Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Speechless
    Points: 116,972, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUAlum2002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Urbandale
    Posts
    15,993
    Points
    116,972
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 207
    Given: 171

    Is KDSM's HD working?

    I haven't tried the antenna yet, but Mediacom's HD channel for KDSM is just showing SD. Before I bust out the antenna and go through the hassle of pulling the big screen out of its sitting area and hooking it up, are any of you pulling in HD for KDSM?

    Thanks.



  2. #2
    Speechless
    Points: 293,136, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 34.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience Points
    chuckd4735's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ankeny, Iowa
    Posts
    16,869
    Points
    293,136
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 2,144
    Given: 406

    Re: Is KDSM's HD working?

    Our Antenna is only showing SD



  3. #3
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 42,135, Level: 63
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 815
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    tman24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,138
    Points
    42,135
    Level
    63
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 49
    Given: 58

    Re: Is KDSM's HD working?

    they must have figured it wasnt worth the money to show it in hd


    Hooray for Metaphors!

  4. #4
    Pro
    Points: 30,759, Level: 53
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran25000 Experience Points
    scottie33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Ames, Iowa
    Posts
    2,601
    Points
    30,759
    Level
    53
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 32
    Given: 0

    Re: Is KDSM's HD working?

    I think if they do the double-header with games on sunday for the noon and 3 pm slots on fox...they show one in SD and the other one in HD



  5. #5
    Speechless
    Points: 459,525, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    brianhos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Trenchtown
    Posts
    40,255
    Points
    459,525
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 595
    Given: 76

    Re: Is KDSM's HD working?

    This is just an SD game, that is the problem. Not sure why all NFL games are not in HD.


    They who can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety. - Benjamin Franklin 1775

  6. #6
    Speechless
    Points: 116,972, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUAlum2002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Urbandale
    Posts
    15,993
    Points
    116,972
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 207
    Given: 171

    Re: Is KDSM's HD working?

    The NFL Sunday show was in SD also. That is always in HD.



  7. #7
    Speechless
    Points: 116,972, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUAlum2002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Urbandale
    Posts
    15,993
    Points
    116,972
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 207
    Given: 171

    Re: Is KDSM's HD working?

    And I'm not seeing a 3pm game on KDSM on the guide.



  8. #8
    Pro
    Points: 30,759, Level: 53
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran25000 Experience Points
    scottie33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Ames, Iowa
    Posts
    2,601
    Points
    30,759
    Level
    53
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 32
    Given: 0

    Re: Is KDSM's HD working?

    Quote Originally Posted by ISUAlum2002 View Post
    And I'm not seeing a 3pm game on KDSM on the guide.
    You are correct...I guess I don't know why it isn't in hd



  9. #9
    Starter
    Points: 18,568, Level: 41
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 382
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points
    l2alphmacchio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    West Des Moines
    Posts
    822
    Points
    18,568
    Level
    41
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 16
    Given: 73

    Re: Is KDSM's HD working?

    Did a quick search on the subject and couldn't find the thread, but I know we've talked about this before. But is anyone else having problems with CBS OTA HD right now? It shows as 100%, but keeps breaking up every couple minutes or so.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • TV: TBD
  • FOOTBALL: Iowa State vs. UNI
  • August 29, 2015
  • 06:00 PM