Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Rookie
    Points: 12,144, Level: 33
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 506
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran10000 Experience Points
    ISU2007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North Liberty, IA
    Posts
    450
    Points
    12,144
    Level
    33
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    2008 U.S. Senior National Championships

    4 Cyclones advance to "second round" of the 2008 U.S. Senior National Freestyle Championships. They competed today in a qualifier to advance to the championship bracket were they will meet the top 8 seeds in their respective weights.

    60 Kg Nick Gallick (Sunkist Kids)
    66 Kg Cyler Sanderson (Sunkist Kids)
    84 Kg Jake Varner (Sunkist Kids)
    120 Kg David Zabriske (Sunkist Kids)

    Also, Jon Reader (Sunkist Kids) is in the semifinals of FILA Junior Freestyle at 74 Kg and Tyler Clark (Sunkist Kids) has a chance for 3rd at 55 Kg in FILA Junior Freestyle



  2. #2
    Rookie
    Points: 12,144, Level: 33
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 506
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran10000 Experience Points
    ISU2007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North Liberty, IA
    Posts
    450
    Points
    12,144
    Level
    33
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: 2008 U.S. Senior National Championships

    Here are the seeded wrestlers that will compete tomorrow for the U.S. Senior National Championship.

    55 KG/121 LBS.

    1. Henry Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    2. Vic Moreno, Stanford, Calif. (Gator WC)
    3. Matt Azevedo, Arroyo Grande, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
    4. Nick Simmons, Corvallis, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
    5. Danny Felix, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
    6. Adam Smith, Newport, Pa. (New York AC)
    7. Rollie Peterkin, Wellesley, Mass. (Sunkist Kids)
    8. Grant Nakamura, Branson, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)

    60 KG/132 LBS.
    1. Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Gator WC)
    2. Angel Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    3. Zach Roberson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
    4. Michael Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
    5. Shawn Bunch, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
    6. Teyon Ware, Norman, Okla. (New York AC)
    7. Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
    8. Darrell Vasquez, Cambridge, Mass. (New York AC)

    66 KG/145.5 LBS.
    1. Doug Schwab, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
    2. Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
    3. Chris Bono, Ringgold, Ga. (Sunkist Kids)
    4. Zack Esposito, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
    5. Jared Frayer, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
    6. Cary Kolat, Baltimore, Md. (Sunkist Kids)
    7. Bill Zadick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
    8. Joe Johnston, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)

    74 KG/163 LBS.
    1. Casey Cunningham, Mt. Pleasant, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
    2. Donny Pritzlaff, Madison, Wis. (New York AC)
    3. Ben Askren, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
    4. Tyrone Lewis, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
    5. Travis Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
    6. Ramico Blackman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    7. Ryan Churella, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
    8. Matt Lackey, Champaign, Ill. (New York AC)

    84 KG/185 LBS.
    1. Joe Williams, Belvidere, Ill. (Sunkist Kids)
    2. Mo Lawal, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
    3. Jake Herbert, Wexford, Pa. (New York AC)
    4. Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
    5. Chris Pendleton, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
    6. Bryce Hasseman, Bloomsburg, Pa. (New York AC)
    7. Clint Wattenberg, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
    8. Lee Fullhart, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)

    96 KG/211.5 LBS.
    1. Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
    2. Damion Hahn, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
    3. Sean Stender, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
    4. Kyle Cerminara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    5. Kurt Backes, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
    6. Nik Fekete, Coralville, Iowa (New York AC)
    7. Israel Silva, Chattanooga, Tenn. (Sunkist Kids)
    8. Willie Parks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

    120 KG/264.5 LBS.
    1. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
    2. Steve Mocco, N. Bergen, N.J. (New York AC)
    3. Les Sigman, Omaha, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
    4. Pat Cummins, Blacksburg, Va. (New York AC)
    5. Tolly Thompson, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
    6. Tervel Dlagnev, Arlington, Texas (Loper WC)
    7. Mike Faust, Coralville, Iowa (Gator WC)
    8. John Laboranti, Scranton, Pa. (Penn State WC)



  3. #3
    Addict
    Points: 126,534, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    theshadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    6,740
    Points
    126,534
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 120
    Given: 0

    Re: 2008 U.S. Senior National Championships

    Wow. A LOT of familiar names among those top 8 listings. Even though it has no bearing, sometimes I wish they'd also list the wrestlers' previous (or current) school, just for reference.



  4. #4
    Rookie
    Points: 12,144, Level: 33
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 506
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran10000 Experience Points
    ISU2007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North Liberty, IA
    Posts
    450
    Points
    12,144
    Level
    33
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: 2008 U.S. Senior National Championships

    Dallas O'Malley (Dunkirk Possums) also took 2nd at 96 Kg in FILA Junior Greco.



  5. #5
    Rookie
    Points: 12,144, Level: 33
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 506
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran10000 Experience Points
    ISU2007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North Liberty, IA
    Posts
    450
    Points
    12,144
    Level
    33
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: 2008 U.S. Senior National Championships

    Results

    55 KG/121 LBS.

    1. Matt Azevedo, Arroyo Grande, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
    2. Henry Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    3. Danny Felix, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
    4. Nick Simmons, Corvallis, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
    5. Vic Moreno, Stanford, Calif. (Gator WC)
    6. Grant Nakamura, Branson, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
    7. Adam Smith, Newport, Pa. (New York AC)
    8. Javier Maldonado, Chattanooga, Tenn (Sunkist Kids)

    60 KG/132 LBS.
    1. Shawn Bunch, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
    2. Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
    3. Teyon Ware, Norman, Okla. (New York AC)
    4. Dylan Long, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)

    5. Michael Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
    6. Zach Roberson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
    7. Drew Headlee, Pittsburgh, Pa (Pittsburgh)
    8. Franklin Gomez, East Lansing, Mich (Michigan WC)

    66 KG/145.5 LBS.
    1. Doug Schwab, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
    2. Bill Zadick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
    3. Jared Frayer, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
    4. Chris Bono, Ringgold, Ga. (Sunkist Kids)
    5. Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
    6. Zack Esposito, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
    7. Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
    8. Eric Larkin, Tempe, AZ (Sunkist Kids)

    74 KG/163 LBS.
    1. Ben Askren, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
    2. Tyrone Lewis, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
    3. Ryan Churella, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
    4. Matt Lackey, Champaign, Ill. (New York AC)
    5. Ramico Blackman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    6. Travis Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
    7. Eric Luedke, Iowa City, Iowa (HWC)
    8. Casey Cunningham, Mt. Pleasant, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)

    84 KG/185 LBS.
    1. Mo Lawal, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
    2. Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
    3. Bryce Hasseman, Bloomsburg, Pa. (New York AC)
    4. Clint Wattenberg, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
    5. B J Padden, Lincoln, Neb (Sunkist Kids)
    6. Matt Pell, Columbia, Mo (Cavalier WC)
    7. Jake Varner, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
    8. Tyrel Todd, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)

    96 KG/211.5 LBS.
    1. Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
    2. Nik Fekete, Coralville, Iowa (New York AC)
    3. Willie Parks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    4. Kurt Backes, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
    5. Damion Hahn, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
    6. Max Askern, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
    7. Nick Preston, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
    8. Konrad Dudziak, Durham, NC (New York AC)

    120 KG/264.5 LBS.
    1. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
    2. Steve Mocco, N. Bergen, N.J. (New York AC)
    3. Tervel Dlagnev, Arlington, Texas (Loper WC)
    4. Tolly Thompson, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
    5. Les Sigman, Omaha, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
    6. Pat Cummins, Blacksburg, Va. (New York AC)
    7. Scott Steele, Annapolis, Md. (Navy Mat Club)
    8. Dom Bradley, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)



  6. #6
    Rookie
    Points: 12,144, Level: 33
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 506
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran10000 Experience Points
    ISU2007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North Liberty, IA
    Posts
    450
    Points
    12,144
    Level
    33
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: 2008 U.S. Senior National Championships

    By winning the U.S. Nationals, three wrestlers qualified to advance directly to the best-of-three series at the U.S. Olympic Team Trials. There are four criteria that a 2008 National champion must meet in order to skip straight into the final series. They are:
    • Top 10 finish at the 2005, 2006 or 2007 Senior World Championships
    • 2005 University World Games medalist
    • 2005, 2006 or 2007 Junior World medalist
    • Multiple-time U.S. World Team member

    Based upon these criteria, advancing into the finals series are Schwab, Lawal and Rowlands. The other four champions will enter the Challenge Tournament portion of the tournament.

    The top seven placewinners at each weight class qualified to compete at the U.S. Olympic Team Trials in Las Vegas, Nev., June 13-15.



  7. #7
    Rookie
    Points: 12,144, Level: 33
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 506
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran10000 Experience Points
    ISU2007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North Liberty, IA
    Posts
    450
    Points
    12,144
    Level
    33
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: 2008 U.S. Senior National Championships

    FILA Junior Freestyle National Results

    50 KG / 110.25 lbs
    1st - Desmond Moore (Penn State) dec. Matt Duffy (Pilot Built WC) 2-0, 4-1
    3rd - Cody Pack (Legends of Gold) dec. Austin Quarles (Cardinal WC) 2-1, 6-0
    5th - Steven Romero (VICTORY WRESTLING) pin Brian Reisenauer (Mat Doggs) 1-4, 0:42
    7th - Kenneth Ornelas (Shamrocks Wrestling) received a bye

    55 KG / 121.25 lbs
    1st - Logan Stieber (EBW) dec. Zach Sanders (Minnesota Storm) 1-0, 1-0
    3rd - Tyler Clark (Sunkist Kids) tech fall Demetrius Johnson (Sunkist Kids) 6-0, 7-0
    5th - Andy Pokorny (Sunkist Kids) pin Anthony Ramos (Izzy Style Wrestling) 1:54
    7th - John Mcdonald (lehigh) inj. dft. David Thorn (Minnesota Storm)

    60 KG / 132.25 lbs
    1st - Dylan Alton (MAT-TOWN USA) dec. David Marble (Bison WC) 6-0, 6-1
    3rd - Kelly Kubec (Orange Crush) dec. Mac Bailey (VICTORY WRESTLING) 2-2, 3-3
    5th - Dan White (Sunkist Kids) dec. Jimmy Conroy (Pittsburgh) 6-1, 8-1
    7th - Jon Kohler (College Park WC) dec. Brandon Precin (Wildcat WC) 3-0, 3-3

    63 KG / 138.75 lbs
    1st - Corey Jantzen (Gold Medal WC) dec. Michael Mangrum (Vision Quest) 3-7, 3-3, 9-3
    3rd - Jason Chamberlain (Vandit) dec. Andrew Alton (MAT-TOWN USA) 0-1, 4-0, 2-1
    5th - Chris Diaz (Kolat/Raw) forfeit Luke Satern (Dave Schultz)
    7th - Bryan Ortenzio (Sunkist Kids) inj. dft. Hollan Gravley (Mountaineer WC)

    66 KG / 145.5 lbs
    1st - Jordan Burroughs (Sunkist Kids) dec. Kevin Levalley (Bison WC) 6-1, 7-0
    3rd - Mario Mason (Blair) pin Shawn Harris (Cavalier WC) 2-0, 1:39
    5th - Elijah Nacita (RoadRunner WC) dec. Corey Manson (Hicks Scrappin) 7-6, 0-6, 2-1
    7th - Kellen Russell (Cliff Keen) dec. Vincente Varela (Sunkist Kids) 7-1, 0-4, 1-1

    70 KG / 154.25 lbs

    1st - Bubba Jenkins (Penn State) dec. Alex Meade (Kolat/Raw) 0-1, 3-2, 3-1
    3rd - Mathew Ballweg (Iowa) dec. Sean Bilodeau (lehigh) 5-2, 3-1
    5th - Nick Pickerell (Panther WC) inj. dft. Tigran Adzhemyan (GOLDEN BOYS)
    7th - Tyler Chang (Embry-Riddle WC) dec. William Powell (Blue Ridge WC) 3-5, 8-2, 3-0

    74 KG / 163 lbs

    1st - Quentin Wright (Team Wright) dec. Nick Amuchastegui (Cardinal WC) 3-3, 2-0, 7-4
    3rd - Andrew Howe Howe (Overtime) dec. Luke Manuel (Boiler Elite) 1-0, 1-0
    5th - Jon Reader (Sunkist Kids) dec. Kyle Deberry (Sunkist Kids) 3-3, 2-0, 2-1
    7th - Tim Patrick (Orange Crush) dec. Ryan Smith (Underdog WC) 6-6, 1-0

    79 KG / 174 lbs
    1st - Mike Letts (College Park WC) dec. Scott Giffin (Sunkist Kids) 4-0, 2-1
    3rd - Chris Henrich (Cavalier WC) dec. Justin Zeerip (Cliff Keen) 7-0, 5-0
    5th - Nick Purdue (Bobcat WC) inj. dft. Brandon Sitch (Minnesota Storm)
    7th - Austin Trotman (Blue Ridge WC) dec. Dallas Hintz (Cowboy WC) 7-0, 3-1

    84 KG / 185 lbs
    1st - Dustin Kilgore (Golden Pride WC) dec. Kirk Smith (Bronco Wrestling) 3-2, 2-3, 5-5
    3rd - Dorian Henderson (Sunkist Kids) dec. Chris Honeycutt (Edinboro) 5-1, 5-4
    5th - Sonny Yohn (Minnesota Storm) dec. Micah Burak (Ahtletes in Action) 2-0, 4-1
    7th - Patrick Flynn (Underdog WC) inj. dft. Zack Giesen (Cardinal WC)

    96 KG / 211.5 lbs
    1st - Chad Hanke (Orange Crush) dec. AJ Hunte (Pittsburgh) 1-0, 3-0
    3rd - Clayton Foster (Gator WC) dec. Kyle Bergstedt (Underdog WC) 1-0, 7-0
    5th - DJ Bruce (Overtime School Of Wrestling) dec. Cody East (independent) 5-2, 7-0
    7th - Kyle Simonson (Sunkist Kids) pin Tim Samson (Bobcat WC) 4-0, 0-3, 0:59

    120 KG / 264.5 lbs
    1st - Dom Bradley (MO Elite) inj. dft. over Ben Berhow (Minnesota Storm)
    3rd - Clayton Jack (Orange Crush) dec. Cameron Wade (Penn State) 1-4, 5-0, 3-0
    5th - Christian Brantley (Panther WC) inj. dft. Brendan Barlow (Golden Pride WC)
    7th - Kurt Klimek (Titan WC) dec. Andy Hartshorn (Bobcat WC) 2-1, 2-4, 7-0



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • TV: FS1
  • FOOTBALL: Iowa State vs. West Virginia
  • November 29, 2014
  • 11:00 AM