Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 41,201, Level: 62
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 449
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Altoona
    Posts
    3,798
    Points
    41,201
    Level
    62
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 11
    Given: 0

    Technology handicaped....

    need some help. I just bought an LG plasma tv. Need help hooking up my direct tv to. Have no idea what I'm doing. I believe I have everything plugged into where it's suppose to be but can't do anything with my receiver to set it up on this tv.

    Any help?



  2. #2
    Speechless
    Points: 358,704, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUFan22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    33,601
    Points
    358,704
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,265
    Given: 668

    Re: Technology handicaped....

    Give me a list of exactly what you have plugged in going from the receiver to the TV.

    Also, if you were able to snap a quick photo of the back side of your receiver and TV, posting them here would help. And I already know you've got a camera to do just that. :)



  3. #3
    Swarm & Punish
    Points: 326,205, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 11.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points
    keepngoal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    22,275
    Points
    326,205
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,992
    Given: 4,729

    Re: Technology handicaped....

    What model receiver to you have (HD DirectTV receiver?) and what model of TV do you have? What do the cables look like that you have in front of you?

    we can look up the directions for both so you don't have to upload photos. Whichever is easier for you.

    -keep.


    This post is pending approval of site sponsors.

  4. #4
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 41,201, Level: 62
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 449
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Altoona
    Posts
    3,798
    Points
    41,201
    Level
    62
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 11
    Given: 0

    Re: Technology handicaped....

    I've the satellite in plugged into the wall.
    the out to tv cable into the tv
    and the power cord plugged in. That's it.



  5. #5
    Swarm & Punish
    Points: 326,205, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 11.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points
    keepngoal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    22,275
    Points
    326,205
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,992
    Given: 4,729

    Re: Technology handicaped....

    can you get the model #'s for your TV and receiver? What type of TV cable is being used to the TV? coaxial?

    -keep.


    This post is pending approval of site sponsors.

  6. #6
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 41,201, Level: 62
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 449
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Altoona
    Posts
    3,798
    Points
    41,201
    Level
    62
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 11
    Given: 0

    Re: Technology handicaped....

    the model tv is 42PC5D and receiver is D11. I don't have the HD receiver yet.



  7. #7
    Swarm & Punish
    Points: 326,205, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 11.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points
    keepngoal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    22,275
    Points
    326,205
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,992
    Given: 4,729

    Re: Technology handicaped....

    what kind of cables do you have?

    -keep.


    This post is pending approval of site sponsors.

  8. #8
    Speechless
    Points: 468,789, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    brianhos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Trenchtown
    Posts
    40,720
    Points
    468,789
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 904
    Given: 104

    Re: Technology handicaped....

    Just call DTV, tell them what you got and get them to give you a free HR21! Then you will be cookin with gas!


    They who can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety. - Benjamin Franklin 1775

  9. #9
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 41,201, Level: 62
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 449
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Altoona
    Posts
    3,798
    Points
    41,201
    Level
    62
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 11
    Given: 0

    Re: Technology handicaped....

    i've never attached pictures before, hope this works



  10. #10
    Speechless
    Points: 358,704, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUFan22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    33,601
    Points
    358,704
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,265
    Given: 668

    Re: Technology handicaped....

    First...ya need to get a new receiver so you can get HD. :)

    So I take it that coax cable running out of the receiver is what is running into the TV?

    Make sure your TV input is set to "Antenna/Cable In", because that is likely your problem.



  11. #11
    Swarm & Punish
    Points: 326,205, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 11.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points
    keepngoal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    22,275
    Points
    326,205
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,992
    Given: 4,729

    Re: Technology handicaped....

    Yep, make sure the TV is set to the Antenna/Cable In. TV/Video button in teh remote.

    -keep


    This post is pending approval of site sponsors.

  12. #12
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 41,201, Level: 62
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 449
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Altoona
    Posts
    3,798
    Points
    41,201
    Level
    62
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 11
    Given: 0

    Re: Technology handicaped....

    I did set it to antenna and it started programing about 6-7 stations. I believe just local channels.



  13. #13
    Prospect
    Points: 7,430, Level: 25
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 120
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    73
    Points
    7,430
    Level
    25
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Technology handicaped....

    What are you hooking up with the s-video and RCA cables?



  14. #14
    All-Star
    Points: 29,135, Level: 52
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 615
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    ahaselhu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Boone, IA
    Posts
    1,874
    Points
    29,135
    Level
    52
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 63
    Given: 156

    Re: Technology handicaped....

    I could be wrong, but it looks like to me that you have the satellite cable (from the wall) plugged into the "out to TV" on the receiver, and the "satellite in" plugged into the tv.



  15. #15
    Speechless
    Points: 358,704, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUFan22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    33,601
    Points
    358,704
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,265
    Given: 668

    Re: Technology handicaped....

    Quote Originally Posted by ahaselhu View Post
    I could be wrong, but it looks like to me that you have the satellite cable (from the wall) plugged into the "out to TV" on the receiver, and the "satellite in" plugged into the tv.
    This is exactly correct! Nice catch.

    ISUonthemove - flip-flop your coax connection on the receiver and you'll be set.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • TV: ESPNU
  • HOOPS: Iowa State @ Texas Tech
  • February 10, 2016
  • 08:00 PM