Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Pro
    Points: 32,778, Level: 55
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 272
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran25000 Experience Points
    4VR4CY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Ankeny, IA
    Posts
    3,468
    Points
    32,778
    Level
    55
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Clone Zone on cyclones.com

    Has anyone here tried it in the last 3 games? Does it constantly buffer? Hows the video and does the play by play keep up with the game?

    I also wanted to ask the computer wiz', what kind of computer cord would i need to hook it up to my LCD and watch it? It could be a great investment for the next 4 weeks or so on the road. Thanks!


    Last edited by 4VR4CY; 09-17-2007 at 04:39 PM.
    Just in case you didn't know... I'm a girl.

  2. #2
    Legend
    Points: 385,350, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialRecommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience Points
    bos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    23,563
    Points
    385,350
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 381
    Given: 257

    Re: Clone Zone on cyclones.com

    Most likely a dvi cable or vga depending on the input of your tv. The Kent State game came in fine for me. No issues there.



  3. #3
    All-Star
    Points: 13,644, Level: 35
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 406
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    1,011
    Points
    13,644
    Level
    35
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Clone Zone on cyclones.com

    The only game they've webcast is the Kent State game. They'll also be doing Toledo, but I haven't heard of any others.

    I have an iMac with a wireless connection. The game simulcast didn't work well for me, although the audio didn't have a problem the video would only go for about 15 seconds and then freeze. I also wasn't able to view the thing full screen either.

    I've heard those on PC's with a wired internet connection did have good luck, and IE and Firefox on PC has a full screen button available that Safari or Firefox for Mac did not.



  4. #4
    Addict
    Points: 81,512, Level: 88
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 438
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ripvdub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sk-Ankeny
    Posts
    6,732
    Points
    81,512
    Level
    88
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 13
    Given: 94

    Re: Clone Zone on cyclones.com

    So how big is the picture on the screen if its not full screen?


    #BEATIOWA

  5. #5
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 95,440, Level: 96
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 1,610
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4,178
    Points
    95,440
    Level
    96
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 8
    Given: 0

    Re: Clone Zone on cyclones.com

    is it worth putting on a TV screen....or does it really get grainy?



  6. #6
    Addict
    Points: 92,140, Level: 94
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 1,010
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    cytech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hiawatha, Iowa
    Posts
    6,186
    Points
    92,140
    Level
    94
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 5
    Given: 6

    Re: Clone Zone on cyclones.com

    you won't need to worry about which cable is best. Because no matter which ones you use, you will get the same picture. I put it on a TV for kent state, and it is by no means a good picture but it was better then watching it on the computer screen.



  7. #7
    Pro
    Points: 21,499, Level: 44
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 151
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points
    Arkansas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Bella Vista, Arkansas
    Posts
    2,394
    Points
    21,499
    Level
    44
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 15

    Re: Clone Zone on cyclones.com

    Quote Originally Posted by 4VR4CY View Post
    Has anyone here tried it in the last 3 games? Does it constantly buffer? Hows the video and does the play by play keep up with the game?

    I also wanted to ask the computer wiz', what kind of computer cord would i need to hook it up to my LCD and watch it? It could be a great investment for the next 4 weeks or so on the road. Thanks!
    Honestly I was quite impressed with the Kent State game. The picture was fine (although small - but nothing I couldn't deal with). The feed was uninterrupted. I was under the impression that we'd have KSU commentators but had John and Eric instead and they were right on the mark, no delay.

    As I understand, Toledo is the only game scheduled for streaming so far which sucks but it is still well worth the $9.

    Wished I could hook up to the tv as well but I dumped the laptop for a desktop this time around which I'm starting to regret to some extent.



  8. #8
    All-Star
    Points: 25,110, Level: 48
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 440
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    BenEClone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Lincoln, Ne
    Posts
    1,825
    Points
    25,110
    Level
    48
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 4
    Given: 4

    Re: Clone Zone on cyclones.com

    We watched Kent State - full screen - good picture from the family room couch. Over the course of a month, the money is an extraordinary good value. The Toledo game will be their video feed - I hope we put the ISU audio with it, but, I don't know if that can be done.


    “We’ve got a pretty good football conference, and we’ve got a pretty good conference overall. We’re still walking around with our heads held high and our chest out, about that.” Paul Rhoads

  9. #9
    Rookie
    Points: 10,063, Level: 30
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 487
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    520
    Points
    10,063
    Level
    30
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 3
    Given: 3

    Re: Clone Zone on cyclones.com

    I used the s-video out on my laptop, slid the video window over to that screen, set it to full screen and watched the game. I ran the headphone line out to a receiver. I had no problems with the audio or video going out. Make sure to shout off your screen saver. I also did this over a wireless connection with no problem.



  10. #10
    Speechless
    Points: 252,770, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    BryceC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    16,503
    Points
    252,770
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 64
    Given: 0

    Re: Clone Zone on cyclones.com

    Has anybody thought of trying to watch it through a Wii? I've watch YouTube videos and stuff through a Wii and it went well, could get a better picture maybe through that as well. Just a thought.




Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • Football
  • Iowa State vs. North Dakota State
  • August 30, 2014
  • 06:00 PM