Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 39
  1. #1
    Prospect
    Points: 7,007, Level: 24
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    West Des Moines
    Posts
    64
    Points
    7,007
    Level
    24
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Dish/DTV HD/DVR + OTA??

    a question for those of you with dishnetwork or directv.

    i realize that HD local channels are not available from either dish or directv and that you need to get them with an OTA antenna. can i record my OTA local HD using their DVR? (ie. HR20 from Directv vs. VIP 622 from Dishnetwork) near as I can tell this is possible with the VIP622 but not the HR20. is this correct?



  2. #2
    Speechless
    Points: 340,940, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUFan22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Grimes, IA
    Posts
    32,098
    Points
    340,940
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 342
    Given: 243

    Re: Dish/DTV HD/DVR + OTA??

    You can record OTA channels in the same way you record the DirecTV channels (I know nothing about Dish).

    You just need to setup the antenna in the DirecTV menu and the HD locals will appear in your programming guide.

    When the installer came out to hook up my system, he actually did that himself, even though I told him I could do it later.



  3. #3
    Speechless
    Points: 452,984, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    brianhos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Trenchtown
    Posts
    39,773
    Points
    452,984
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 289
    Given: 40

    Re: Dish/DTV HD/DVR + OTA??

    Incorrect. It is possible with both. The HR20 has at least 1 if not 2 OTA tuners. I am not 100% sure about the amount, but I am 100% sure it is there. I have multiple HR10-250's so I am not sure about those new fangled fancy HR20's.

    I gotta call DTV up someday, I am just too lazy, and 99% of my programming comes OTA.


    They who can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety. - Benjamin Franklin 1775

  4. #4
    Speechless
    Points: 340,940, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUFan22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Grimes, IA
    Posts
    32,098
    Points
    340,940
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 342
    Given: 243

    Re: Dish/DTV HD/DVR + OTA??

    http://www.solidsignal.com/manuals/HR20UsersGuide.pdf

    Page 78 of this PDF shows how to setup the off-air channels. For recording from these, you do the same thing you would with the DirecTV channels.



  5. #5
    Speechless
    Points: 452,984, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    brianhos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Trenchtown
    Posts
    39,773
    Points
    452,984
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 289
    Given: 40

    Re: Dish/DTV HD/DVR + OTA??

    How many OTA tuners does an HR20 have? Does it have 2? That is very important to me.


    They who can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety. - Benjamin Franklin 1775

  6. #6
    Swarm & Punish
    Points: 288,916, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points
    keepngoal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    20,083
    Points
    288,916
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 577
    Given: 1,138

    Re: Dish/DTV HD/DVR + OTA??

    Quote Originally Posted by larrybob33 View Post
    a question for those of you with dishnetwork or directv.

    i realize that HD local channels are not available from either dish or directv and that you need to get them with an OTA antenna. can i record my OTA local HD using their DVR? (ie. HR20 from Directv vs. VIP 622 from Dishnetwork) near as I can tell this is possible with the VIP622 but not the HR20. is this correct?
    Yes you can. I have the 622 with Dish. I can record a HD-OTA signal and watch a DISH HD program at the same time and visa-versa.

    -keep.


    The first and best victory is to conquer self; to be conquered by self is of all things most shameful and vile. - Plato

    May you only need 39 acres to turn your rig around. - keep

  7. #7
    Speechless
    Points: 340,940, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUFan22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Grimes, IA
    Posts
    32,098
    Points
    340,940
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 342
    Given: 243

    Re: Dish/DTV HD/DVR + OTA??

    Quote Originally Posted by brianhos View Post
    How many OTA tuners does an HR20 have? Does it have 2? That is very important to me.
    I believe just the 1...why do you want 2?



  8. #8
    Rookie
    Points: 10,380, Level: 30
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 170
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    543
    Points
    10,380
    Level
    30
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 7
    Given: 4

    Re: Dish/DTV HD/DVR + OTA??

    Can you do this with sd channels or hd channels on dish's sd dvr?



  9. #9
    Swarm & Punish
    Points: 288,916, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points
    keepngoal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    20,083
    Points
    288,916
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 577
    Given: 1,138

    Re: Dish/DTV HD/DVR + OTA??

    Quote Originally Posted by bstegs View Post
    Can you do this with sd channels or hd channels on dish's sd dvr?
    huh?
    But... Do you mean can you record OTA-HD to a standard dvr? No you can not.

    -keep.


    The first and best victory is to conquer self; to be conquered by self is of all things most shameful and vile. - Plato

    May you only need 39 acres to turn your rig around. - keep

  10. #10
    Rookie
    Points: 10,380, Level: 30
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 170
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    543
    Points
    10,380
    Level
    30
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 7
    Given: 4

    Re: Dish/DTV HD/DVR + OTA??

    but can i record sd over the air to it? then I could stop paying them for local channels.



  11. #11
    Swarm & Punish
    Points: 288,916, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points
    keepngoal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    20,083
    Points
    288,916
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 577
    Given: 1,138

    Re: Dish/DTV HD/DVR + OTA??

    I think you can, not sure. But if you stop paying them the local fee, your guide won't list programming for the locals.

    -keep.


    The first and best victory is to conquer self; to be conquered by self is of all things most shameful and vile. - Plato

    May you only need 39 acres to turn your rig around. - keep

  12. #12
    Speechless
    Points: 452,984, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    brianhos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Trenchtown
    Posts
    39,773
    Points
    452,984
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 289
    Given: 40

    Re: Dish/DTV HD/DVR + OTA??

    Quote Originally Posted by ISUFan22 View Post
    I believe just the 1...why do you want 2?
    So you can record 2 HD OTA shows at once. I use that on monday night recording the CBS comedies and Heros.


    They who can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety. - Benjamin Franklin 1775

  13. #13
    Speechless
    Points: 272,848, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    isuno1fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Clive, Iowa
    Posts
    17,514
    Points
    272,848
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 159
    Given: 31

    Re: Dish/DTV HD/DVR + OTA??

    Brian...I had 2 TIVO HR10-250s and recently changed to the 5lnb dish as well as the DirecTV HD DVR. I can assure you that you can record 2 OTA channels or any 2 channels at the same time with the DirecTV units as you could the TIVO units. In fact, I actually like the DirecTV units better with the exception of one feature. Although there are 2 tuners, you cannot switch between the tuners like you could with the TIVO HD DVR. I used to like switching between 2 games and then I could still rewind on the other tuner with the TIVO unit. That way I didn't have to needlessly record one of the programs. I could watch 30min of one and switch to the other tuner rewind and watch 30min of that broadcast. I could go back and forth during 2 games or any two shows and do that with the TIVO box. I can record 2 shows simultaneously with the DirecTV boxes...but I can't switch between tuners while watching live TV....only thing I miss.

    Hope that makes sense.



  14. #14
    Speechless
    Points: 340,940, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ISUFan22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Grimes, IA
    Posts
    32,098
    Points
    340,940
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 342
    Given: 243

    Re: Dish/DTV HD/DVR + OTA??

    Oh, we do that all the time, record 2 OTA HD shows at once. So yeah, it's got 2 tuners.



  15. #15
    Speechless
    Points: 452,984, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    brianhos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Trenchtown
    Posts
    39,773
    Points
    452,984
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 289
    Given: 40

    Re: Dish/DTV HD/DVR + OTA??

    Quote Originally Posted by isuno1fan View Post
    Brian...I had 2 TIVO HR10-250s and recently changed to the 5lnb dish as well as the DirecTV HD DVR. I can assure you that you can record 2 OTA channels or any 2 channels at the same time with the DirecTV units as you could the TIVO units. In fact, I actually like the DirecTV units better with the exception of one feature. Although there are 2 tuners, you cannot switch between the tuners like you could with the TIVO HD DVR. I used to like switching between 2 games and then I could still rewind on the other tuner with the TIVO unit. That way I didn't have to needlessly record one of the programs. I could watch 30min of one and switch to the other tuner rewind and watch 30min of that broadcast. I could go back and forth during 2 games or any two shows and do that with the TIVO box. I can record 2 shows simultaneously with the DirecTV boxes...but I can't switch between tuners while watching live TV....only thing I miss.

    Hope that makes sense.
    Dual Buffers, I use that all the time, makes total sense.

    I guess I need to bite the bullet and just get 4 HR20's.

    I really want to see Giada in HD.


    They who can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety. - Benjamin Franklin 1775

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • TV: FS1
  • Iowa State vs. Oklahoma
  • November 1, 2014
  • 11:00 AM