Complex networking question
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Legend
    Points: 209,972, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialCreated Album picturesVeteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    50131
    Posts
    13,932
    Points
    209,972
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 449
    Given: 655

    Complex networking question

    I've been having trouble with this connection every since I hooked it up so i thought I'd run it by you guys.

    On my 2nd floor I have the following:


    1 mediacom router------>Cisco e2000 wireless router

    Off that router I'm powering a wi-fi connection. Lets call it wifi1.
    I'm also running physical connections to my PC, powerline, and ooma


    In my basement I have the following:
    Powerline------>switch--------->Dlink DIR615 router

    Off that router I'm powering a wi-fi connection. Lets call it wifi2
    I'm also running physical connections to my slingbox, directv, HTPC, and PS3

    My Problem

    All the physical connections work fine both upstairs and down.
    The wi-fi in basement (wi-fi 2) runs fine

    The problem I'm having is with WI-FI 1. I can be sitting right next to it with a laptop, it will connect fine and then a couple of minutes later the signal will be totally gone and I'll get disconnected. I've tried a different router and the same thing happens. WI-FI 2 works fine.

    I'm assuming that I have some kind of conflicting IP's? Any other ideas?

    This happens regardless of security type, SSID broadcasting, etc


    Last edited by dmclone; 10-28-2010 at 10:56 AM.

  2. #2
    Starter
    Points: 13,057, Level: 34
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 293
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points
    clonefreek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    ames
    Posts
    679
    Points
    13,057
    Level
    34
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 11
    Given: 3

    Re: Complex networking question

    Kind of seems like a power supply issue almost...i have had some weird things happen to my routers if they are plugged into a surge protector...try plugging it into the wall instead of a SP.

    Also after it disconnects you...can u reconnect a couple of seconds later or do you have to disconnnect power and reset it?



  3. #3
    Rookie
    Points: 21,611, Level: 44
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    10000 Experience PointsVeteran

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    552
    Points
    21,611
    Level
    44
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Complex networking question

    Quote Originally Posted by dmclone View Post
    I've been having trouble with this connection every since I hooked it up so i thought I'd run it by you guys.

    On my 2nd floor I have the following:


    1 mediacom router------>Cisco e2000 wireless router

    Off that router I'm powering a wi-fi connection. Lets call it wifi1.
    I'm also running physical connections to my PC, powerline, and ooma


    In my basement I have the following:
    Powerline------>switch--------->Dlink DIR615 router

    Off that router I'm powering a wi-fi connection. Lets call it wifi2
    I'm also running physical connections to my slingbox, directv, HTPC, and PS3

    My Problem

    All the physical connections work fine both upstairs and down.
    The wi-fi in basement (wi-fi 2) runs fine

    The problem I'm having is with WI-FI 1. I can be sitting right next to it with a laptop, it will connect fine and then a couple of minutes later the signal will be totally gone and I'll get disconnected. I've tried a different router and the same thing happens. WI-FI 2 works fine.

    I'm assuming that I have some kind of conflicting IP's? Any other ideas?

    This happens regardless of security type, SSID broadcasting, etc
    Are your two wifi's on the same channel or share the same channel with any of your neighbors? As a rule of thumb, do not use the middle range channels, I always choose either the low range or the high range to cut down on the interference.



  4. #4
    Addict
    Points: 73,952, Level: 84
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 898
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    cytech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Hiawatha, Iowa
    Posts
    6,211
    Points
    73,952
    Level
    84
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 12
    Given: 14

    Re: Complex networking question

    Have you tried changing the channel the wireless router is using? You could be getting interference from the other router or some other device.



  5. #5
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 110,882, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience PointsSocial
    ruxCYtable's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    4,268
    Points
    110,882
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 379
    Given: 402

    Re: Complex networking question

    I'm not a networking expert but I will throw this out there as I've experienced this issue before. Could it be your laptop has wifi2 prioritized as its default connection and so, even thought you're right next to wifi1 router it is still trying to connect to the more distant wifi2 router?



  6. #6
    Legend
    Points: 209,972, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialCreated Album picturesVeteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    50131
    Posts
    13,932
    Points
    209,972
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 449
    Given: 655

    Re: Complex networking question

    Quote Originally Posted by ruxCYtable View Post
    I'm not a networking expert but I will throw this out there as I've experienced this issue before. Could it be your laptop has wifi2 prioritized as its default connection and so, even thought you're right next to wifi1 router it is still trying to connect to the more distant wifi2 router?
    Nope, I tried this one. I completely removed wifi2 from the remembered conecctions and still had trouble.

    As far as the channel thing, I donwloaded something on my laptop that shows all the local networks and what channel they are on. I switched the router setting from auto to the channel with the best power and then tested and it still had a problem. I've also tried other channels as well. The reception is really good and then boom it's gone and doesn't even show up.

    I'll have to try and plug it into the wall. I had cisco send me a replacement router so I think the router itself is fine.


    I wish there were some kind of logs available to show what the problem was.



  7. #7
    Prospect Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Re: Complex networking question

    Quote Originally Posted by dmclone View Post
    Nope, I tried this one. I completely removed wifi2 from the remembered conecctions and still had trouble.

    As far as the channel thing, I donwloaded something on my laptop that shows all the local networks and what channel they are on. I switched the router setting from auto to the channel with the best power and then tested and it still had a problem. I've also tried other channels as well. The reception is really good and then boom it's gone and doesn't even show up.

    I'll have to try and plug it into the wall. I had cisco send me a replacement router so I think the router itself is fine.


    I wish there were some kind of logs available to show what the problem was.
    Have you tried upgrading the cisco router firmware. Cisco's website lists minor fixes in the 2 previuos updates and - Fixed WPA-TKIP connections with Wireless-N clients in the update prior to those 2. Also, I would consider using one router as the dhcp server.



  8. #8
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 84,703, Level: 90
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 847
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience PointsCreated Album pictures
    azepp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ankeny
    Posts
    3,964
    Points
    84,703
    Level
    90
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 183
    Given: 128

    Re: Complex networking question

    Quote Originally Posted by ottomatic View Post
    Have you tried upgrading the cisco router firmware. Cisco's website lists minor fixes in the 2 previuos updates and - Fixed WPA-TKIP connections with Wireless-N clients in the update prior to those 2. Also, I would consider using one router as the dhcp server.
    Joined in 2007 and just made first post!?!?!? Wow!



  9. #9
    Legend
    Points: 209,972, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    SocialCreated Album picturesVeteran50000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    50131
    Posts
    13,932
    Points
    209,972
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 449
    Given: 655

    Re: Complex networking question

    Quote Originally Posted by ottomatic View Post
    Have you tried upgrading the cisco router firmware. Cisco's website lists minor fixes in the 2 previuos updates and - Fixed WPA-TKIP connections with Wireless-N clients in the update prior to those 2. Also, I would consider using one router as the dhcp server.
    As of last week I was running the latest firmware. I'll have to check on the dhcp settings. I'm pretty sure I have dhcp set up on both. Maybe I'll change the range of each.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • TV: Cyclones.tv
  • HOOPS: Iowa State vs. Mississippi Valley State
  • December 31, 2014
  • 06:00 PM