Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Walk On
    Points: 8,364, Level: 27
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 386
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    135
    Points
    8,364
    Level
    27
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Hooking Up Multiple Cable TV Lines

    When we built our house, we had them run cable TV to every room possible. I thought this was normal but both the electrician and Mediacom guy acted like they had never seen this done before. Therefore, neither one wanted to hooked them all up, so I still have half of them just hanging there in the mechanical room.

    I have heard about punch boards, amplifiers, boosters, etc. etc. There are at least 15 cable outlets to hook up so what can I do to finish the job and make sure I have a solid signal going all over the house.

    I am seriously missing the electrician/mechanical gene so take it easy on me when you are kind enough to try to help me out!!!!!!



  2. #2
    Speechless
    Points: 409,896, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    alarson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    West Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    21,356
    Points
    409,896
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 460
    Given: 199

    Re: Hooking Up Multiple Cable TV Lines

    If you dont find much help here, i might recommend going to this forum, which tends to have a lot more people that are in the know about this kind of thing.

    Mediacom forum | DSLReports.com, ISP Information



  3. #3
    Pro
    Points: 57,799, Level: 74
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 751
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    2,190
    Points
    57,799
    Level
    74
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 99
    Given: 487

    Re: Hooking Up Multiple Cable TV Lines

    Since you have a palatial 15 room estate, you should probably just hire an AV guy to do it for you. But here are some things to consider:

    Do you have 15 tv's?
    Is it analog or digital cable?
    Do you have phone service or internet from Mediacom?

    Best of luck.


    I was a victim of a series of accidents, as are we all.

  4. #4
    Rookie
    Points: 10,628, Level: 31
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 622
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    521
    Points
    10,628
    Level
    31
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 16
    Given: 3

    Re: Hooking Up Multiple Cable TV Lines

    With that many splits you are definetly going to need an amplifier in the system I believe. Something like http://www.channelvision.com/index.p...ypage.tpl.html
    may be what you need. You'd need two of them (they show how to wire multiple splitters together).



  5. #5
    Addict
    Points: 95,211, Level: 96
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 1,839
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    CYdTracked's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    8,698
    Points
    95,211
    Level
    96
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 8
    Given: 8

    Re: Hooking Up Multiple Cable TV Lines

    With an analog signal you could probably hook up nearly as many as you wanted, digital is another story I'm sure. I haven't had Mediacom since 2005 but my basic cable I could hook it up in as many rooms, even split the feed with one of those cheap 2 to 1 or 3 to 1 adapters on the same jack and have 2 TVs in the same room if I wanted. With digital I'm sure it's a lot like my Dish is where each feed runs off it's own receiver. You could essentially put the adapter in and split it but you's have 2 TVs running off the same receiver so they both would be seeing the same channel and not running independently.


    Go Cubs Go!

  6. #6
    Walk On
    Points: 8,364, Level: 27
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 386
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    135
    Points
    8,364
    Level
    27
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Hooking Up Multiple Cable TV Lines

    Thanks everyone! Is it true that the satellite systems have 100% pure audio coming in where cable TV does not?? It seems I never have consistent audio on our home theatre system via cable.



  7. #7
    All-Star
    Points: 32,667, Level: 55
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 383
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Created Album pictures25000 Experience PointsVeteran
    fatkid1974's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    van down by the river
    Posts
    1,186
    Points
    32,667
    Level
    55
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 22
    Given: 14

    Re: Hooking Up Multiple Cable TV Lines

    When I used to install dish I saw some splitters in the basements that were pretty big. I don't know if they came from Media com or a AV shop. They would have one imput and 2 rows of 10 or so outputs. I'm pretty sure it had to have a amplifier in it of some sort, but any good AV shop should have what you need. Most important rule of thumb, every splitter you have in the system causes signal/voltage drop.


    That rug really tied the room together, did it not dude?

    Follow me unplugged on twitter @fatkid1974

  8. #8
    Pro
    Points: 71,080, Level: 82
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 370
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    Cyclones_R_GR8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    3,462
    Points
    71,080
    Level
    82
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 260
    Given: 505

    Re: Hooking Up Multiple Cable TV Lines

    I have 8 cable outlets in my house. The cable into the house goes into a combination splitter amplifier. Mine was just replaced in the last year or 2. I think the one I have now can have extra splitters added to it.


    They say country music speaks to the heart. Unfortunately, it has to go through your ears to get there.

  9. #9
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 111,531, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience PointsSocial
    ruxCYtable's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    4,119
    Points
    111,531
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 275
    Given: 307

    Re: Hooking Up Multiple Cable TV Lines

    Quote Originally Posted by bobh33 View Post
    When we built our house, we had them run cable TV to every room possible. I thought this was normal but both the electrician and Mediacom guy acted like they had never seen this done before. Therefore, neither one wanted to hooked them all up, so I still have half of them just hanging there in the mechanical room.

    I have heard about punch boards, amplifiers, boosters, etc. etc. There are at least 15 cable outlets to hook up so what can I do to finish the job and make sure I have a solid signal going all over the house.

    I am seriously missing the electrician/mechanical gene so take it easy on me when you are kind enough to try to help me out!!!!!!
    If you find yourself needing any equipment, check out

    solidsignal.com
    monoprice.com

    I'm sure you could find a combination splitter/amp on one of those sites for a reasonable price.



  10. #10
    Speechless
    Points: 736,583, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 75.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Cyclonepride's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    A pineapple under the sea
    Posts
    47,950
    Points
    736,583
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,553
    Given: 741

    Re: Hooking Up Multiple Cable TV Lines

    Why on earth would you want to have them all hooked up? Any one that is not connected to something is basically a waste of signal strength. I'd figure out which is which, and label them, and connect them as needed.



  11. #11
    Walk On
    Points: 8,364, Level: 27
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 386
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    135
    Points
    8,364
    Level
    27
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Hooking Up Multiple Cable TV Lines

    Quote Originally Posted by Cyclonepride View Post
    Why on earth would you want to have them all hooked up? Any one that is not connected to something is basically a waste of signal strength. I'd figure out which is which, and label them, and connect them as needed.
    Even with a really good amplifier/splitter, do you still lose alot of signal strength??



  12. #12
    Pro
    Points: 40,417, Level: 62
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 1,233
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    3GenClone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Windsor Heights
    Posts
    2,152
    Points
    40,417
    Level
    62
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 84
    Given: 162

    Re: Hooking Up Multiple Cable TV Lines

    Quote Originally Posted by bobh33 View Post
    Even with a really good amplifier/splitter, do you still lose alot of signal strength??
    It depends. How far is the farthest pull and how many times is the signal split? I'm doubting the pull is all that far, but you could see a faint sign of visual noise if all 15 rooms share a splitter.

    If it were me, I would break my home up into zones - basement, main floor, 2nd floor; or bedrooms, essential rooms (man cave, tv room, den), secondary rooms (kitchen, dining room, bathroom [I've seen it done]). Each zone would have one amplifier off the main feed and that amp feeds a splitter tapped for 4-6 rooms. The essential rooms where you know will have TVs will want to have the least amount of resistence, so figure out rooms based on importance and you can determine which rooms need amplified and which can deal with some noise. Of course, if it were me and I had 15 rooms, I would just buy an HDMI switcher and pull cat5e for a whole home audio/video distribution system



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • TV: TBD
  • Iowa State vs. Oklahoma
  • November 1, 2014
  • 07:00 PM