Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: HD Question

  1. #1
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 130,802, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    50000 Experience PointsVeteran

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    CF Resident Dog Lover
    Posts
    4,619
    Points
    130,802
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 5
    Given: 0

    HD Question

    I have moved into a 2 story house. The HD tv downstairs that is hooked directly into the Dish Network cable box gets a great hd picture while watching the NBA game. My HD TV upstairs gets a very very very poor picture while watching the same thing. It is hooked to the same box via a cord that runs out the side of the house and then back into the side of the house to the TV. Why doesnt it get a good picture.

    Background info for comparison. At my old place, I had my TV hooked directly into the wall and it ran off of my condos cable system using a simple old cable cord. The picture was amazing while watching NBA games. Ideas? Could it have something to do w/ the box? Length of cord?



  2. #2
    All-Star
    Points: 12,129, Level: 33
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 521
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    InCytful's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    1,219
    Points
    12,129
    Level
    33
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 6

    Re: HD Question

    Quote Originally Posted by bringmagicback View Post
    I have moved into a 2 story house. The HD tv downstairs that is hooked directly into the Dish Network cable box gets a great hd picture while watching the NBA game. My HD TV upstairs gets a very very very poor picture while watching the same thing. It is hooked to the same box via a cord that runs out the side of the house and then back into the side of the house to the TV. Why doesnt it get a good picture.

    Background info for comparison. At my old place, I had my TV hooked directly into the wall and it ran off of my condos cable system using a simple old cable cord. The picture was amazing while watching NBA games. Ideas? Could it have something to do w/ the box? Length of cord?
    What kind of cable are they plugged in with? Is the upstairs one plugged in directly with a HDMI cable and the other with a coaxial cable?

    I don't know what kind of length you can go and still get good digital picture. Length and quality of the cable would be my guess.


    Last edited by InCytful; 10-26-2010 at 08:57 PM.

  3. #3
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 130,802, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    50000 Experience PointsVeteran

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    CF Resident Dog Lover
    Posts
    4,619
    Points
    130,802
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 5
    Given: 0

    Re: HD Question

    Quote Originally Posted by InCytful View Post
    What kind of cable are they plugged in with? Is the downstairs one plugged in directly with a HDMI cable and the other with a coaxial cable?
    Yes and Yes. Both are plugged into the box. Obviously this makes a diff. but why would I get a very good HD picture at my old place using a coaxial cable and not at this place?



  4. #4
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 130,802, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    50000 Experience PointsVeteran

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    CF Resident Dog Lover
    Posts
    4,619
    Points
    130,802
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 5
    Given: 0

    Re: HD Question

    The TV picture looks like what non hd channels look like on my tv however they are hd.



  5. #5
    Hall-Of-Famer
    Points: 130,802, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    50000 Experience PointsVeteran

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    CF Resident Dog Lover
    Posts
    4,619
    Points
    130,802
    Level
    100
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 5
    Given: 0

    Re: HD Question

    Quote Originally Posted by InCytful View Post
    What kind of cable are they plugged in with? Is the upstairs one plugged in directly with a HDMI cable and the other with a coaxial cable?

    I don't know what kind of length you can go and still get good digital picture. Length and quality of the cable would be my guess.
    Wait, I may be confusing, the upstairs one (the one w/ poor picture) is using coaxial and the downstairs one, HDMI cable.



  6. #6
    Rookie
    Points: 19,015, Level: 42
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 835
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran10000 Experience Points
    KezClone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Roland, IA
    Posts
    390
    Points
    19,015
    Level
    42
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 44

    Re: HD Question

    Do you have a dual-tuner HD DVR (meaning you can record a channel and watch a different channel at the same time?)

    We have that set-up and we were told by the install guy that the 2nd tuner is NOT HD, it's SD. So our upstairs HDTV only displays SD quality even if tuned to an HD channel. Only the primary tuner (#1) is actually HD.

    (To clarify-the set-up is Tuner #1 is hooked up to downstairs TV while Tuner#2 is connected via co-axial to upstairs TV. Both tuners are physically inside the same DVR, btw.)


    Last edited by KezClone; 10-26-2010 at 09:51 PM.

  7. #7
    Addict
    Points: 66,181, Level: 79
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 269
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassVeteran50000 Experience Points
    Rogue52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Cedar Rapids, IA
    Posts
    5,751
    Points
    66,181
    Level
    79
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 18
    Given: 1

    Re: HD Question

    Assuming you have the VIP722, the above poster is correct. One tuner is SD only (TV2).

    It has nothing to do with the connection. HD can be transmitted over coaxial cable. Some would argue this results in better video than HDMI.



  8. #8
    Addict
    Points: 85,670, Level: 91
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 1,780
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    BigBake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    U'dale
    Posts
    5,551
    Points
    85,670
    Level
    91
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 8
    Given: 36

    Re: HD Question

    I'm 99% sure you can't transmit the HD signal over coaxial. With one box only ONE tv will be capable of showing HD.


    Fanatic #25

  9. #9
    Addict
    Points: 85,670, Level: 91
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 1,780
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran50000 Experience Points
    BigBake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    U'dale
    Posts
    5,551
    Points
    85,670
    Level
    91
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 8
    Given: 36

    Re: HD Question

    To get the HD signal off the cable box you must have your tv hooked up via a HDMI cable or component video.

    You can pull in over the air HD channels on the 2nd tv.


    Fanatic #25

  10. #10
    All-Star
    Points: 32,179, Level: 55
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 871
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Created Album pictures25000 Experience PointsVeteran
    fatkid1974's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    van down by the river
    Posts
    1,167
    Points
    32,179
    Level
    55
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 12
    Given: 7

    Re: HD Question

    I used to work for dish. If the coaxil going to tv # 2 is going outside than coming in back inside odds are the coating is cracked and moisture is soaking up in the coaxil like a wick and causing bad ground. Only real way to fix it is to install a new cable all the way through, not just splice it. Get a big signal loss from splices. Odds are it has nothing to do with box, they send out 13 volts, as you know moisture and electricity don't mix. Unless your run is over 200 feet your cable isn't 2 long either. Call them and they will come and fix if for free if you ***** enough.


    Last edited by fatkid1974; 10-27-2010 at 10:58 AM.

  11. #11
    All-Star
    Points: 32,179, Level: 55
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 871
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    Created Album pictures25000 Experience PointsVeteran
    fatkid1974's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    van down by the river
    Posts
    1,167
    Points
    32,179
    Level
    55
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 12
    Given: 7

    Re: HD Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Rogue52 View Post
    Assuming you have the VIP722, the above poster is correct. One tuner is SD only (TV2).

    It has nothing to do with the connection. HD can be transmitted over coaxial cable. Some would argue this results in better video than HDMI.
    I do believe thats wrong. RG6 Coaxil can't handle the megahertz that hd requires. Coaxil can only put out 480 it take hdmi to get the 1080.



  12. #12
    All-Star
    Points: 26,977, Level: 50
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 573
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran25000 Experience Points
    Ames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1,920
    Points
    26,977
    Level
    50
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 9
    Given: 0

    Re: HD Question

    Your coax isn't doing HD. You need something like this:
    Sling Media - Sling Receiver 300



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  • Football
  • Iowa State vs. North Dakota State
  • August 30, 2014
  • 11:00 AM