Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 72,420, Level: 83
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    cyfan964's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    4 blocks from the Jack
    Posts
    4,589
    Points
    72,420
    Level
    83
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 105
    Given: 229

    HELP!!!! with my new HD TV

    Just bought a 47" Samsung LCD 1080p. I use Mediacom and don't pay for HD yet, thinking of converting to DirectTV, but first I have a question about Mediacom. This television is now the main TV in the living room. My roommate has an HD television up in his room that is hooked up to basic Mediacom. He gets local HD channels. My new TV was originally hooked up straight through my digital cable box and it wouldn't pick up local HD channels when I autoprogrammed so I ran a splitter before the cable box.... SOOOO, I have a cable going directly from my wall to TV: ANT 1 and a cable going from my wall to cable box to TV: ANT 2. I still can't seem to pick up any local HD channels without using my HD antennae which sucks because it always cuts out.

    What the HE double hockey sticks am I doing wrong?

    Any help is appreciated.


    Now that MBB is back, do we still have to pretend that WBB matters?

    -acgclone

  2. #2
    Pro
    Points: 29,152, Level: 52
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 598
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran25000 Experience Points
    scottie33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Ames, Iowa
    Posts
    2,564
    Points
    29,152
    Level
    52
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 11
    Given: 0

    Re: HELP!!!! with my new HD TV

    I have one HDTV hooked up in living room in which I have cable running to my Mediacom HD box in which I run to my tv for HD Cable.

    I also have a HDTV in my bedroom that when I have a coaxial cable running from wall to TV alone I get I believe channel 8 and 13 in HD just through the wall.

    With the HD cable from Mediacom which I don't think is very much per month, we get 5, 8, 13, 17, tbs, espn, espn2, sho, stars, tmc, tnt, and like 8 others that I can't remember off the top of my head.



  3. #3
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 72,420, Level: 83
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    cyfan964's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    4 blocks from the Jack
    Posts
    4,589
    Points
    72,420
    Level
    83
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 105
    Given: 229

    Re: HELP!!!! with my new HD TV

    Yeah I don't get why my roommate can pick up HD channels straight through his basic coaxial cable and I can't... I'm assuming it has something to do with autoprogramming. I know I have an ATSC/NTSC tuner.


    Now that MBB is back, do we still have to pretend that WBB matters?

    -acgclone

  4. #4
    Pro
    Points: 29,152, Level: 52
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 598
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran25000 Experience Points
    scottie33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Ames, Iowa
    Posts
    2,564
    Points
    29,152
    Level
    52
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 11
    Given: 0

    Re: HELP!!!! with my new HD TV

    When you enter your channel try entering 8-1 or 13-1, and I think 13-2 has a channel also



  5. #5
    Rookie
    Points: 9,955, Level: 30
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 595
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    DevilDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Cedar Falls
    Posts
    421
    Points
    9,955
    Level
    30
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 3
    Given: 0

    Re: HELP!!!! with my new HD TV

    As long as your tv has a quam tuner u can pick up any hd channels that arent encrypted. Just need to run an autoprogram and make sure it goes thru the digital channels and they should be somewhere on your tv with dashes after the channel number. Different tv brands sometimes put the channels on the frequencies instead of the actually channel number so u may have to look high and low to find them.


    Cyclone State Now & Forever

  6. #6
    Addict
    Points: 73,701, Level: 84
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 1,149
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    cytech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hiawatha, Iowa
    Posts
    6,211
    Points
    73,701
    Level
    84
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 12
    Given: 14

    Re: HELP!!!! with my new HD TV

    My new hdtv I got had two auto program options 1 for analog and 1 for digital, also as has been said the HD locals will come on in a different channel range not the normal channel for the local.

    Also HD programing for mediacom does not cost extra, you just need to exchange your box for a HD box. They do offer a few extra HD channels in a extra package for more money but the main HD's they offer are no extra charge



  7. #7
    Addict
    Points: 85,495, Level: 90
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 55
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points
    superdorf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    6,948
    Points
    85,495
    Level
    90
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 0

    Re: HELP!!!! with my new HD TV

    If your TV has a CABLE input in addition to the ANT in you may want to run the COAX to that instead.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • TV: FS1
  • FOOTBALL: Iowa State vs. West Virginia
  • November 29, 2014
  • 11:00 AM