Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Addict
    Points: 179,995, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Marshalltown
    Posts
    9,867
    Points
    179,995
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 92
    Given: 99

    Newbie HD question

    Okay, so I bought the LCD TV with HD built in and upgraded my DishNetwork to the HD package. Now a couple questions: 1. I know some of the local (central Iowa) stations broadcast in HD, how do I get them? Do I have to buy an external antenna too? 2. On the ESPN and ESPN2 HD stations why are there black "bars" on both sides of the screen that cover about 1/3 of the picture with the words "ESPN HD"? Do I have my TV setup incorrectly or is that just how they broadcast to use less bandwidth?



  2. #2
    Rookie
    Points: 9,622, Level: 29
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 328
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    DevilDog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Cedar Falls
    Posts
    411
    Points
    9,622
    Level
    29
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 2
    Given: 0

    Re: Newbie HD question

    the bars on the side are only there when the content isnt hd. your getting the 4:3 mode in sd is all. some channels its just black like locals others have writing to give u something to look at like espn or big ten network.


    Last edited by DevilDog; 11-19-2007 at 10:06 PM.
    Cyclone State Now & Forever

  3. #3
    Addict
    Points: 155,829, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUKyro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    9,583
    Points
    155,829
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 48
    Given: 138

    Re: Newbie HD question

    If you want over the air HD yes, you need an antenna.
    The black bars may be there for several reasons. First if you have the box going to your tv with co axil cable (like regular cable) the signal will not be in HD. You should at the least use component cables (The RED,BLUE AND GREEN). If you want you can upgrade the cables, but Component is pretty good. Also sometimes HD channels still have the bars, but on ESPN it always says something on the bars so you know you are still getting the proper signal. Feel free to PM me with any additional questions.



  4. #4
    Speechless
    Points: 335,044, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUFan22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Grimes, IA
    Posts
    31,730
    Points
    335,044
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 73
    Given: 152

    Re: Newbie HD question


  5. #5
    Addict
    Points: 179,995, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Marshalltown
    Posts
    9,867
    Points
    179,995
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 92
    Given: 99

    Re: Newbie HD question

    I'm using an HDMI cable from the cable box to the TV. But, just now realized that I'm watching the football game on ESPNHD and there's no black bars so it must have just been the broadcast (maybe a commercial?). So, as for the antenna, I looked up my address at AntennaWeb and it looks like I need at least a "blue" coded antenna (I live in Marshalltown). No idea what that means but can anyone recommend one? Sorry if this question has already been answered in one of the links already posted. I just skimmed through them and didn't see a specific brand/model.



  6. #6
    Speechless
    Points: 335,044, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUFan22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Grimes, IA
    Posts
    31,730
    Points
    335,044
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 73
    Given: 152

    Re: Newbie HD question

    I have this one...

    Antennas Direct DB2 UHF HDTV Antenna (DB2) | DB2 [Antennas Direct] | DB-2 d-B2 db 2

    It's a small multi-directional. I'm guessing you'll need a medium or large antenna. You can get the DB4 (I have the DB2). I installed a DB4 on the roof of my in-laws house and it works great.

    Understanding CEA Antenna Marks for Outdoor Antennas | Solid Signal

    Looking at that suggestion, you probably want a medium or large directional (note, not a multi-directional) with an amplifier.



  7. #7
    Addict
    Points: 179,995, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Marshalltown
    Posts
    9,867
    Points
    179,995
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 92
    Given: 99

    Re: Newbie HD question

    This is starting to look like a lot of work. So, you're saying the DB4 won't work for me, right? And I need a "Medium Directional" with amplifier? Where does the amplifier go? I mean, is it at the box or on the roof? I hope inside so I don't have to run an outlet to the roof:) How hard is it too hook up the antenna? Do I have to run another coax from the roof to the dish box or do you "splice" into the dish cable? Anyway, at over $100, is it really worth it? I guess I've already paid out the arse for the HD TV, HD dish package, etc... what's another $100, right?



  8. #8
    Addict
    Points: 136,735, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    herbicide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ankeny, IA
    Posts
    8,639
    Points
    136,735
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Newbie HD question

    Dirty little secret they conveniently leave out until they are done installing.

    You cannot splice the satellite co-ax, you will have to run a new one. I live in Ankeny (6 miles away from the towers) and I can barely get away with rabbit ears. DB-4 Should work.

    An alternative is you can wait for the channels to become available thru the dish. I've heard around the first of the year, but I also heard a few weeks after my install, which was in July



  9. #9
    Addict
    Points: 179,995, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Marshalltown
    Posts
    9,867
    Points
    179,995
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 92
    Given: 99

    Re: Newbie HD question

    Quote Originally Posted by herbicide View Post
    Dirty little secret they conveniently leave out until they are done installing.
    Yeah, another "dirty little secret" is they tell you "6 months free HD" but neglect to inform you of the $150 upgrade charge plus $50 installation fee.

    Quote Originally Posted by herbicide View Post
    An alternative is you can wait for the channels to become available thru the dish. I've heard around the first of the year, but I also heard a few weeks after my install, which was in July
    That's good to know. I'm thinking that's the route I'll take for now. Thanks for everyone's input!



  10. #10
    Addict
    Points: 136,735, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    herbicide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ankeny, IA
    Posts
    8,639
    Points
    136,735
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Newbie HD question

    I went with directv, I didn't have any upgrade or installation fees. Just $10 more per month.



  11. #11
    Swarm & Punish
    Points: 282,891, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 39.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points
    keepngoal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    19,393
    Points
    282,891
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 211
    Given: 465

    Re: Newbie HD question

    Buy the aerial antenna. So many upsides. $200 for a bahemeth version with tri-stand. If you need more info, I can post more tomorrow. right now I am skimming the thread and posts.. doing my mod thang.

    -keep


    The first and best victory is to conquer self; to be conquered by self is of all things most shameful and vile. - Plato

    May you only need 39 acres to turn your rig around. - keep

  12. #12
    Addict
    Points: 85,495, Level: 90
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 55
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points
    superdorf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    6,948
    Points
    85,495
    Level
    90
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 0

    Re: Newbie HD question

    When I first started my HD endeavor I tried a whole bunch of expensive antennas. I ended up with this one:


    This antenna cost $29.99:
    RadioShack.com - Home Entertainment: Accessories: Antennas: Outdoor: 40" Boom Length, 17 Elements Outdoor Antenna for UHF-Only



  13. #13
    Addict
    Points: 179,995, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Marshalltown
    Posts
    9,867
    Points
    179,995
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 92
    Given: 99

    Re: Newbie HD question

    Quote Originally Posted by herbicide View Post
    I went with directv, I didn't have any upgrade or installation fees. Just $10 more per month.
    I guess I should have researched it more



  14. #14
    All-Star
    Points: 36,419, Level: 58
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 231
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    clonomaniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    St Louis, MO
    Posts
    1,989
    Points
    36,419
    Level
    58
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Newbie HD question

    so if you do not have dish network and you have mediacom cable, you don't need the antenna for your hdtv?


    WE ARE IOWA STATE

  15. #15
    Prospect
    Points: 5,120, Level: 21
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 430
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    73
    Points
    5,120
    Level
    21
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Newbie HD question

    Take a look at the first post on this page.
    TV Antenna Source Indoor/Outdoor TV Antennas - digital/HDTV

    My parents live in Marshalltown as well. I was thinking of
    getting the MS2000 for them.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • Football
  • Iowa State vs. North Dakota State
  • August 30, 2014
  • 11:00 AM