Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    Addict
    Points: 96,930, Level: 96
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 120
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    huntt26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    po' dUnk
    Posts
    8,801
    Points
    96,930
    Level
    96
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 568
    Given: 175

    Yet another mediacom internet thread...

    I just got Mediacom internet today, and it's not letting me have more than one computer connected at a time. I have a switch, and it worked flawlessly in the dorm I was in, but now I can only get one connection at a time.

    So I did a little digging around and saw in another thread that they only let you have one computer online at a time.

    I am planning on buying a wireless router, will this solve my problem? Then I can hook the router to the modem, have wireless connection to my computer, then run a hard wire to my xbox. Is this accurate?

    Basically, I want to be on cyclonefanatic and play xbox live at the same time. Any help/tips? I don't want to pay medicom any more money for more access. I am willing to spend money on a wireless router though. Any suggestions on a good wireless router?



  2. #2
    Speechless
    Points: 280,127, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    isuno1fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Clive, Iowa
    Posts
    17,916
    Points
    280,127
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 314
    Given: 183

    Re: Yet another mediacom internet thread...

    I have 2 computers hooked up through a Linksys 4 port router with Mediacom internet....no problem.



  3. #3
    Addict
    Points: 177,158, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    SplitIdentity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ames
    Posts
    8,438
    Points
    177,158
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 392
    Given: 36

    Re: Yet another mediacom internet thread...

    I think my parents have Mediacom internet, and I've used their wireless when I visit.

    It should work, unless they're paying for more than one computer. That's lame.


    The artist formerly known as SouthernHawk

  4. #4
    Addict
    Points: 96,930, Level: 96
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 120
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    huntt26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    po' dUnk
    Posts
    8,801
    Points
    96,930
    Level
    96
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 568
    Given: 175

    Re: Yet another mediacom internet thread...

    Quote Originally Posted by SouthernHawk View Post
    I think my parents have Mediacom internet, and I've used their wireless when I visit.

    It should work, unless they're paying for more than one computer. That's lame.
    I agree.



  5. #5
    Speechless
    Points: 280,127, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    isuno1fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Clive, Iowa
    Posts
    17,916
    Points
    280,127
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 314
    Given: 183

    Re: Yet another mediacom internet thread...

    I only pay for one connection with the 2 computers I have hooked up.



  6. #6
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 40,140, Level: 61
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 210
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    cyclonez7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Ames/Coralville
    Posts
    4,649
    Points
    40,140
    Level
    61
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 180
    Given: 29

    Re: Yet another mediacom internet thread...

    My internet from Mediacom was out for the last 3 days. I don't even live near the flooded areas. Mediacom internet isn't that good.



  7. #7
    Speechless
    Points: 197,999, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    kingcy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Menlo, Iowa
    Posts
    18,607
    Points
    197,999
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 584
    Given: 493

    Re: Yet another mediacom internet thread...

    I dont know why it would matter how many comps you have hooked up. As long as you have a router you should have no problems. Some companies do make you register your router but other than that you should have no problems.


    The gap in our economy is between what we have and what we think we ought to have--and that is a moral problem, not an economic one. - Paul Heyne

  8. #8
    Starter
    Points: 18,420, Level: 41
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 530
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points
    cyclone1975's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Ankeny
    Posts
    979
    Points
    18,420
    Level
    41
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 64
    Given: 313

    Re: Yet another mediacom internet thread...

    What else do you recommend? I don't have a phone landline so I feel like I am stuck with Mediacom.



  9. #9
    Speechless
    Points: 197,999, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    kingcy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Menlo, Iowa
    Posts
    18,607
    Points
    197,999
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 584
    Given: 493

    Re: Yet another mediacom internet thread...

    Is wireless an option? I think I read somewhere where you can get something through directv. There also are some other dishes you can put on your house to get it. Cell companies have different things too. Not sure how any of this really works.


    The gap in our economy is between what we have and what we think we ought to have--and that is a moral problem, not an economic one. - Paul Heyne

  10. #10
    All-Star
    Points: 21,180, Level: 44
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 470
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points
    Cyclone90's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Johnston, IA
    Posts
    1,422
    Points
    21,180
    Level
    44
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 8
    Given: 54

    Re: Yet another mediacom internet thread...

    I have a 4 port wireless router w/Mediacom and everything works fine. I'm certainly no IT guy, but I'd dump the switch and get a router. I believe Mediacom only sees the IP on the router, hence it thinks you only have one connection. The router actually assigns the IP# to each device. Mediacom sees all the IPs if you're using a switch.



  11. #11
    Speechless
    Points: 353,274, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUFan22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Grimes, IA
    Posts
    33,319
    Points
    353,274
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,085
    Given: 626

    Re: Yet another mediacom internet thread...

    When we had Medicom a while back, we had the cable modem connected to a wireless router. That was wired to the PC and then connected to our laptop wirelessly. No problems.

    In fact, the Mrs. and I would be online at the same time. Would e-mail back and forth across the room - fight over who was going to control the remote that night.





  12. #12
    Speechless
    Points: 197,999, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    kingcy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Menlo, Iowa
    Posts
    18,607
    Points
    197,999
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 584
    Given: 493

    Re: Yet another mediacom internet thread...

    Quote Originally Posted by ISUFan22 View Post
    When we had Medicom a while back, we had the cable modem connected to a wireless router. That was wired to the PC and then connected to our laptop wirelessly. No problems.

    In fact, the Mrs. and I would be online at the same time. Would e-mail back and forth across the room - fight over who was going to control the remote that night.


    You did win that fight, I hope. I guess fighting that way you dont get yelled at.


    The gap in our economy is between what we have and what we think we ought to have--and that is a moral problem, not an economic one. - Paul Heyne

  13. #13
    Bench Warmer
    Points: 11,742, Level: 32
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 208
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points
    Cyberclone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    315
    Points
    11,742
    Level
    32
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 7
    Given: 38

    Re: Yet another mediacom internet thread...

    Quote Originally Posted by cycloneroyce View Post
    What else do you recommend? I don't have a phone landline so I feel like I am stuck with Mediacom.
    they probably assigned you one static ip, by getting a wireless router, it will assign dhcp address to your other computers, should be no problem, but since I don't have mediacom internet, I can't say for sure.



  14. #14
    Speechless
    Points: 353,274, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUFan22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Grimes, IA
    Posts
    33,319
    Points
    353,274
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,085
    Given: 626

    Re: Yet another mediacom internet thread...

    Quote Originally Posted by kingcy View Post
    You did win that fight, I hope. I guess fighting that way you dont get yelled at.
    Except when she typed in all caps.



  15. #15
    Pro
    Points: 28,934, Level: 52
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 816
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran25000 Experience Points
    Skyh13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    3,154
    Points
    28,934
    Level
    52
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 97
    Given: 6

    Re: Yet another mediacom internet thread...

    Quote Originally Posted by Cyclone90 View Post
    I have a 4 port wireless router w/Mediacom and everything works fine. I'm certainly no IT guy, but I'd dump the switch and get a router. I believe Mediacom only sees the IP on the router, hence it thinks you only have one connection. The router actually assigns the IP# to each device. Mediacom sees all the IPs if you're using a switch.
    This is correct.. at least about the IP stuff. With a switch, your ISP has to assign an IP address to each computer, whereas with a router, the ISP only has to assign the router an IP address (normally). Then the router splits that one connection to your ISP between whatever computers are connected to it.

    So, loosely speaking, with a router, Mediacom only sees one "computer", as opposed to a switch. And if you want wireless, you just get a wireless router. Works the same.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • TV: Cyclones.TV
  • FOOTBALL: Iowa State vs. UNI
  • September 5, 2015
  • 07:00 PM