Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Addict
    Points: 172,942, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Marshalltown
    Posts
    9,654
    Points
    172,942
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 10
    Given: 14

    HDMI output from a DishNetwork 622 box

    I'm trying to switch my dad's connection from component to HDMI but I'm not getting any signal from the HDMI port. Is there a setting of something you have to change to switch it?



  2. #2
    Addict
    Points: 85,332, Level: 90
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 218
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    BigBake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    U'dale
    Posts
    5,524
    Points
    85,332
    Level
    90
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 13

    Re: HDMI output from a DishNetwork 622 box

    Quote Originally Posted by 1100011CS View Post
    I'm trying to switch my dad's connection from component to HDMI but I'm not getting any signal from the HDMI port. Is there a setting of something you have to change to switch it?
    Good question...I'll have to look. I know on the ps3 that yes you can specify then video output type.

    Do you have both hooked up at same time? That may cause an issue too.


    Fanatic #25

  3. #3
    All-Star
    Points: 19,662, Level: 42
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 188
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran10000 Experience Points
    majorcyfan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,031
    Points
    19,662
    Level
    42
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 16

    Re: HDMI output from a DishNetwork 622 box

    Quote Originally Posted by BigBake View Post
    Good question...I'll have to look. I know on the ps3 that yes you can specify then video output type.

    Do you have both hooked up at same time? That may cause an issue too.

    I found on mine that just hooking up the HDMI CABLE IS ONLY HALF, THEN YOU MUST TURN YOUR TV ON TO HDMI WITH THE INPUT FUNCTION ON YOUR REMOTE


    U of OWA ... HOME OF THE FERENTZ "LOW RENT" GRADUATES OF THE SCHOOL OF MORAL TURPITUDE ....THE LEADING UNIVERSITY of SELECTIVE ETHICS......PROUD TO BE ETHICS-FREE, INTEGRITY-FREE .
    NO INTEGRITY, NO "I" IN OWA
    CAN YOU TELL I LOVE THE U OF OWA

  4. #4
    Bench Warmer
    Points: 8,586, Level: 27
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 164
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ankeny, IA
    Posts
    252
    Points
    8,586
    Level
    27
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: HDMI output from a DishNetwork 622 box

    There is a flaw in the 622 HD boxes from Dish Network. Look at the HDMI port and what is just above it. There is a screw that puts pressure on the port and causes it to fail. I have had one and the HDMI port has never worked. I just haven't bothered to get it replaced since I have to currently use component to hook it up.

    If you google about it, you will find a lot more information about it.


    Your shopping cart, like your impoverished soul, is empty.

  5. #5
    Addict
    Points: 85,332, Level: 90
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 218
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    BigBake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    U'dale
    Posts
    5,524
    Points
    85,332
    Level
    90
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 13

    Re: HDMI output from a DishNetwork 622 box

    Both of them are spot on...

    I'd make sure you are switching the input source on the tv.


    Fanatic #25

  6. #6
    Addict
    Points: 172,942, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Marshalltown
    Posts
    9,654
    Points
    172,942
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 10
    Given: 14

    Re: HDMI output from a DishNetwork 622 box

    I did switch the input on the TV. I did not have them both hooked up at the same time. DishNetwork is sending out a tech and new box on Monday. Fyi - he needs to use HDMI to hook up the Logitech Revue he bought. It's the only input.



  7. #7
    Speechless
    Points: 265,808, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    isuno1fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Clive, Iowa
    Posts
    17,357
    Points
    265,808
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 14
    Given: 9

    Re: HDMI output from a DishNetwork 622 box

    Why change it? I know the pundits will tell you HDMI is "better" because it is purely digital instead of a converted signal, but no human can tell the HD difference between component and HDMI.



  8. #8
    Addict
    Points: 172,942, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Marshalltown
    Posts
    9,654
    Points
    172,942
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 10
    Given: 14
    Quote Originally Posted by isuno1fan View Post
    Why change it? I know the pundits will tell you HDMI is "better" because it is purely digital instead of a converted signal, but no human can tell the HD difference between component and HDMI.
    See above.



  9. #9
    Speechless
    Points: 631,599, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 35.0%
    Achievements:
    50000 Experience PointsVeteranOverdrive
    3TrueFans's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Ames
    Posts
    22,238
    Points
    631,599
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 427
    Given: 34

    Re: HDMI output from a DishNetwork 622 box

    Quote Originally Posted by isuno1fan View Post
    Why change it? I know the pundits will tell you HDMI is "better" because it is purely digital instead of a converted signal, but no human can tell the HD difference between component and HDMI.
    So we're just going to let all the non-humans watch a substandard picture? Nice, real nice.



  10. #10
    Prospect
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    24
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: HDMI output from a DishNetwork 622 box

    Quote Originally Posted by isuno1fan View Post
    Why change it? I know the pundits will tell you HDMI is "better" because it is purely digital instead of a converted signal, but no human can tell the HD difference between component and HDMI.
    I used to think that, too, until I actually tried new HDMI cables for my DVD player and digital cable box that I had previously connected with component cables. (This was my setup before getting my first HD TV.) When I tried the HDMI cables for the first time, the difference in my picture was astounding. For regular TV broadcasts, my picture was much brighter and coloration finally seemed "correct" with skin tones, etc. - especially for live shows like news broadcasts and sports. For my DVD player, I finally get the proper picture scale - filling my full HD screen without stretching the image to do so. One important thing to remember about the old component video cables, they are only capable of reproducing a digital image in 720P resolution. If you have a 1080P TV and are using component cables, you will only ever see things in 720P.



  11. #11
    Speechless
    Points: 265,808, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    isuno1fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Clive, Iowa
    Posts
    17,357
    Points
    265,808
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 14
    Given: 9

    Re: HDMI output from a DishNetwork 622 box

    Quote Originally Posted by SillyCyLow View Post
    I used to think that, too, until I actually tried new HDMI cables for my DVD player and digital cable box that I had previously connected with component cables. (This was my setup before getting my first HD TV.) When I tried the HDMI cables for the first time, the difference in my picture was astounding. For regular TV broadcasts, my picture was much brighter and coloration finally seemed "correct" with skin tones, etc. - especially for live shows like news broadcasts and sports. For my DVD player, I finally get the proper picture scale - filling my full HD screen without stretching the image to do so. One important thing to remember about the old component video cables, they are only capable of reproducing a digital image in 720P resolution. If you have a 1080P TV and are using component cables, you will only ever see things in 720P.
    and I would tell you the human eye cannot tell a difference between 720P & 1080P.



  12. #12
    Rookie
    Points: 9,862, Level: 29
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    514
    Points
    9,862
    Level
    29
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 3
    Given: 2

    Re: HDMI output from a DishNetwork 622 box

    While I believe HDMI is better, component cables can definitely handle a 1080p signal. I like HDMI though due to only having to run one cable and the fact that whatever equipment I am running auto-resolves their configuration. Thus, my xbox runs at the native resolution of my TV without me having to do a thing. Same with bluray.



  13. #13
    Prospect
    Points: 2,908, Level: 15
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsVeteran

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    63
    Points
    2,908
    Level
    15
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 0

    Re: HDMI output from a DishNetwork 622 box

    Quote Originally Posted by isuno1fan View Post
    and I would tell you the human eye cannot tell a difference between 720P & 1080P.
    That's false. It depends on viewing distance and screen size.
    Chart: 1080P Does Matter - CarltonBale.com



  14. #14
    Addict
    Points: 172,942, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Marshalltown
    Posts
    9,654
    Points
    172,942
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 10
    Given: 14

    Re: HDMI output from a DishNetwork 622 box

    Quote Originally Posted by isuno1fan View Post
    and I would tell you the human eye cannot tell a difference between 720P & 1080P.
    It depends on the screen size and viewing distance.

    Edit: Crap, too slow:)



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • Football
  • Iowa State vs. North Dakota State
  • August 30, 2014
  • 06:00 PM