Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Addict
    Points: 83,917, Level: 90
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 1,633
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ripvdub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sk-Ankeny
    Posts
    6,766
    Points
    83,917
    Level
    90
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 31
    Given: 130

    Internet/gaming question

    I have mediacom internet... I know thats my first problem, but when playing any PS3 game online all 5 of the lights on the mediacom modem light up and flicker. But lots and lots of times the SEND button stops flashing, while the others keep going and I end up getting kicked out of the room Im playing in, not kicked off line all together, just back to the lobby. This happens all the time in various MW games. Anyone know if this is a problem on my end or on mediacoms or Playstations?


    #BEATIOWA

  2. #2
    Addict
    Points: 50,893, Level: 69
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 257
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    AirWalke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Des Moines
    Posts
    5,724
    Points
    50,893
    Level
    69
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 13
    Given: 6

    Re: Internet/gaming question

    Are you using a router? It could be something to do with the firewall, if that's the case, you should google what ports you need to have open for the PS3 to operate correctly.


    Go Sssssssssyclones!

  3. #3
    Addict
    Points: 83,917, Level: 90
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 1,633
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ripvdub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sk-Ankeny
    Posts
    6,766
    Points
    83,917
    Level
    90
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 31
    Given: 130

    Re: Internet/gaming question

    Quote Originally Posted by AirWalke View Post
    Are you using a router? It could be something to do with the firewall, if that's the case, you should google what ports you need to have open for the PS3 to operate correctly.
    I usually do, but when it gets bad I hook it straight into the ps3 and get the same results. Some nights it works great, some hardly at all, so I assume if it was on my end it would always be bad.


    #BEATIOWA

  4. #4
    Speechless
    Points: 728,614, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteranCreated Album pictures50000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Cyclonepride's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    A pineapple under the sea
    Posts
    47,156
    Points
    728,614
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1,118
    Given: 586

    Re: Internet/gaming question

    Quote Originally Posted by ripvdub View Post
    I usually do, but when it gets bad I hook it straight into the ps3 and get the same results. Some nights it works great, some hardly at all, so I assume if it was on my end it would always be bad.
    Not necessarily. On my 360, I used to be able to play with certain friends and not others. Every time one of those guys would enter a game, either I couldn't get in, or they would get booted.

    I had to go into my router menu and allow it through, but unfortunately I can't tell you how, as someone walked me through it.



  5. #5
    Addict
    Points: 92,461, Level: 94
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 689
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    cytech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hiawatha, Iowa
    Posts
    6,190
    Points
    92,461
    Level
    94
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 10
    Given: 6

    Re: Internet/gaming question

    Sounds to me like a connection issue.

    goto the command prompt on a computer and type ping CycloneFanatic.com - The leading online community for Iowa State fans. /t

    This will run a series of ping tests let it run for a minute or two. Then press control C to stop it and look at the amount of packet lose. If it is just 1 or 2 packets then it is functioning normally. If it is around 25% then you have a problem in the lines somewhere. And it doesn't need to be in your house.

    You can also run a speedtest on Speedtest.net - The Global Broadband Speed Test this will give you your ping and the speed you are getting. let us know what both of those say.



  6. #6
    Addict
    Points: 83,917, Level: 90
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 1,633
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialVeteran50000 Experience Points
    ripvdub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sk-Ankeny
    Posts
    6,766
    Points
    83,917
    Level
    90
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 31
    Given: 130

    Re: Internet/gaming question

    Quote Originally Posted by cytech View Post
    Sounds to me like a connection issue.

    goto the command prompt on a computer and type ping CycloneFanatic.com - The leading online community for Iowa State fans. /t

    This will run a series of ping tests let it run for a minute or two. Then press control C to stop it and look at the amount of packet lose. If it is just 1 or 2 packets then it is functioning normally. If it is around 25% then you have a problem in the lines somewhere. And it doesn't need to be in your house.

    You can also run a speedtest on Speedtest.net - The Global Broadband Speed Test this will give you your ping and the speed you are getting. let us know what both of those say.
    Thanks, I will try that as soon as I get home tonight.


    #BEATIOWA

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • Football
  • Iowa State vs. North Dakota State
  • August 30, 2014
  • 11:00 AM