Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Tech Question

  1. #1
    Addict
    Points: 215,616, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    JUKEBOX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,119
    Points
    215,616
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 88
    Given: 0

    Tech Question

    I want to hook up my laptop to my HDTV. What cables should I buy to convert the signal from VGA to Component, and how will it work? Will the quality still be close to HD?

    Also, will this allow me to have extra component ports for my tv?
    http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...=2#description



  2. #2
    Rookie
    Points: 7,873, Level: 26
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 277
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    cyko42's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Decatur, IL
    Posts
    369
    Points
    7,873
    Level
    26
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Tech Question

    How old of a tv? How old of a laptop? Lots of new tv have vga/dvi inputs. so I would check that, might be easier then you think.



  3. #3
    Addict
    Points: 82,670, Level: 89
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    CYVADER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Cornfields
    Posts
    5,231
    Points
    82,670
    Level
    89
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 11
    Given: 5

    Re: Tech Question

    i just bought a vga cord at radio shack, and then an audio cord as well. then on inputs of the tv i choose pc. it's not quite as good as what my laptop monitor is for quality but i think that's because my tv is too big for the pc resolution. i've been using it for espn3 and it works great!



  4. #4
    Addict
    Points: 82,670, Level: 89
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    CYVADER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Cornfields
    Posts
    5,231
    Points
    82,670
    Level
    89
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 11
    Given: 5

    Re: Tech Question

    ya my sony tv has the vga input.



  5. #5
    Addict
    Points: 215,616, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    JUKEBOX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,119
    Points
    215,616
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 88
    Given: 0

    Re: Tech Question

    Quote Originally Posted by cyko42 View Post
    How old of a tv? How old of a laptop? Lots of new tv have vga/dvi inputs. so I would check that, might be easier then you think.
    My TV

    My Laptop



  6. #6
    Speechless
    Points: 560,598, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    Social50000 Experience PointsOverdriveVeteranRecommendation Second Class
    ISUAgronomist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Back in Iowa!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    21,448
    Points
    560,598
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 282
    Given: 139

    Re: Tech Question

    Looks like these would work for your setup.

    S-video

    Stereo to RCA



  7. #7
    Addict
    Points: 215,616, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    JUKEBOX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,119
    Points
    215,616
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 88
    Given: 0

    Re: Tech Question

    Quote Originally Posted by isuaggie View Post
    Looks like these would work for your setup.

    S-video

    Stereo to RCA
    Doesn't S-Video have low quality? Is there anyway I can have near HD or HD quality?



  8. #8
    Speechless
    Points: 560,598, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    Social50000 Experience PointsOverdriveVeteranRecommendation Second Class
    ISUAgronomist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Back in Iowa!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    21,448
    Points
    560,598
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 282
    Given: 139

    Re: Tech Question

    You could also use a cord that is Dvi (TV) on one end and VGA (laptop) on the other. Others correct me if I'm wrong.

    Similar to this:

    VGA to DVI



  9. #9
    Addict
    Points: 215,616, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    JUKEBOX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,119
    Points
    215,616
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 88
    Given: 0

    Re: Tech Question

    Quote Originally Posted by isuaggie View Post
    You could also use a cord that is Dvi (TV) on one end and VGA (laptop) on the other. Others correct me if I'm wrong.

    Similar to this:

    VGA to DVI
    The problem is I'm already using the DVI for my DVD Recorder.



  10. #10
    Speechless
    Points: 560,598, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    Social50000 Experience PointsOverdriveVeteranRecommendation Second Class
    ISUAgronomist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Back in Iowa!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    21,448
    Points
    560,598
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 282
    Given: 139

    Re: Tech Question

    VGA to Component

    To answer the other question, yes, that switch will increase your number of available component inputs. I've had one before works well to switch between less used input sources.



  11. #11
    Addict
    Points: 215,616, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    JUKEBOX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,119
    Points
    215,616
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 88
    Given: 0

    Re: Tech Question

    Quote Originally Posted by isuaggie View Post
    This is what I was curious about, but it says,
    IT WILL NOT ALLOW YOU TO CONNECT YOUR COMPONENT VIDEO SOURCES TO A REGULAR COMPUTER MONITOR OR HDTV unless you monitor specifically has this capability. Most do not. (Please check the documentation for your computer monitor)

    THIS CABLE WILL NOT ALLOW YOU TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER'S VGA PORT TO THE COMPONENET INPUT ON YOUR HDTV unless your video card supports component out function through it's VGA port (please confirm with your video cards documentation before purchasing)



  12. #12
    Speechless
    Points: 560,598, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    Social50000 Experience PointsOverdriveVeteranRecommendation Second Class
    ISUAgronomist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Back in Iowa!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    21,448
    Points
    560,598
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 282
    Given: 139

    Re: Tech Question

    Missed that



  13. #13
    Speechless
    Points: 560,598, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    Social50000 Experience PointsOverdriveVeteranRecommendation Second Class
    ISUAgronomist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Back in Iowa!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    21,448
    Points
    560,598
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 282
    Given: 139

    Re: Tech Question

    DVI is your only HD solution with your current setup but as you've said that's being used.



  14. #14
    Addict
    Points: 215,616, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    JUKEBOX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,119
    Points
    215,616
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 88
    Given: 0

    Re: Tech Question

    Quote Originally Posted by isuaggie View Post
    DVI is your only HD solution with your current setup but as you've said that's being used.
    Is their no way to use component?
    Would I have to buy this? For only $26.33 each when QTY 50+ purchased - 2X1 Enhanced Powered DVI Switcher | Auto/Powered DVI Switches



  15. #15
    Speechless
    Points: 560,598, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    Social50000 Experience PointsOverdriveVeteranRecommendation Second Class
    ISUAgronomist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Back in Iowa!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    21,448
    Points
    560,598
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 282
    Given: 139

    Re: Tech Question

    Looks like that DVI switch would work with the VGA to DVI cord I listed above.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • TV: TBD
  • Iowa State vs. Oklahoma
  • November 1, 2014
  • 07:00 PM