Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: Mediacom HD

  1. #1
    Pro
    Points: 65,635, Level: 79
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 815
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    mustangcy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Bloomfield
    Posts
    3,136
    Points
    65,635
    Level
    79
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 114
    Given: 44

    Mediacom HD

    So I called mediacom to get hooked up with High-Def and they told me I'd have to wait until a reciever was available in my area. Well, its been over 3 weeks and they still don't have a reciever available and they don't know when one is coming.

    Has anyone else that has Mediacom HD had to wait forever for a reciever and what is everyone's thoughts on Mediacoms HD package?



  2. #2
    Addict
    Points: 177,500, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 11.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    snowcraig2.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Cedar Rapids, IA
    Posts
    7,400
    Points
    177,500
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 451
    Given: 76

    Re: Mediacom HD

    Mediacom's HD package is horrible. Just a joke.



  3. #3
    Legend
    Points: 145,591, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points
    cybsball20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    12,716
    Points
    145,591
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 181
    Given: 34

    Re: Mediacom HD

    Quote Originally Posted by mustangcy View Post
    So I called mediacom to get hooked up with High-Def and they told me I'd have to wait until a reciever was available in my area. Well, its been over 3 weeks and they still don't have a reciever available and they don't know when one is coming.

    Has anyone else that has Mediacom HD had to wait forever for a reciever and what is everyone's thoughts on Mediacoms HD package?

    They told me something like 4-6 weeks but it was ready in about 5 days....



    Follow me on Twitter at twitter.com/MarkHanrahan20

    Check out my blog
    http://markhanrahan.com

    and tune into "Extra Innings" Thursdays at 6pm on 1460kxno

  4. #4
    Starter
    Points: 11,496, Level: 32
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 454
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran10000 Experience Points
    Juggercy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Ames, IA
    Posts
    949
    Points
    11,496
    Level
    32
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Mediacom HD

    Best thing to do is just go in yourself and pick up your hd box.




  5. #5
    Addict
    Points: 67,537, Level: 80
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 513
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience Points
    Rogue52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Cedar Rapids, IA
    Posts
    5,823
    Points
    67,537
    Level
    80
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 57
    Given: 3

    Re: Mediacom HD

    Go into your local Mediacom office and request an HD box. If they say one is not available, threaten to cancel saying "I can have HD programming today with either of the satellite providers." Magically, one will appear from the back.

    Mediacom does this because they have a shortage of equipment and want to keep enough on hand for new customers signing up. Since you are already in prison with them, they don't care about you.



  6. #6
    Pro
    Points: 38,363, Level: 60
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 687
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    acrozier22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    In van down by the river!
    Posts
    2,595
    Points
    38,363
    Level
    60
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 4
    Given: 0

    Re: Mediacom HD

    Or go get Satellite....

    When we moved I wanted to get Mediacom, but it wasn't available in my area. Now I'm glad I got satellite.....so much better than mediacom, especially in the HD channels.



  7. #7
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 61,660, Level: 77
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 1,590
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    cycloneG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Off the grid
    Posts
    3,830
    Points
    61,660
    Level
    77
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 137
    Given: 29

    Re: Mediacom HD

    After being put off for two months and threatening to leave, I still couldn't get an HD box from Mediacom which is a pity because I really like their local content. I had to switch to directv because I felt like I was wasting my television. I may switch back to Mediacom in the future once they get their **** together.


    I don't think I'm alone when I say I'd like to see more and more planets fall under the ruthless domination of our solar system.

  8. #8
    Addict
    Points: 67,537, Level: 80
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 513
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience Points
    Rogue52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Cedar Rapids, IA
    Posts
    5,823
    Points
    67,537
    Level
    80
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 57
    Given: 3

    Re: Mediacom HD

    Quote Originally Posted by cycloneG View Post
    I may switch back to Mediacom in the future once they get their **** together.
    They've been trying to do this since they arrived in Iowa.



  9. #9
    Addict
    Points: 119,037, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    aeroclone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    6,057
    Points
    119,037
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 242
    Given: 88

    Re: Mediacom HD

    I had Mediacom HD for a while about 3 years ago. I didn't have any trouble getting a box. And for that time, the HD lineup wasn't too bad compared to any other options.

    However, they haven't added a whole lot of HD in the 3 years since and have fallen was behind satellite. If you really want a lot of HD content, you may want to look elsewhere.

    However, if you aren't a huge TV watcher, the Mediacom package will hook you up with quite a bit of college and NFL football in HD, which is the only way to roll. Plus, you can threaten to leave for dish to see if they will bump a few $$$ off your bill, even if you have no intention of leaving.



  10. #10
    Addict
    Points: 81,388, Level: 88
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 562
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Ames, Born and Raised
    Posts
    8,423
    Points
    81,388
    Level
    88
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 3
    Given: 0

    Re: Mediacom HD

    For general purpose HD I found that the mediacom hd was usually enough. I don't need/watch most of the HD channels that would be offered through satellite. I just want my sports and main programs like ABC, NBC, CBS, FOX, HBO etc. in HD, and mediacom delivers that. When I need my Lifetime channel in HD or SpeedTV I'll consider switching.


    It's Bushbama!

    2 time Chupacabra of Humor Award Recipient

    Quote Originally Posted by joefrog
    I will admit, I am to blame in sometimes making mountains out of molehills.

  11. #11
    Pro
    Points: 38,363, Level: 60
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 687
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    acrozier22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    In van down by the river!
    Posts
    2,595
    Points
    38,363
    Level
    60
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 4
    Given: 0

    Re: Mediacom HD

    Quote Originally Posted by cmoneyr View Post
    For general purpose HD I found that the mediacom hd was usually enough. I don't need/watch most of the HD channels that would be offered through satellite. I just want my sports and main programs like ABC, NBC, CBS, FOX, HBO etc. in HD, and mediacom delivers that. When I need my Lifetime channel in HD or SpeedTV I'll consider switching.
    or NFL Network, Comcast Chicago, TBS, TNT, WGN.....

    Can't get those with cable.



  12. #12
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 61,660, Level: 77
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 1,590
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    cycloneG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Off the grid
    Posts
    3,830
    Points
    61,660
    Level
    77
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 137
    Given: 29

    Re: Mediacom HD

    Quote Originally Posted by cmoneyr View Post
    For general purpose HD I found that the mediacom hd was usually enough. I don't need/watch most of the HD channels that would be offered through satellite. I just want my sports and main programs like ABC, NBC, CBS, FOX, HBO etc. in HD, and mediacom delivers that. When I need my Lifetime channel in HD or SpeedTV I'll consider switching.
    Food Network in HD is sweet! Nothing like watching Iron Chef in HD when they're cooking offal.


    I don't think I'm alone when I say I'd like to see more and more planets fall under the ruthless domination of our solar system.

  13. #13
    Pro
    Points: 38,363, Level: 60
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 687
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    acrozier22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    In van down by the river!
    Posts
    2,595
    Points
    38,363
    Level
    60
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 4
    Given: 0

    Re: Mediacom HD

    Quote Originally Posted by cycloneG View Post
    Food Network in HD is sweet! Nothing like watching Iron Chef in HD when they're cooking offal.
    You are right!!! It's really good. USA is also very good in HD.



  14. #14
    Addict
    Points: 81,388, Level: 88
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 562
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Ames, Born and Raised
    Posts
    8,423
    Points
    81,388
    Level
    88
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 3
    Given: 0

    Re: Mediacom HD

    Quote Originally Posted by acrozier22 View Post
    or NFL Network, Comcast Chicago, TBS, TNT, WGN.....

    Can't get those with cable.
    Actually Mediacom's free HD package comes with TBS, TNT, Comcast Sportsnet, FSN HD, so you don't get WGN in HD, or NFL network in HD.


    It's Bushbama!

    2 time Chupacabra of Humor Award Recipient

    Quote Originally Posted by joefrog
    I will admit, I am to blame in sometimes making mountains out of molehills.

  15. #15
    All-Star
    Points: 18,058, Level: 41
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 892
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ames
    Posts
    1,581
    Points
    18,058
    Level
    41
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 1

    Re: Mediacom HD

    i get wgn in hd with with mediacom



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • TV: FS1
  • Iowa State @ Oklahoma State
  • October 4, 2014
  • 11:00 AM