA
    Posts
    31,904
    Points
    336,980
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 176
    Given: 208

    Re: Audio/Video home network

    After doing more research and checking out dmclone's setup (thanks!)...this is my plan...

    Have a central location for all DirecTV boxes. I understand that DirecTV is working on one box that will have multiple tuners in it - allowing it to be central box controlling many TVs, one DVR, etc. I will run from this location to all future TVs...

    2 eithernet connections - Cat6 (one for internet, one for possible future audio/video ability)
    1 Cat5e for IR remote ability
    HDMI or component (depending on the room, some I don't care about HDMI

    In the central location, I'll place my DSL modem and wireless router. I'll make sure to have an outside coax line into that area in the event I switch to cable internet.

    I also have an HD antenna and will run this one line into the central location and run extra coax to the rooms I'll want OTA ability.

    This should allow me to simply the setup as well as "future proof" myself.

    Let me know if I've missed anything.



  11. #11
    Legend
    Points: 206,678, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 11.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialCreated Album picturesVeteran50000 Experience Points
    dmclone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    50131
    Posts
    13,481
    Points
    206,678
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 274
    Given: 372

    Re: Audio/Video home network

    No problem.


    Here is more information on MRV DIRECTV: Cutting Edge - DBSTalk.Com

    BTW-You asked about how wide my 100" screen is. It's 92 inches.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • TV: FOX
  • Iowa State vs. Baylor
  • September 27, 2014
  • 07:20 PM