Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Speechless
    Points: 293,543, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    isuno1fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Clive, Iowa
    Posts
    18,580
    Points
    293,543
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 603
    Given: 576

    Cyclones.TV Browser Support

    Will Cyclones.TV work with Firefox? The info page only mentions IE 5.5 or higher and says nothing about Firefox (or Chrome for that matter).

    Anyone here have it an running it on Firefox?



  2. #2
    Addict
    Points: 143,312, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    theshadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    7,498
    Points
    143,312
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 453
    Given: 6

    Re: Cyclones.TV Browser Support

    Quote Originally Posted by isuno1fan View Post
    Anyone here have it an running it on Firefox?
    Yes.



  3. #3
    Addict
    Points: 76,302, Level: 85
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 248
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Your first GroupVeteran50000 Experience Points
    mred's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    SE WI
    Posts
    5,353
    Points
    76,302
    Level
    85
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 193
    Given: 2

    Re: Cyclones.TV Browser Support

    I've never had any issues with the old Clone Zone with Firefox. Looking at some archived cyclones.tv videos in Firefox right now with no problems.



  4. #4
    Speechless
    Points: 293,543, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    isuno1fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Clive, Iowa
    Posts
    18,580
    Points
    293,543
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 603
    Given: 576

    Re: Cyclones.TV Browser Support

    OK...I can't use IE as it is a custom browser for my work. I use FF for my personal and didn't want to have any issues.



  5. #5
    All-Star
    Points: 37,861, Level: 60
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 1,189
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    letsCYber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    U.S. of A.
    Posts
    1,610
    Points
    37,861
    Level
    60
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 158
    Given: 82

    Re: Cyclones.TV Browser Support

    IE is the worst browser ever made.


    a/s/l?

  6. #6
    Pro
    Points: 57,763, Level: 74
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 787
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranSocial50000 Experience Points
    Cydar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    3,007
    Points
    57,763
    Level
    74
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 965
    Given: 818

    Re: Cyclones.TV Browser Support

    Works fine on Chrome



  7. #7
    Starter
    Points: 13,375, Level: 35
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 675
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience PointsCreated Album pictures
    DarkStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    717
    Points
    13,375
    Level
    35
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 99
    Given: 198

    Re: Cyclones.TV Browser Support

    Quote Originally Posted by isuno1fan View Post
    Anyone here have it an running it on Firefox?
    I watch it using firefox.

    You can always try watching some of the free content to see if it will work for you before you buy a subscription.



  8. #8
    Speechless
    Points: 492,046, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points
    Al_4_State's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Driftless Region
    Posts
    20,261
    Points
    492,046
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,595
    Given: 336

    Re: Cyclones.TV Browser Support

    Quote Originally Posted by isuno1fan View Post
    Will Cyclones.TV work with Firefox? The info page only mentions IE 5.5 or higher and says nothing about Firefox (or Chrome for that matter).

    Anyone here have it an running it on Firefox?


    I was running it on Firefox yesterday. Game Replays worked, but most of the Cyclone Classics did not.


    In 1984, I was hospitalized for approaching perfection.

  9. #9
    Pro
    Points: 42,001, Level: 63
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 949
    Overall activity: 22.0%
    Achievements:
    25000 Experience PointsVeteran

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    3,372
    Points
    42,001
    Level
    63
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 356
    Given: 30

    Re: Cyclones.TV Browser Support

    What about safari?



  10. #10
    Rookie
    Points: 8,905, Level: 28
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 445
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    hiltonisheaven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Ankeny
    Posts
    386
    Points
    8,905
    Level
    28
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 6
    Given: 97

    Re: Cyclones.TV Browser Support

    We're shopping around for internet providers in Ankeny. Does anyone know internet speed is required to get HD streaming from Cyclones.tv? We currently have Mediacom at 12mbps but it is increasing to 15 mbps next month. Will that be enough? It looks like CenturyLink offers up to 20 mbps and Mediacom can go as high as 20 as well.



  11. #11
    Speechless
    Points: 470,336, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    brianhos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Trenchtown
    Posts
    40,948
    Points
    470,336
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,092
    Given: 119

    Re: Cyclones.TV Browser Support

    Quote Originally Posted by letsCYber View Post
    IE is the worst browser ever made.
    You have not used firefox then.


    They who can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety. - Benjamin Franklin 1775

  12. #12
    Speechless
    Points: 470,336, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    brianhos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Trenchtown
    Posts
    40,948
    Points
    470,336
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,092
    Given: 119

    Re: Cyclones.TV Browser Support

    Quote Originally Posted by hiltonisheaven View Post
    We're shopping around for internet providers in Ankeny. Does anyone know internet speed is required to get HD streaming from Cyclones.tv? We currently have Mediacom at 12mbps but it is increasing to 15 mbps next month. Will that be enough? It looks like CenturyLink offers up to 20 mbps and Mediacom can go as high as 20 as well.
    I can stream 720p on my 7M connection just fine.


    They who can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety. - Benjamin Franklin 1775

  13. #13
    All-Star
    Points: 46,541, Level: 66
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 409
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    Let's Go State's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Far Western Iowa
    Posts
    1,861
    Points
    46,541
    Level
    66
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 22
    Given: 14

    Re: Cyclones.TV Browser Support

    I have had great experience with Firefox and chrome. IE won't hardly load a video anymore.

    I've heard chrome and Firefox work better because the flash is built in vs an add-on. Any truth to that?

    Regardless, cyclones.tv seems to have some major upgrades (not that clone zone was bad). Quite a bargain too considering my love for the clones.



  14. #14
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 77,055, Level: 86
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 1,295
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    HoopsTournament's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    St. Joseph, MO
    Posts
    4,542
    Points
    77,055
    Level
    86
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,213
    Given: 1,197

    Re: Cyclones.TV Browser Support

    How do I link my account to the iPad app? My account works great on my computer, but the ipad app only has a few videos and nowhere to link my account.



  15. #15
    Starter
    Points: 13,375, Level: 35
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 675
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience PointsCreated Album pictures
    DarkStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    717
    Points
    13,375
    Level
    35
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 99
    Given: 198

    Re: Cyclones.TV Browser Support

    Quote Originally Posted by Al_4_State View Post
    I was running it on Firefox yesterday. Game Replays worked, but most of the Cyclone Classics did not.
    I am having problems running some of the older classics using both firefox and IE. Most of new stuff runs in both.

    Makes me wonder how they tiered their storage of some of the older less viewed material and if that is the problem....



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • TV: TBA
  • Football Season Opener vs. UNI
  • September 3, 2016
  • 07:00 PM