Mediacom HD Question
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Legend
    Points: 316,896, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 11.0%
    Achievements:
    50000 Experience PointsSocialVeteranOverdrive

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    My Playhouse
    Posts
    13,233
    Points
    316,896
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,673
    Given: 788

    Mediacom HD Question

    Hey guys, my HD channels have gone black but I still have audio. Does anyone know how to get the picture back up? I'm not a techie. 800 channels are doing this. Simple channels like 5 and 13 work just fine.



  2. #2
    Legend
    Points: 316,896, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 11.0%
    Achievements:
    50000 Experience PointsSocialVeteranOverdrive

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    My Playhouse
    Posts
    13,233
    Points
    316,896
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,673
    Given: 788

    Re: Mediacom HD Question

    I'm also having a competition with a buddy and told him Cyclone Fanatic would fix it before Mediacom could



  3. #3
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 39,201, Level: 61
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 1,149
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    tman24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,065
    Points
    39,201
    Level
    61
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 21
    Given: 30

    Re: Mediacom HD Question

    Pulling the power worked about 90% of the time for my receiver. Otherwise make sure you have all the video options set correctly. Like 720p and 1080p stuff.



  4. #4
    Recruit
    Points: 977, Level: 8
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 173
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience Points
    Cydropout's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Manson IA
    Posts
    76
    Points
    977
    Level
    8
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Mediacom HD Question

    check hdmi cable try swapping it. if that don't work try the component cables. the hdmi ports on the boxes go out from time to time. if the box is a pace box you have to unplug it before switching cables if it is a motorola you don't have to unloug it



  5. #5
    Legend
    Points: 316,896, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 11.0%
    Achievements:
    50000 Experience PointsSocialVeteranOverdrive

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    My Playhouse
    Posts
    13,233
    Points
    316,896
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,673
    Given: 788

    Re: Mediacom HD Question

    Chalking this one up as a draw. Their first answer to the problem was unplug everything. That didn't work and they had to reprogram the DVR and said it was programmed incorrectly when installed last week.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • TV: Cyclones.tv
  • HOOPS: Iowa State vs. Mississippi Valley State
  • December 31, 2014
  • 06:00 PM