Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Speechless
    Points: 717,909, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience PointsOverdrive

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    A pineapple under the sea
    Posts
    45,702
    Points
    717,909
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 473
    Given: 254

    Internet wiring question

    My internet is from Mediacom, and I currently have their cable modem, and then a router to go to all of my various stuff (not wireless, and don't need it).

    Basically, the modem has a phone line out to my base phone, and ethernet out to my router. From there, I have one ethernet line to my xbox 360, one to my main computer, and another one open for hooking up a laptop when I need to. I'd like to run a 4th line to my PS3 so I don't have to switch back and forth with my 360 too.

    Can I make this set up work with just one "box"? If so, with speed in mind, what would be my best option for under $100? Thanks



  2. #2
    All-Star
    Points: 26,822, Level: 50
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 728
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    Ames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1,914
    Points
    26,822
    Level
    50
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 3
    Given: 0

    Re: Internet wiring question

    Linksys E1200



  3. #3
    Pro
    Points: 39,348, Level: 61
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 1,002
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    3GenClone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Waukee
    Posts
    2,019
    Points
    39,348
    Level
    61
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Internet wiring question

    Are you saying you are out of inputs on the router?

    You should just be able to buy another switch and connect that to one of the inputs on the router. Go to a site like Newegg.com and search for "network switch" and you'll get about 1000 results.



  4. #4
    Speechless
    Points: 717,909, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience PointsOverdrive

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    A pineapple under the sea
    Posts
    45,702
    Points
    717,909
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 473
    Given: 254

    Re: Internet wiring question

    Quote Originally Posted by 3GenClone View Post
    Are you saying you are out of inputs on the router?

    You should just be able to buy another switch and connect that to one of the inputs on the router. Go to a site like Newegg.com and search for "network switch" and you'll get about 1000 results.
    No, I just want to hook up my phone and 4 ethernet ports with only one box, so a combination of modem and router/switch (if the terminology is right on that).



  5. #5
    Addict
    Points: 172,997, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Marshalltown
    Posts
    9,657
    Points
    172,997
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 10
    Given: 18

    Re: Internet wiring question

    Quote Originally Posted by Cyclonepride View Post
    My internet is from Mediacom, and I currently have their cable modem, and then a router to go to all of my various stuff (not wireless, and don't need it).

    Basically, the modem has a phone line out to my base phone, and ethernet out to my router. From there, I have one ethernet line to my xbox 360, one to my main computer, and another one open for hooking up a laptop when I need to. I'd like to run a 4th line to my PS3 so I don't have to switch back and forth with my 360 too.

    Can I make this set up work with just one "box"? If so, with speed in mind, what would be my best option for under $100? Thanks
    Just plug the PS3 into the open port? If you want to keep the open port, as someone else has said, you need a switch or a router with more ports.



  6. #6
    Speechless
    Points: 632,150, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    50000 Experience PointsVeteranOverdrive
    3TrueFans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Ames
    Posts
    22,329
    Points
    632,150
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 463
    Given: 37

    Re: Internet wiring question

    Is there a reason you're wanting to do it with one box? They do have modems with routing capabilities, but I've never looked into them much. And make the change to wireless you fossil.



  7. #7
    Addict
    Points: 118,993, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    9,767
    Points
    118,993
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Internet wiring question

    Call this guy....




  8. #8
    Speechless
    Points: 717,909, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience PointsOverdrive

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    A pineapple under the sea
    Posts
    45,702
    Points
    717,909
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 473
    Given: 254

    Re: Internet wiring question

    Quote Originally Posted by 3TrueFans View Post
    Is there a reason you're wanting to do it with one box? They do have modems with routing capabilities, but I've never looked into them much. And make the change to wireless you fossil.
    Mainly because it seems like my modem needs to be reset occasionally, and my router does too. Gets old unplugging and plugging back in all the time, one or the other.



  9. #9
    Addict
    Points: 131,906, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    joefrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Clive, Iowa
    Posts
    6,435
    Points
    131,906
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 8
    Given: 49

    Re: Internet wiring question

    I have one similar to this one. Amazon.com: NETGEAR N600 Wireless Dual Band Router WNDR3400: Computers & Accessories

    No problems ever with it, had it over a year. Worth considering.


    "Dog Eat Dog"
    Read the news
    Someone win,
    Someone lose

  10. #10
    Speechless
    Points: 632,150, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    50000 Experience PointsVeteranOverdrive
    3TrueFans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Ames
    Posts
    22,329
    Points
    632,150
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 463
    Given: 37

    Re: Internet wiring question

    Quote Originally Posted by joefrog View Post
    I have one similar to this one. Amazon.com: NETGEAR N600 Wireless Dual Band Router WNDR3400: Computers & Accessories

    No problems ever with it, had it over a year. Worth considering.
    This guy has solid reading skills.



  11. #11
    Pro
    Points: 39,348, Level: 61
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 1,002
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    3GenClone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Waukee
    Posts
    2,019
    Points
    39,348
    Level
    61
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Internet wiring question

    Is the router yours or do you rent it from Mediacom?

    I did a couple of quick searches and there are modems with built in routers that support 4 wired devices right around your $100 budget - the issue is that I don't see anything that supports a phone line as well.

    You may have to up your budget to find the ideal modem/router/phone line combination you are looking for. The good thing is that once you find that piece of equipment you can return Mediacom's equipment and your bill will decrease because you won't have to pay the monthly rental fees.



  12. #12
    All-Star
    Points: 19,246, Level: 42
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 604
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points
    kcclones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    1,696
    Points
    19,246
    Level
    42
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 6

    Re: Internet wiring question

    while we are answering questions like this. I just recently moved my office downstairs and have my router and main internet needed items downstairs. However when i am up on the top floor i don't get great wifi reception. is there a way to use a second router upstairs to improve the signal?



  13. #13
    Pro
    Points: 39,348, Level: 61
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 1,002
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    3GenClone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Waukee
    Posts
    2,019
    Points
    39,348
    Level
    61
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Internet wiring question

    Quote Originally Posted by kcclones View Post
    while we are answering questions like this. I just recently moved my office downstairs and have my router and main internet needed items downstairs. However when i am up on the top floor i don't get great wifi reception. is there a way to use a second router upstairs to improve the signal?
    Have you tried a wireless repeater?

    This might be what you are looking for:
    Newegg.com - Amped Wireless SR150 High Power Wireless-150N Smart Repeater



  14. #14
    All-Star
    Points: 19,246, Level: 42
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 604
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points
    kcclones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    1,696
    Points
    19,246
    Level
    42
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 6

    Re: Internet wiring question

    Quote Originally Posted by 3GenClone View Post
    Have you tried a wireless repeater?

    This might be what you are looking for:
    Newegg.com - Amped Wireless SR150 High Power Wireless-150N Smart Repeater

    thank you



  15. #15
    All-Star
    Points: 42,314, Level: 63
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 636
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    JY07's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1,141
    Points
    42,314
    Level
    63
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 2
    Given: 8

    Re: Internet wiring question

    just buy a new router... how old is this router if it doesn't have wifi and only 3 ports?



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • Football
  • Iowa State vs. North Dakota State
  • August 30, 2014
  • 06:00 PM