Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Speechless
    Points: 123,604, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUAlum2002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Urbandale
    Posts
    16,855
    Points
    123,604
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 415
    Given: 298

    Is KDSM's HD working?

    I haven't tried the antenna yet, but Mediacom's HD channel for KDSM is just showing SD. Before I bust out the antenna and go through the hassle of pulling the big screen out of its sitting area and hooking it up, are any of you pulling in HD for KDSM?

    Thanks.



  2. #2
    Speechless
    Points: 325,027, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 53.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience Points
    chuckd4735's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    19,563
    Points
    325,027
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 3,840
    Given: 775

    Re: Is KDSM's HD working?

    Our Antenna is only showing SD



  3. #3
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 43,182, Level: 64
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 1,068
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    tman24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,190
    Points
    43,182
    Level
    64
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 94
    Given: 77

    Re: Is KDSM's HD working?

    they must have figured it wasnt worth the money to show it in hd


    Hooray for Metaphors!

  4. #4
    Pro
    Points: 32,866, Level: 55
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran25000 Experience Points
    scottie33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Ames, Iowa
    Posts
    2,638
    Points
    32,866
    Level
    55
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 35
    Given: 0

    Re: Is KDSM's HD working?

    I think if they do the double-header with games on sunday for the noon and 3 pm slots on fox...they show one in SD and the other one in HD



  5. #5
    Speechless
    Points: 468,832, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    brianhos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Trenchtown
    Posts
    40,726
    Points
    468,832
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 914
    Given: 105

    Re: Is KDSM's HD working?

    This is just an SD game, that is the problem. Not sure why all NFL games are not in HD.


    They who can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety. - Benjamin Franklin 1775

  6. #6
    Speechless
    Points: 123,604, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUAlum2002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Urbandale
    Posts
    16,855
    Points
    123,604
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 415
    Given: 298

    Re: Is KDSM's HD working?

    The NFL Sunday show was in SD also. That is always in HD.



  7. #7
    Speechless
    Points: 123,604, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUAlum2002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Urbandale
    Posts
    16,855
    Points
    123,604
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 415
    Given: 298

    Re: Is KDSM's HD working?

    And I'm not seeing a 3pm game on KDSM on the guide.



  8. #8
    Pro
    Points: 32,866, Level: 55
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran25000 Experience Points
    scottie33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Ames, Iowa
    Posts
    2,638
    Points
    32,866
    Level
    55
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 35
    Given: 0

    Re: Is KDSM's HD working?

    Quote Originally Posted by ISUAlum2002 View Post
    And I'm not seeing a 3pm game on KDSM on the guide.
    You are correct...I guess I don't know why it isn't in hd



  9. #9
    Starter
    Points: 19,330, Level: 42
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 520
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points
    l2alphmacchio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    West Des Moines
    Posts
    828
    Points
    19,330
    Level
    42
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 16
    Given: 97

    Re: Is KDSM's HD working?

    Did a quick search on the subject and couldn't find the thread, but I know we've talked about this before. But is anyone else having problems with CBS OTA HD right now? It shows as 100%, but keeps breaking up every couple minutes or so.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • TV: ESPN
  • HOOPS: Iowa State vs. Texas
  • February 13, 2016
  • 07:30 PM